TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Glendale, CA typically runs $58,000 β $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. Venue and catering alone eat 55β60% of that budget because LA County food-and-beverage minimums and venue fees are the single biggest cost driver.
Useful summary
Glendale sits inside the greater Los Angeles wedding market, so your pricing benchmarks are closer to DTLA and Pasadena than to the national average. For 150 guests, expect:
- Per-guest cost: $380 β $630 all-in
- Food & beverage minimums at full-service venues: $135 β $220 per person
- Typical deposit to hold a 2025β2026 Saturday: 25β50% of venue fee, non-refundable
- Realistic planning runway: 10β14 months to lock the top vendors
If you're targeting the lower end of the range, you'll need to flex on date (Friday or Sunday), bar structure (beer/wine only), and florals (reusing ceremony arrangements at the reception).
Variable data table
Here's how a $72,000 Glendale wedding for 150 guests typically breaks down. Percentages are adjusted to reflect LA-area cost pressure (venue and catering run higher here; DIY-friendly categories run comparable to national averages).
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Spend (150 guests) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $12,000 β $16,000 | Higher for Oakmont Country Club, Brandview Ballroom |
| Catering & bar | 38% | $25,000 β $32,000 | $150β$210/pp at full-service venues |
| Photography + video | 11% | $7,000 β $10,500 | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Florals & decor | 9% | $6,000 β $9,000 | Seasonal local blooms save 15β20% |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $2,500 β $6,500 | Bands run $5Kβ$9K in LA |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Planner / coordinator | 6% | $3,500 β $6,500 | Month-of coordination minimum recommended |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $2,200 | Trial + day-of for couple and 4β6 |
| Rings | 2% | $2,500 β $5,000 | Excluding engagement ring |
Totals: Low-end $58,000 / Mid $72,000 / High $95,000+
Local context
Glendale's wedding market is shaped by a few local realities:
- Venue types: You'll choose between country clubs (Oakmont, Chevy Chase), hotel ballrooms (Hilton Glendale, Glenmark), historic/unique venues (Brand Library & Art Center, Deukmejian Wilderness Park), and modern event spaces along Brand Boulevard. DTLA and Pasadena venues are a 15β25 minute drive and compete directly for Glendale bookings.
- Climate & season: Peak pricing runs MayβOctober. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic 9 months of the year, but expect heat premiums (tents, fans, misters) for JulyβSeptember afternoon events. JanuaryβMarch often unlocks 15β25% venue discounts.
- Traffic & logistics: 150 guests means parking matters. Many Glendale venues charge $15β$25/car for valet, which adds $2,200β$3,700 to your total if you cover it. Hotel room blocks at Hilton Glendale or Embassy Suites Glendale typically require 10 rooms minimum.
- Vendor sourcing: You have access to the full LA vendor pool β Armenian, Persian, Korean, and Filipino catering and cultural specialists are well-represented locally, which matters for a city where those communities are large.
- Permits: Outdoor ceremonies at city parks (Verdugo, Deukmejian) require permits ($150β$500) plus insurance.
Internal links
If you haven't locked your number yet, the tools below help you model tradeoffs before you commit to a venue deposit. The Wedding Budget Calculator will let you test "what if we cut to 120 guests" or "what if we switch to a Sunday" in about two minutes. The Wedding Budget Guide walks through the logic behind each category allocation, and the Wedding Checklist Guide sequences what to book first.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, date, and priorities into our calculator to get a budget tailored to Glendale vendor pricing β not a generic national average. You'll see where to protect spend (photography, catering) and where you can cut 10β20% without anyone noticing (favors, chair upgrades, day-of stationery).
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Glendale?
It's tight but possible. You'd need to pick a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering under $135 per person, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a digital-first invitation suite. Expect to hit roughly $58,000 even with aggressive cuts unless you have family hosting at a private property.
What's the cheapest realistic venue type for 150 guests in Glendale?
Restaurant buyouts and community/cultural halls (Armenian, Masonic, and church halls) are the lowest-cost full-service options, running $3,000β$7,000 in venue fees. Public parks like Verdugo or Brand Park are cheaper on paper but require you to bring in every rental β tables, chairs, catering, restrooms, bar β which usually nets out similar to a venue with inclusions.
How much should we budget for catering alone?
Plan on $25,000 β $32,000 for 150 guests at a full-service Glendale venue, which works out to roughly $165β$215 per person with tax and 20β22% service charge included. Food trucks or family-style at a non-traditional venue can bring this to $80β$110 per person, but you'll add rental costs.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests, a month-of coordinator is the minimum you should budget for ($1,800β$3,500 in Glendale). Full-service planners run $6,000β$12,000+ and are worth it if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or combining cultural traditions that require more vendor coordination.
When should we book our venue to lock in 2025 pricing?
10β14 months out for a peak-season Saturday. Glendale and Pasadena venues are currently raising prices 6β10% annually, and most require a signed contract plus 25β50% deposit to hold the date. Off-season (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays) gives you an extra 2β3 months of flexibility.
How much will alcohol cost for 150 guests?
A full open bar through a venue runs $55β$85 per person for 5 hours, or $8,250β$12,750 total. Beer and wine only drops this to $30β$45 per person. If your venue allows BYO with a corkage fee ($15β$25/bottle), you can cut alcohol costs by 30β40%, but add a licensed bartender ($400β$700).
What hidden costs surprise most Glendale couples?
The three most common overruns are: service charges and tax on catering (22% + 10.25% adds roughly $9,000 to a $30,000 food bill), vendor meals ($45β$75 per vendor, usually 8β12 people), and overtime on photography, venue, and bar ($300β$800 per hour each).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Glendale budget in under five minutes β plug in your guest count, priorities, and date, and we'll model the tradeoffs for you. create_free_account