TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Glendale, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. Venue and catering alone eat ~55% of that; the rest is photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic budget ranges for a 100-guest wedding specifically in Glendale, Arizona β including West Valley venue pricing, desert-climate cost drivers, and how local vendor rates compare to Phoenix and Scottsdale.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Glendale, here's what to plan around:
- Total realistic range: $32,000 β $55,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 (budget) to $550 (mid-high)
- Biggest single line item: catering + bar, typically $12,000 β $20,000
- Most common overage: florals and rentals, which often come in 20β30% over the initial estimate
- Shoulder-season savings: booking JulyβAugust (monsoon season) or January can cut venue costs 15β25%
If your target number is tight, the two levers with the most impact are venue type (resort vs. ranch vs. community/park venue) and bar format (full open vs. beer + wine + signature).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Glendale wedding:
| Category | Budget ($32K) | Mid ($42K) | High ($55K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,000 | $10,500 |
| Catering + service | $8,500 | $12,000 | $16,000 |
| Bar + beverages | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,700 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
Numbers assume a Saturday evening, one ceremony + reception at the same venue, and no destination-guest travel subsidy.
Local context
Glendale sits in the West Valley, which typically runs 10β20% cheaper than central Scottsdale or Paradise Valley for equivalent venue quality. Common local venue categories:
- Westgate / Sports district hotels (Renaissance, Hampton, Cambria area) β $5,000β$9,000 site fee, catering included
- Historic Downtown Glendale (Catlin Court, Manistee Ranch) β $3,500β$7,500, often BYO catering
- Desert ranch + garden venues (Secret Garden, The Bougainvillea Estate nearby) β $5,500β$11,000
- Country clubs (Arrowhead, Legend Trail nearby) β $6,000β$12,000, catering minimum required
Climate drives real decisions. Summer highs routinely hit 105β115Β°F from late May through September, which means outdoor ceremonies need misters, shade structures, or a tented cocktail hour β budget $800β$2,500 extra for hot-weather rentals. Peak wedding season locally runs October through April, and Saturdays in March and November book 9β12 months out.
Sales tax in Glendale is 9.2% as of 2024, applied to most vendor goods and rentals β don't forget to add it when comparing quotes. Service charges from catering (often 20β22%) are typically taxed as well.
Internal links
- For a guided walkthrough of every category, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your specific numbers live, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To sequence the spending over 12 months, pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests for scale reference.
Tool CTA
Plug your Glendale venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized allocation and see which categories you can cut without guests noticing.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Glendale?
Plan for $32,000 β $55,000 total, with $42,000 as the realistic midpoint. That works out to roughly $420 per guest once catering, bar, venue, photography, and flowers are included. If you're staying under $30,000, you'll need to cut the guest list, skip the bar, or choose a non-traditional venue.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Glendale?
July and August are the least expensive β many venues discount 20β30% because of the heat and monsoon risk. Early January is the next-best window. The most expensive months are March, April, October, and November, when demand peaks and venues rarely negotiate.
How much of the budget goes to food and drinks?
Catering and bar together typically consume 40β50% of the total for a 100-guest Glendale wedding. Expect $12,000β$20,000 for plated or buffet service, plus $3,000β$6,500 for bar depending on whether you offer a full open bar or beer/wine/signature only.
Do Glendale venues require you to use their caterer?
Most hotel and country-club venues in Glendale require in-house catering with a food-and-beverage minimum (usually $8,000β$15,000 for 100 guests). Historic venues and private estates more often allow outside licensed caterers, which can save 15β25% but adds coordination work.
What hidden costs catch couples off guard here?
The three most common surprises are Glendale's 9.2% sales tax on vendor goods, 20β22% service charges on catering (separate from tip), and heat-mitigation rentals β misters, fans, tent sidewalls β that outdoor venues don't always include in the base package. Budget a 10% buffer for these.
Can I do a 100-guest wedding in Glendale for under $25,000?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs: a weekday or Sunday date, a community or park venue ($1,500β$3,000), taco-truck or family-style catering ($40β$55 per person), a DJ over a band, and a photographer-only package (no video). Expect around $220β$250 per guest at this level.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Glendale?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for peak season (OctoberβApril), and your photographer and caterer 8β12 months out. DJs, florists, and hair/makeup artists typically need 4β6 months. For a March or November Saturday, everything moves up by 2β3 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report (Arizona regional data)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- City of Glendale, AZ β Transaction Privilege (Sales) Tax rate schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Glendale-specific budget with real vendor ranges, track every quote, and adjust allocations as you book. create_free_account