TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Glendale, AZ typically runs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and your single biggest cost lever is choosing an off-peak date (June–August or weekday) to cut 15–25% off venue and vendor pricing.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're past the threshold where most Glendale venues require a full-service caterer, a coordinator, and a buffet or plated meal β€” DIY shortcuts that work for 50 guests don't scale here. Expect food, beverage, and venue rental to dominate. Photography, flowers, and music are the next tier. Almost every other line item (stationery, attire, transportation) is small but adds up to roughly 15% of total spend.

The Glendale market sits slightly below Phoenix proper for venue pricing but uses the same vendor pool, so photography, florals, and DJs are priced at metro Phoenix rates. Plan for a per-guest cost of $250 – $400 depending on bar style and meal service.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 150-guest Glendale wedding at the $48,000 median:

Category Range Median % of budget
Venue (rental, tables, chairs) $6,000 – $12,000 $8,500 18%
Catering (food + service) $9,000 – $15,000 $12,000 25%
Bar & beverage $3,500 – $7,000 $5,000 10%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,800 10%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $3,000 6%
Flowers & decor $3,000 – $6,500 $4,200 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $4,500 $2,400 5%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,000 $3,000 6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 $1,000 2%
Cake & desserts $500 – $1,200 $800 2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 $900 2%
Transportation $400 – $1,200 $700 1%
Officiant, license, gratuities $800 – $1,800 $1,200 3%
Coordinator (month-of) $1,200 – $2,800 $1,500 3%

Skip videography and you save roughly $3,000. Move from open bar to beer/wine/signature only and you save $2,000 – $3,500.

Local context

Climate is the budget driver. Glendale summers regularly hit 105–115Β°F from June through September, which is why peak season here runs October through April. Saturday weddings in March, April, October, and November book 9–14 months out and command premium pricing. If you can flex to a Friday evening or Sunday brunch in shoulder months, expect 15–20% off venue rentals.

Where 150 guests fit comfortably: - Resort and golf venues in the Arrowhead Ranch / Westgate corridor β€” turnkey, in-house catering, $10K – $18K all-in venue minimums. - Historic downtown Glendale spaces near Catlin Court β€” character, but you'll bring in catering and rentals. - Estates and event ranches in north Glendale and toward New River β€” better per-head pricing, plan for $1,500 – $3,000 in guest transportation if it's remote. - Sports/entertainment district near State Farm Stadium β€” convenient for out-of-town guests staying near Westgate hotels.

Local cost considerations: outdoor ceremonies need a shade plan or 4 PM+ start time even in spring; most couples budget $800 – $1,800 for cooling stations, fans, or tent walls if the venue isn't fully indoor. Phoenix metro has a strong Mexican and Southwestern catering scene β€” taco bars and family-style Sonoran menus often come in 10–15% under traditional plated service for the same guest count.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, date, and Glendale ZIP into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a category-by-category target in under two minutes β€” adjusted for local vendor pricing.

FAQ

Is $48,000 really average for 150 guests in Glendale?

It's the median for a full-service wedding with catering, bar, photography, flowers, and music at standard quality. Couples spending less than $35,000 at this guest count are typically using a backyard or community venue, doing limited bar, and skipping videography or coordination.

Can we do 150 guests in Glendale for under $30,000?

Yes, but you'll need to give up at least three of the following: full open bar, plated dinner, a Saturday peak-season date, professional flowers, videography, or a venue with in-house everything. A Sunday brunch wedding with beer/wine and food trucks can land near $25,000.

How much should we budget per guest for catering and bar?

Plan $80 – $130 per guest for food and $25 – $50 per guest for bar in the Glendale market. Buffet and stations sit at the low end; plated three-course dinners with wine service are at the top.

When should we book vendors for a peak-season Glendale wedding?

Book the venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 6–9 months out. October and March Saturdays at popular Westgate-area resorts are often gone 14+ months ahead.

How much do we tip vendors, and is that included in these numbers?

Gratuities are usually 15–20% on catering and bar (often built into the contract as a service charge), $50–$200 each for delivery drivers and assistants, and $50–$150 for hair, makeup, and officiant. Budget an extra $1,500 – $2,500 for tips on top of the contract totals.

Does the venue rental usually include tables and chairs?

At resort and full-service venues, yes β€” and often linens and basic place settings. At raw-space venues, estate properties, and outdoor sites, plan for $2,500 – $5,000 in rentals for 150 guests covering tables, chairs, linens, glassware, and dinnerware.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Glendale?

July and August. Venue rentals drop 20–30% because of triple-digit heat, and most vendors have open availability. If you can host indoors or plan a late-evening outdoor event after sunset, summer is the budget-conscious choice.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a Glendale-specific budget broken down by category, with realistic local vendor ranges, in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account