TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Gilbert, AZ typically costs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (about $560 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat roughly 60% of that total, and your single biggest swing factor is whether you book in peak season (October–April) or shoulder months.

Useful summary

Gilbert sits in the East Valley of metro Phoenix, where wedding pricing runs slightly below Scottsdale but above outlying desert towns. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough that per-person catering pricing improves, small enough that you can still book intimate venues like backyard estates, boutique resorts, or restaurant buyouts.

What drives your final number: - Season. October through April is peak. June–August can save you 20–35% on venue and floral pricing. - Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings in Gilbert typically run 15–25% less than Saturdays. - Bar choice. Full open bar adds roughly $45–$70 per guest; beer-and-wine only runs $20–$35. - Venue type. All-inclusive resort packages bundle savings; raw-space venues (barns, private estates) look cheap upfront but require rentals that often add $4,000–$8,000.

Variable data table

Estimated 75-guest budget in Gilbert, AZ by tier:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($54K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $6,500 $10,000
Catering (food + service) $7,500 $10,500 $13,500
Bar & beverage $2,250 $3,750 $5,250
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $0 $2,800 $4,500
Florals & decor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,200 $4,800
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Hair & makeup $600 $950 $1,500
Stationery & signage $500 $850 $1,400
Cake & desserts $450 $750 $1,200
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Rentals & lighting $1,200 $2,200 $3,800
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Transportation $0 $600 $1,200
Favors, gifts, misc. $400 $750 $1,500
Tax & gratuity buffer $4,500 $5,800 $7,500
Total ~$32,000 ~$42,000 ~$54,000

Per-guest math: lean ≈ $427, typical ≈ $560, elevated ≈ $720.

Local context

Venues. Gilbert favors a few distinct categories: desert-garden venues like The Windmill Winery (in nearby Florence) or The Paseo, modern ranch-style spaces in Queen Creek and Higley, and boutique hotels along the SanTan Village corridor. Downtown Gilbert (the Heritage District) has restaurant buyout options that work well at 75 guests, often at $8,000–$15,000 food-and-beverage minimums.

Climate is your biggest planning variable. May through September daytime highs regularly clear 100°F. Outdoor ceremonies in those months need late-evening start times (after 7 p.m.), misting systems, or shaded structures — budget $800–$2,500 for cooling rentals if you go outdoor in summer. Conversely, January–March is gorgeous and books out 12–14 months ahead.

Vendor pricing. Phoenix-metro photographers experienced enough to handle harsh desert light start around $3,500. Florists pay a premium for non-native blooms shipped in — choosing seasonal or desert-friendly arrangements (succulents, pampas, locally grown roses from Mesa farms) can cut floral spend by 25–40%.

Sales tax. Gilbert's combined sales tax is 7.8%, which applies to most rentals and food. Catering gratuity is typically 18–22% on top.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Gilbert-specific budget for your guest count, season, and venue style in about two minutes — then tracks every deposit, payment, and vendor against it as you go.

FAQ

Is $42,000 realistic for 75 guests in Gilbert?

Yes — that's the median range for a typical Saturday wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and florals. You can comfortably do a beautiful 75-guest wedding for $32,000 by choosing a Friday, picking a venue with in-house catering, and skipping videography or live music.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Gilbert?

June through August. Venue site fees drop 20–35%, vendors are more flexible on date, and you can often negotiate package upgrades. The trade-off is heat — plan an indoor or evening ceremony, and budget for guest comfort items like cold-water stations and shade.

How much should we set aside for tax and gratuity?

Plan on 18–22% gratuity on catering and bar, plus 7.8% sales tax on most line items. For a $42,000 Gilbert wedding, that's roughly $5,000–$6,000 — money that's easy to forget and painful to find late. Build it into your budget on day one.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

A full-service planner isn't required at 75 guests, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 in Gilbert) is worth it almost universally. They handle vendor communication, timeline, and day-of crises so you and your family can actually be present.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Gilbert?

For peak season (October–April), book your venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 9–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 6–9 months out. Summer weddings have more flexibility — 6–8 months is often enough.

What's the average cost per guest in the Phoenix metro?

Roughly $500–$650 per guest for a typical wedding across the East Valley, including Gilbert, Chandler, and Mesa. Scottsdale runs $750–$1,000+ per guest. Adding 10 guests to a 75-person wedding usually adds $5,000–$6,500 to your total once you account for catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.

Can we do a Gilbert wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but it requires trade-offs: a non-Saturday date, a lower-cost venue (a city park, family backyard, or community space), buffet or food-truck catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a smaller photography package. Many couples land at $22,000–$26,000 this way without sacrificing the parts that matter to them.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest Gilbert budget — with vendor tracking, payment reminders, and a custom timeline — in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account