TL;DR: A typical wedding in Glendale, AZ runs $26,000 – $44,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $33,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget; desert-season pricing (October–April) and West Valley vendor rates are the two biggest swing factors.

Useful summary

Glendale sits in the West Valley of metro Phoenix, so your wedding cost is shaped by Phoenix-area vendor pricing but with somewhat lower venue rates than Scottsdale or downtown Phoenix. Expect:

The biggest cost drivers in Glendale specifically are season (peak is October through April), guest count, and whether you book a full-service venue (Westgate, a resort, a country club) versus a raw space where you bring in catering, rentals, and bar.

Variable data table

Estimated category breakdown for a 100-guest Glendale wedding at the mid-range ($33,000 total):

Category Typical range Share of budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 – $9,000 ~22%
Catering & service $7,000 – $12,000 ~28%
Bar & beverages $2,000 – $4,500 ~10%
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 ~12%
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 ~6%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $5,000 ~10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $4,000 ~6%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,500 ~5%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 ~2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,500 ~2%
Officiant, license, misc. $400 – $1,200 ~2%
Coordinator (month-of) $1,200 – $2,800 ~5%

Per-guest math in Glendale typically lands at $280 – $420 all-in. Cutting your guest list by 20 people usually saves $5,000 – $8,000.

Local context

A few things that move the number specifically in Glendale:

Internal links

Compare Glendale's numbers against other Sun Belt and Texas metros to sanity-check your budget:

For full planning structure and budget templates, see the wedding budget guide and the broader wedding planning guide.

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, season, and venue type into WeddingBot and you'll get a Glendale-specific budget in about two minutes β€” including which categories you're underspending on and which are about to blow up.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in Glendale, AZ?

The average Glendale wedding costs about $33,000 for 100 guests, with most couples spending between $26,000 and $44,000. Resort and Westgate-area weddings can push past $60,000, while backyard or off-peak weddings can come in under $20,000.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Glendale?

June, July, and August are the cheapest by a wide margin β€” venues often discount 25–40% and vendor availability is wide open. The tradeoff is heat: you need an indoor or fully air-conditioned venue, and an outdoor ceremony before sunset is usually not workable.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Glendale?

Plan on $70 – $120 per guest for plated or buffet catering at a mid-range Glendale venue, plus $20 – $45 per guest for bar. Food trucks and taco bars are common here and can bring per-person food cost down to $35 – $55.

Is Glendale cheaper than Scottsdale or downtown Phoenix for weddings?

Yes, usually 10–20% cheaper on venue site fees and food and beverage minimums. Vendor pricing (photo, video, DJ, florist) is essentially identical because most serve the whole Valley.

How much does a wedding photographer cost in Glendale?

Most full-day Glendale wedding photographers charge $3,000 – $5,500 for 8 hours of coverage with edited digital files. Newer photographers building portfolios book in the $1,500 – $2,500 range; established names with associates can run $6,000 – $9,000.

Do I need a wedding planner in Glendale?

A full-service planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,800) is strongly recommended β€” they manage vendor arrival, timeline, and the inevitable day-of fires. If you're using a full-service venue at Westgate or a resort, the on-site coordinator handles logistics inside the venue but not your outside vendors.

How far in advance should I book a Glendale wedding venue?

Book 9 – 14 months ahead for peak season (October–April) Saturdays. Off-peak Fridays and Sundays often have availability inside 6 months, especially for summer dates.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Glendale budget β€” with vendor ranges, guest-count math, and a category-by-category plan β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account