A typical wedding in Gilbert, AZ runs $30,000 β $52,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000. That's slightly below the Phoenix metro average, driven by lower venue costs in the East Valley and a strong supply of desert and ranch venues. Off-season dates (June through August) can cut that total by 20β30%.
The Gilbert, AZ wedding cost at a glance
Gilbert sits in the southeast Phoenix metro, and its wedding market reflects that: fewer downtown hotel premiums, more ranch, garden, and backyard-style venues, and a deep bench of mid-priced catering and floral vendors. You can realistically plan a 100-guest wedding here from about $25,000 on the lean end up to $70,000+ if you want a full-service resort experience at Ocotillo or a premium estate venue.
The biggest levers on your total are guest count, month, and day of week. A Saturday in March costs meaningfully more than a Friday in July β sometimes $8,000β$12,000 more for the same vendors.
What the numbers look like (100 guests)
| Category | Budget | Average | Upscale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + bar | $8,000 | $12,500 | $20,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Cake + desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $7,500 |
| Transportation + other | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Total | ~$25,600 | ~$44,000 | ~$85,500 |
Most Gilbert couples sit between the Budget and Average columns. Add roughly $250β$400 per additional guest once you cross 100 headcount, most of it catering and rentals.
Local context: what makes Gilbert different
- Venue mix. Gilbert leans ranch, garden, and hacienda-style β think Val Vista Lakes, The Windmill Winery (just south in Florence), The Ashley Castle, and Sunkist Warehouse-adjacent spaces. Hotel ballroom weddings are less common than in Scottsdale or downtown Phoenix.
- Desert season pricing. Peak season runs October through April, when daytime highs sit in the 70sβ80s. Vendors charge 15β25% more for Saturdays in this window. Summer (JuneβAugust) is genuinely cheap, but outdoor ceremonies need to move to evening or indoors β 108Β°F at 4 p.m. is not a photo op.
- Heritage District. Downtown Gilbert has walkable reception venues (Liberty Market, The Nile Theater) that work well for 60β120 guests and pair nicely with nearby hotel blocks on Santan Village Parkway.
- Permits and backyard weddings. Town of Gilbert noise ordinances cap outdoor amplified music at 10 p.m. in residential zones. Factor this into your timeline if you're using a private home.
- Travel and lodging. Most out-of-town guests fly into PHX (about 25 minutes away) and stay in hotel blocks in Gilbert or Chandler. Budget $130β$200/night for a 3-star block rate.
How to use these numbers
Start with your guest count and target total, then work backwards. If your cap is $35,000 and you're inviting 120 people, you're looking at a budget build β that usually means a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $6,000, and buffet-style catering rather than plated.
If you're flexible on date, shift to November weeknights or late April to get peak-season weather at mid-season pricing. A Thursday or Sunday wedding in Gilbert typically saves $5,000β$10,000 versus the same event on a Saturday.
Planning resources
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide β the full month-by-month walkthrough
- Wedding Budget Guide β how to allocate and track spending
- Compare to other markets: Houston, Dallas, Austin
Build your Gilbert budget in minutes
WeddingBot turns the numbers above into a real, personalized budget based on your guest count, date, and priorities β then tracks vendor quotes against it so you don't drift.
FAQ
Is Gilbert cheaper than Scottsdale or Phoenix for a wedding?
Yes, typically 10β20% cheaper than Scottsdale and roughly on par with or slightly below central Phoenix. Venue site fees are the biggest difference β a comparable Saturday in peak season runs $6,500 in Gilbert versus $10,000+ at a similar Scottsdale resort.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Gilbert?
July is the cheapest, followed by June and August. Vendors discount 20β30% during these months because outdoor daytime events aren't viable. If you can commit to an evening indoor or covered ceremony, summer is a legitimate way to save $8,000+ on a mid-sized wedding.
How much should I budget per guest in Gilbert?
Plan on $350β$450 per guest all-in for an average wedding, or $250β$300 per guest for a lean budget. Catering and bar alone run $110β$180 per person before tax and service charges, which in Arizona typically add another 25β30%.
Do I need a wedding planner in Gilbert?
A full planner isn't required, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) is strongly recommended, especially for outdoor venues where heat, wind, and sunset timing need to be actively managed. Full-service planners run $5,000β$10,000 and are most useful for weddings over 150 guests or multiple events.
What's the average cost of a venue in Gilbert?
Site fees typically fall between $3,500 and $9,000 for a Saturday in peak season, not including food and beverage. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering range from $18,000β$35,000 for 100 guests.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Gilbert?
Lock your venue 12β14 months out for peak season (OctoberβApril) Saturdays β the best ranch and garden venues book a year ahead. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be booked 9β10 months out. Florists and planners can often be booked at 6β8 months.
Does my budget need to include tax and gratuity?
Yes, and this catches couples off guard. Arizona sales tax plus Gilbert's local rate runs about 8.05%, and most caterers and venues add a 20β22% service charge on top. On a $15,000 catering bill, that's an extra $4,200 β build it into your budget from day one.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding by Market
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler CPI
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Plug in your guest count and date to get a Gilbert-specific budget with real vendor price ranges, not generic averages. create_free_account