TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Glendale, AZ typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $35,000 (roughly $465 per guest). Catering and venue together usually eat 50–55% of that total, and shoulder-season dates (March or October) give you the best price-to-weather ratio.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the "intimate but full reception" zone β€” large enough to need a real venue and full catering, small enough to skip a lot of the costs that balloon at 150+. In Glendale, your biggest swing factors are:

A practical Glendale couple with 75 guests, a Friday evening date in late October, plated dinner, beer/wine bar, and a working photographer can hit the planning targets below comfortably.

Variable data table

Estimated all-in budget for 75 guests in Glendale, AZ:

Category % of Budget Lean ($28K) Standard ($35K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $5,000 $6,300 $8,650
Catering (food + service) 28% $7,800 $9,800 $13,450
Bar / beverage 8% $2,250 $2,800 $3,850
Photography 11% $3,100 $3,850 $5,300
Videography 5% $1,400 $1,750 $2,400
Flowers + decor 8% $2,250 $2,800 $3,850
Music / DJ (or band) 6% $1,700 $2,100 $2,900
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,700 $2,100 $2,900
Stationery + signage 2% $560 $700 $960
Cake / desserts 2% $560 $700 $960
Hair + makeup 2% $560 $700 $960
Officiant + ceremony 1% $280 $350 $480
Transportation 1% $280 $350 $480
Buffer / tips / misc 2% $560 $700 $960
Total 100% $28,000 $35,000 $48,000

Per-guest math at 75 guests: $373 (lean) / $467 (standard) / $640 (elevated).

Local context

Glendale sits in the West Valley, which generally runs 10–20% cheaper than central Scottsdale or Paradise Valley for comparable venues. A few practical realities:

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are a starting point. Your real budget depends on your venue choice, your bar decision, and whether you're paying for travel for any vendors. Plug your inputs into the calculator and you'll get a personalized breakdown in under two minutes.

FAQ

Is $35,000 enough for 75 guests in Glendale?

Yes, $35,000 is a realistic standard budget for 75 guests in Glendale if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering, and run a beer-and-wine bar. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in peak season (October–April) at a resort property.

What's the cheapest way to cut the budget without it feeling cheap?

Move off Saturday, switch from full open bar to beer/wine plus a signature cocktail, and use seasonal local flowers (succulents and desert greens are both on-trend and cheap in Arizona). Those three moves alone typically save $3,500–$6,000 at the 75-guest scale.

How much should I budget for catering specifically?

Plan $120–$180 per guest for catering and bar combined at a standard wedding in Glendale, which lands around $9,000–$13,500 for 75 guests. That figure includes food, beverage, staff, rentals, tax, and gratuity β€” not just the menu price the caterer quotes.

When should I avoid getting married in Glendale?

Avoid June, July, and August for outdoor events β€” temperatures regularly hit 105–115Β°F and even evening receptions outdoors are uncomfortable. If you must marry in summer, book a fully indoor, well-cooled venue and skip outdoor cocktail hour.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

Not a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 in the Phoenix metro) is worth it for almost every couple at this size. They handle the timeline, vendor arrivals, and day-of problems so you and your family aren't working the wedding.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget β€” about $1,750–$2,800 on a $35K wedding β€” for tips, last-minute add-ons, alterations overages, and the small-but-real costs (marriage license, welcome bags, day-of emergency kit) that don't show up on most planning lists.

Are taxes and service charges included in vendor quotes?

Often no. Arizona venues typically add 8.6% sales tax and a 20–24% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always ask each vendor for an "out-the-door" number before you commit.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 75-guest Glendale budget β€” with your real venue quote, bar plan, and priorities β€” in about two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account