TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Glendale, AZ typically runs $9,500 – $22,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $14,500. The biggest swing factors are your venue choice (backyard vs. boutique Westgate venue), whether you hire a photographer for a full day, and whether you host a plated dinner or a cocktail-style reception.

A useful summary

For 25 guests, you're planning a micro-wedding β€” which is both cheaper and more flexible than a 100+ guest wedding, but the per-person costs are often higher because most vendors have minimums.

Here's how to think about it:

If you're trying to stay under $15,000, prioritize venue flexibility (weekday or Sunday), a 4-hour photo package, and a seated dinner with limited bar.

Variable data table

Realistic Glendale, AZ cost ranges for a 25-guest wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-stretch Full-service
Venue (half-day / buyout) $800 – $2,000 $2,000 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000
Catering (food, 25 guests) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $3,750 $3,750 – $5,500
Bar / beverages $400 – $800 $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500
Photography $1,800 – $2,800 $2,800 – $4,000 $4,000 – $6,000
Videography (optional) $0 $1,200 – $2,000 $2,000 – $3,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $500 – $900 $900 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,000
Attire (both partners) $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $3,000 $3,000 – $6,000
Hair & makeup $250 – $450 $450 – $750 $750 – $1,200
Music / DJ $400 – $900 $900 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500
Officiant $200 – $400 $400 – $600 $600 – $900
Cake / desserts $150 – $300 $300 – $500 $500 – $800
Stationery & signage $150 – $300 $300 – $600 $600 – $1,000
Rings $1,000 – $2,000 $2,000 – $4,000 $4,000 – $8,000
Buffer (tips, marriage license, transport, misc.) $500 – $800 $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500
Total $9,450 – $16,650 $16,850 – $30,000 $29,000 – $49,000+

Most 25-guest Glendale couples land in the $12,000 – $18,000 band.

Local context

Glendale has specific cost drivers worth planning around:

How to allocate your budget

For a realistic $15,000 target at 25 guests in Glendale:

Cut videography, keep the guest list firm, and do a Friday or Sunday date to protect this number.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a Glendale-specific budget in under five minutes β€” including realistic vendor quotes and where your spending is drifting high β€” build one inside WeddingBot. It pulls local cost data and flags categories that are out of range for your guest count.

FAQ

Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Glendale?

Yes, $15,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 25 guests in Glendale if you book off-peak (May–September) or on a Friday/Sunday, use a restaurant or small venue rather than a resort, and cap photography at 4–6 hours. About half of Glendale micro-weddings come in at or below this number.

What's the cheapest way to get married with 25 guests in Glendale?

A weekday ceremony at a Maricopa County courthouse or a private dining room buyout at a Westgate or downtown Glendale restaurant, paired with a 2-hour photographer, runs $3,500 – $6,500 total. You skip the venue fee, use the restaurant's existing dΓ©cor, and keep catering simple.

How much should I spend on food per person?

Plan on $85 – $150 per person all-in (food, non-alcoholic drinks, service, tax, tip) for a seated dinner in Glendale. Cocktail-style receptions with heavy appetizers can drop to $55 – $75 per person. Hotels and resorts trend higher; restaurants and local caterers trend lower.

Do I need a wedding planner for just 25 guests?

Usually no. At 25 guests, a day-of coordinator ($600 – $1,200) is typically enough β€” you manage vendor booking yourself, and they handle the timeline and logistics the day-of. Full planners ($3,500+) only make sense if you're designing a multi-day event.

What does a 25-guest wedding in Glendale cost if we skip the reception?

A ceremony-only wedding with a photographer, officiant, small florals, and attire runs $3,500 – $7,000. Many couples then take guests to a restaurant for a limited-bar dinner billed off a regular menu, which adds $1,500 – $2,500 for the group.

How does Glendale compare to Scottsdale or downtown Phoenix?

Glendale is typically 10–20% cheaper than Scottsdale on venues and catering, and roughly even with downtown Phoenix. You trade some of Scottsdale's luxury resort inventory for better value, especially around Westgate and Arrowhead.

Should we budget extra for summer heat?

Yes. If you're marrying between June and September, add $300 – $800 for misters, shade rentals, extra water stations, and indoor backup space. Outdoor-only ceremonies without heat mitigation are uncomfortable and a liability for elderly guests.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Glendale-specific budget for your 25-guest wedding in minutes β€” with live category ranges and red-flag alerts when you're overspending. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account