TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Gilbert, AZ typically costs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue alone eat roughly 55% of that budget at this guest count, so those are the two numbers to lock down first.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs β food, drinks, rentals, invitations, and favors all scale linearly. In Gilbert and the wider East Valley, expect:
- Per-guest catering: $85 β $160 plated, $65 β $110 buffet/stations
- Open bar: $35 β $70 per guest for 4β5 hours
- Venue rental: $6,000 β $18,000 for a Saturday in peak season (October β April)
- Photography: $4,500 β $8,500 for full-day coverage
- Florals for 200: $6,000 β $12,000 (10β14 centerpieces plus bridal party)
The biggest lever you have is the catering and bar package β a $20 swing per guest is $4,000 at 200 people. The second biggest is date flexibility: a Friday or Sunday in May or September can cut venue and vendor costs by 20β30%.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for a 200-guest wedding in Gilbert, AZ:
| Category | Budget Range | % of Total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $18,000 | 12% | Higher for resort/estate venues |
| Catering (food) | $17,000 β $32,000 | 29% | $85β$160 per guest |
| Bar & beverages | $7,000 β $14,000 | 12% | Open bar, 4β5 hours |
| Photography | $4,500 β $8,500 | 8% | 8β10 hours + second shooter |
| Videography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 6% | Optional but common |
| Florals & decor | $6,000 β $12,000 | 10% | Scales with table count |
| Music/DJ or band | $1,800 β $7,500 | 4% | DJ low, live band high |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 4% | Includes alterations |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 β $2,800 | 2% | 200 invites drives cost |
| Cake & desserts | $1,200 β $2,400 | 2% | $6β$12 per guest |
| Hair & makeup | $800 β $2,200 | 1% | Bridal party add-ons |
| Officiant | $500 β $1,200 | 1% | |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $3,000 β $7,000 | 5% | Higher if venue is blank-slate |
| Transportation | $800 β $2,500 | 1% | Shuttles recommended in summer |
| Planner/coordinator | $2,500 β $6,000 | 5% | Month-of to full-service |
| Buffer (10%) | ~$5,800 β $9,500 | 8% | Plan for it |
| Total | $58,000 β $95,000 | 100% |
Local context
Gilbert sits in the East Valley just southeast of Phoenix, and that geography shapes the budget in a few specific ways:
- Season matters more than in most markets. Peak wedding season is October through April β pricing is highest, and Saturdays book 12β14 months out. May, September, and even early June offer meaningful discounts, but outdoor ceremonies above 95Β°F (common MayβSeptember) require tented shade, cooling fans, or indoor backup plans, which add $2,000 β $5,000.
- Venue types drive wide ranges. Gilbert and nearby Chandler, Queen Creek, and Mesa offer working farms and citrus groves (The Windmill Winery, Schnepf Farms, Queen Creek Olive Mill area), Southwest resorts (Seville Golf & Country Club, Gilbert-area country clubs), and historic downtown Gilbert Heritage District spaces. Farm and ranch venues often require bringing in full rentals; resort/country club venues include tables, chairs, linens, and catering.
- 200 guests is a capacity-tier break. Many Gilbert venues max out around 150 β so 200 guests pushes you into larger estate, resort, or farm venues, which typically carry $4,000 β $8,000 higher minimums.
- Out-of-town guests. Phoenix Sky Harbor is 25 minutes away, and many couples budget for shuttles from Scottsdale or downtown Phoenix hotels to Gilbert venues. Budget $800 β $2,500 for 2β3 shuttle runs.
- Vendor travel fees are minimal if you book within the East Valley, but top Scottsdale-based photographers and florists may add $200 β $600 in travel.
Internal links
- Price out your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how allocations shift at different guest counts with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, zip code, and priorities into WeddingBot's budget tool and get a category-by-category plan tuned to Gilbert vendor pricing β including which line items you can realistically cut without it showing.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Gilbert?
Yes, but it's the lower end of realistic. At $60,000 you can have a solid Gilbert wedding if you choose a farm or all-inclusive venue, a DJ over a live band, a buffet or station-style dinner, and keep florals to greenery-forward centerpieces. Expect tradeoffs on videography, late-night food, or a designer dress.
What's the single biggest cost at 200 guests?
Catering, including bar. Combined, food and beverage typically run $24,000 β $46,000 β about 40% of the total. Choosing stations or family-style over plated, and beer-wine-signature cocktail over full open bar, are the two cleanest ways to shave $4,000 β $8,000.
How far in advance should I book venues in Gilbert for 200?
At least 12 to 15 months for Saturdays in October through April. Venues that accommodate 200+ are a smaller pool in the East Valley, and they fill first. For May, September, or weekday weddings, 8β10 months is usually workable.
Do I need a tent or backup for an outdoor Gilbert wedding?
If your ceremony is between April and October, yes β either a shaded/tented area, misting fans, or a fully indoor backup. Gilbert regularly hits 100Β°F+ from late May through mid-September, and guest comfort is not optional at those temps. Budget $2,000 β $5,000 for tenting and cooling.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Plan a 10% buffer on top of your working total β roughly $6,000 β $9,500 at this guest count. Tips alone typically run $1,500 β $3,500 across vendors, and overages on bar, overtime, and last-minute rentals are common.
Can I cut costs by going Friday or Sunday?
Yes. Friday and Sunday weddings in Gilbert typically save 15β25% on venue rental and 5β10% on vendor fees. Sunday of a holiday weekend (Memorial Day, Labor Day) gets you close to Saturday demand with Sunday pricing.
What does a 200-guest wedding actually cost in Gilbert on average?
Most couples we see land between $68,000 and $78,000 all-in for 200 guests in Gilbert, with a median around $72,000. That assumes a mid-tier venue, buffet or station catering, open beer-wine-signature bar, a DJ, and professional photography.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a full category-by-category budget for your 200-guest Gilbert wedding in under five minutes β tuned to real local vendor ranges. create_free_account