TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Glendale, CA typically runs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000. Venue and catering alone will eat roughly 50% of that, and LA County labor, permit, and parking costs push Glendale budgets about 15β20% above the U.S. average.
Useful summary
If you're planning a 100-person wedding anywhere in Glendale β from the Americana area to Montrose or up toward La CaΓ±ada β expect to spend in the high five figures once you add service charges, tax, and tips. Here's what actually drives that number:
- Per-guest cost is the budget lever that matters most. Plan on $350β$650 per guest for food, drink, rentals, and service at a full-service Glendale venue.
- Fixed costs don't scale with guest count. Photography, videography, officiant, DJ, hair/makeup, attire, and stationery run about $18,000β$28,000 whether you invite 80 or 120 people.
- Service charges and tax add 30%+ to catering. LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and most caterers add a 20β24% service fee on top.
- Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) costs 20β35% more than a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Glendale wedding at a $60,000 mid-range budget:
| Category | Budget | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $8,000 β $14,000 | ~18% | Higher at Brookside, Castaway, Oakmont; lower at restaurant buyouts |
| Catering + bar (food, drink, service, tax) | $22,000 β $30,000 | ~42% | Figure $200β$275/guest fully loaded |
| Photography | $5,000 β $8,000 | ~10% | 8 hours + second shooter |
| Videography | $3,500 β $6,000 | ~7% | Often bundled with photo |
| Flowers + decor | $4,500 β $8,000 | ~10% | Bouquets, 10 centerpieces, ceremony arch |
| Music (DJ or band) | $2,000 β $5,500 | ~6% | DJ lower end; 5-piece band upper |
| Attire + beauty | $2,500 β $5,000 | ~5% | Dress, alterations, suit, HMU for 4β6 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 β $1,500 | ~2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Officiant + marriage license | $500 β $900 | ~1% | LA County license is $91 |
| Transportation + parking | $600 β $1,500 | ~1% | Shuttle from hotel block if needed |
| Cake + desserts | $600 β $1,200 | ~2% | Or dessert bar |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lounge) | $1,500 β $4,000 | ~4% | Only if venue doesn't include |
| Buffer (10%) | $5,000 β $7,000 | β | Tips, overages, last-minute adds |
Local context
Venue types you'll actually shop in Glendale: - Municipal/golf club venues (Oakmont Country Club, Brookside, Glendale Civic Auditorium) β mid-range, Southern California classic. - Restaurant buyouts on Brand Blvd. or in the Americana β good for 60β120 guests, inclusive catering, lower flower need. - Private estates and gardens in La CaΓ±ada or Pasadena-adjacent areas β higher rentals, permits, and often a one-day insurance policy ($150β$300). - Downtown LA or Pasadena venues β many Glendale couples expand their search 15β20 minutes out for better per-guest pricing.
Climate-driven costs: Glendale summers routinely hit 95Β°F+ in the Verdugo foothills, so any JulyβSeptember outdoor ceremony should budget $1,200β$2,500 for misting fans, shade rentals, or a tenting option. Winter weddings can skip heaters most years but keep $500 in the budget just in case.
Parking and transit: Many Glendale venues have limited parking or charge valet. Add $800β$2,000 for valet at private venues, or plan a shuttle from a hotel block on Central Ave. or near the Americana.
Vendor market: You're drawing from the greater LA vendor pool, which is deep but expensive. Mid-tier photographers start around $5,000; florists have a typical $3,500β$5,000 minimum for a 100-guest event.
Internal links
- For smaller guest counts, see wedding budget for 75 guests, 50 guests, or 25 guests as comparison points.
- For the full framework on allocating any budget, read the wedding budget guide.
- To sequence the next 12 months, use the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, target date, and must-haves into the wedding budget calculator β it returns a category-by-category Glendale-specific budget in under two minutes and flags where you're over or under the local average.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for a 100-guest wedding in Glendale?
A no-frills 100-guest Glendale wedding β Friday or Sunday, off-season, restaurant or community venue, buffet, DJ, one photographer β can come in around $38,000β$45,000. Going much lower usually means cutting guest count, moving to a backyard, or doing a brunch or lunch reception instead of dinner.
How much should I budget per guest in Glendale specifically?
Plan $350β$650 per guest all-in, including venue, catering, bar, rentals, and service charges. Mid-range weddings cluster around $500/guest. Guest count is the single biggest lever on total cost β trimming 100 to 80 saves roughly $8,000β$12,000 on variable costs alone.
Is a Saturday night reception worth the premium?
Only if it matters to your guests' travel. Saturday night in peak months (May, June, September, October) carries a 20β35% premium over a Friday or Sunday. Moving to Friday typically saves $5,000β$9,000 on a 100-guest wedding without changing the experience meaningfully for local guests.
What's usually missing from the budgets I find online?
National averages exclude service charges (20β24%), sales tax (9.5% in LA County), vendor tips ($1,200β$2,000 total), marriage license ($91), day-of insurance ($150β$300), and overtime fees. These add up to 25β30% on top of a quoted subtotal. Always ask vendors for an "out-the-door" number.
How much cash do I need upfront vs. over time?
Expect to pay 30β50% in deposits within 60 days of booking β roughly $18,000β$25,000 on a $60,000 wedding. Venue and photography usually want the biggest deposits first; catering, florals, and DJ often take final payment 2β4 weeks before the wedding.
Can I do a 100-guest Glendale wedding for under $30,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a venue under $3,000 (park permit, backyard, or off-peak community space), a taco/buffet caterer at $55β$75/guest, a DJ under $1,500, and a photographer in the $2,500β$3,500 range. Budget no flowers beyond bouquets and expect to self-coordinate a lot of logistics.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this guest count and budget?
Yes, at least a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500 in Glendale). At 100 guests with 10+ vendors, the coordination load in the final two weeks is a part-time job. Full-service planning runs $8,000β$15,000 and typically saves 10β15% through vendor relationships if you're starting from scratch.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (California-specific cost data)
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (LA County sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Glendale wedding budget in minutes and track every deposit, payment, and vendor in one place. create_free_account