TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Garland, TX typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000 when they use a local DFW-area venue, a mid-range caterer at roughly $95β$140 per person, and a documentary-style photographer. Cut closer to $22K by choosing a Saturday morning or Friday evening slot at a city-owned or hotel venue.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 75-guest wedding budget in Garland, TX β a Dallas-area suburb where venue and vendor pricing sits noticeably below downtown Dallas but above smaller East Texas markets. Numbers below assume a traditional ceremony plus seated reception with bar service.
Useful summary
For 75 guests in Garland, your budget is driven by three line items: catering and bar (~40%), venue (~20%), and photo/video (~12%). Everything else combined β flowers, attire, music, stationery, rings, transportation β is the remaining ~28%.
A few rules of thumb that hold up locally:
- Per-guest variable spend (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors) runs $180β$320 per head in Garland.
- Fixed-cost spend (venue, photo, video, attire, rings, planner, officiant) runs $10,000β$16,000 regardless of whether you have 50 or 100 guests.
- A Friday or Sunday date saves 15β25% on venue and often on photography.
- Skipping a full open bar in favor of beer, wine, and two signature cocktails saves $1,500β$3,500.
Variable data table
Realistic Garland, TX allocations for 75 guests:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($28K) | Elevated ($38K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food, $/pp) | $5,250 ($70) | $7,500 ($100) | $10,500 ($140) |
| Bar service | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $0 | $300 | $800 |
| Officiant + license | $350 | $400 | $500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,000 (DOC) | $1,500 (DOC) | $4,000 (partial) |
| Tips + buffer (~5%) | $1,000 | $1,400 | $1,900 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$28,000 | ~$38,000 |
Local context
Garland sits in northeast Dallas County, with venue inventory spread between the Firewheel area, downtown Garland's Square, and lakefront sites near Lake Ray Hubbard. A few things shape your real cost:
- Venue mix. Common 75-guest venues include the Atrium at the Granville Arts Center, Hyatt Regency DFW-adjacent hotels, Hyatt Place Garland/Richardson, country clubs in nearby Rowlett and Sachse, and event barns out toward Wylie and Rockwall. City-owned spaces typically rent for $1,800β$3,500; hotel ballrooms run $3,500β$7,000 with food and beverage minimums.
- Climate. Summer highs of 95Β°F+ from June through September make outdoor receptions risky without tenting and cooling β budget $1,500β$3,000 extra for tent + fans if you go outdoor MayβSeptember.
- Catering. Garland has strong Tex-Mex, BBQ, and South Asian catering options, often $15β$30/pp cheaper than equivalent Dallas-proper caterers. Buffet and family-style service typically beat plated by $20β$35/pp.
- Bar rules. Most Garland venues require a TABC-licensed bartender even for beer/wine; budget $300β$500 for staffing on top of alcohol cost.
- Sales tax. Combined sales tax in Garland is 8.25%, which applies to most rentals, food, and bar β factor it in before signing.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough: see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare 75-guest costs in nearby markets, see Houston, TX wedding budget for 75 guests.
- To see how guest count moves the number, compare 25 guests in Houston and 50 guests in Houston.
- To stay on schedule once your budget is locked: Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own Garland venue quote, guest count, and bar style into the Wedding Budget Calculator β it will rebuild this table around your actual numbers and flag where you're over- or under-spending versus local norms.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest in Garland, TX?
Plan on $180β$320 per guest for variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, cake, favors). The lower end assumes a buffet with beer and wine; the upper end assumes plated dinner with full open bar at a hotel or country club.
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Garland?
Yes, $25,000 is workable in Garland if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a city-owned or restaurant venue, serve buffet-style food, and cap bar service at beer, wine, and two signature drinks. You'll likely skip videography and use a day-of coordinator rather than a full-service planner.
What's the cheapest venue type for 75 guests in Garland?
Restaurant buyouts and city-run spaces like the Granville Arts Center are usually the cheapest path because they bundle tables, chairs, and basic AV. Expect $1,800β$3,500 in venue rental, versus $5,000β$8,000 for hotel ballrooms with separate F&B minimums.
How much does catering cost for 75 people in the Dallas area?
Mid-range catering in the Garland/Dallas area runs $85β$140 per person for food, plus 20β25% in service charges and gratuity. For 75 guests, total catering typically lands between $7,500 and $13,000 before bar.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-guest Garland wedding?
You don't need a full-service planner, but a day-of coordinator at $1,000β$1,800 is worth it for a guest count this size. They handle vendor arrival, timeline cues, and family logistics so you and your parents are not running the event.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Garland?
Book your venue 9β12 months out, photographer and caterer 8β10 months out, and DJ, florist, and hair/makeup 5β7 months out. Spring (AprilβMay) and fall (OctoberβNovember) Saturdays book first in the DFW market.
What hidden costs should I plan for?
The most-missed items are 8.25% sales tax on rentals and bar, 18β22% catering service charges, vendor meals ($25β$45 each), tips (typically 5% of total), and marriage license + officiant (~$400 combined). Build a 5% buffer line into your budget for these.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Dallas-Fort Worth metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Dallas / Garland, TX
- Wedding Report β Texas regional pricing data
- City of Garland β Granville Arts Center rental schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 75-guest Garland budget tailored to your venue, date, and bar style in under five minutes β your numbers stay saved as you collect quotes. create_free_account