TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Garland, TX typically runs $18,000 β $32,000, with a realistic mid-range target of about $24,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 50β55% of your budget; photography and flowers are the next biggest levers.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a Garland wedding: small enough to keep per-head costs controlled, large enough that most venues still treat you as a "full" booking rather than a micro-wedding. You won't save as much as you'd hope by cutting from 75 to 50, because fixed costs (venue rental, photographer, officiant, DJ, attire, stationery design) don't shrink with your guest list.
Expect to pay:
- Low end ($18,000): Weekday or Friday wedding, restaurant or community venue, plated buffet, 6-hour photography, DIY florals and stationery.
- Mid ($24,000): Saturday wedding at a Garland/Dallas-suburb venue, full plated dinner, 8-hour photography, DJ, real florals for head table and bouquets.
- High end ($32,000+): Downtown Dallas venue or upscale Garland country club, premium bar, full floral install, videographer, live music.
Variable data table
Typical breakdown for a $24,000 mid-range budget, 50 guests, Garland, TX:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 22% | $5,000 β $6,000 | Saturday Garland venue, 5β6 hours |
| Catering & service | 28% | $6,500 β $7,500 | $130β$150/guest plated or buffet |
| Bar | 8% | $1,800 β $2,200 | Beer/wine + 2 signature cocktails |
| Photography | 12% | $2,800 β $3,500 | 8 hours, one shooter |
| Videography | 5% | $1,200 β $1,800 | Highlight reel only |
| Flowers | 8% | $1,800 β $2,200 | Bouquets + 6 centerpieces |
| Music (DJ) | 5% | $1,200 β $1,500 | Ceremony + reception |
| Attire & beauty | 6% | $1,400 β $1,800 | Dress, alterations, suit, HMU |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $400 β $600 | Digital RSVP saves ~$200 |
| Cake/desserts | 2% | $400 β $600 | $10β$12/guest |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $500 | |
| Buffer (10%) | 10% | $2,400 | Tips, tax, forgotten line items |
At 50 guests, the biggest savings lever isn't cutting the guest list further β it's choosing a Friday or Sunday date (saves 15β25% on venue and catering) or a brunch/lunch reception (saves 20β30% on food and bar).
Local context
Garland sits in northeast Dallas County with real cost advantages over downtown Dallas or Plano. A few things to know:
- Venue types you'll see locally: The Atrium at the Granville Arts Center (city-owned, budget-friendly), Hyatt Place Dallas/Garland/Richardson, Firewheel Golf Park, historic Downtown Square venues, and nearby Rockwall/Rowlett lakefront options. Country clubs in the area typically run $4,000β$7,000 in food-and-beverage minimums for 50 guests.
- Weather planning: Spring (MarchβMay) and fall (Octoberβearly November) are peak. Avoid July/August outdoor ceremonies β Dallas-area heat regularly hits 95Β°F+ and A/C backup isn't optional. February and December are the cheapest months.
- Catering norms: Tex-Mex and BBQ buffets are common and run 20β30% less than plated dinners. Expect $100β$130/guest for buffet, $140β$180/guest for plated at a full-service venue.
- Sales tax: Texas charges 8.25% on food, rentals, and bar. Budget it in β on $12,000 of taxable spend that's nearly $1,000.
- Tipping expectation: Plan 10β20% for service staff, 15β20% for delivery drivers, $50β$150 per vendor you want to thank. Most couples under-budget this by $1,000+.
Internal links
If you're still sizing your numbers, compare nearby markets: a 25-guest wedding in Houston runs noticeably cheaper per event, while a 75-guest wedding in Houston is the closest apples-to-apples comparison for scaling up. Garland typically lands 5β10% below Houston prices on venue and 3β5% below on catering.
Before you lock numbers, work through the full wedding budget guide and the wedding checklist guide so you're not surprised by line items like marriage license fees ($81 in Dallas County), vendor meals ($25β$40 each), or day-of coordination ($800β$1,500).
Tool CTA
Every number on this page is a starting point β your real budget depends on date, venue type, bar style, and how much you DIY. Use the calculator to generate a budget tailored to your exact guest count, ZIP code, and priorities in under 5 minutes.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 50 guests in Garland?
Around $15,000 β $18,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant buy-out or city-owned venue, keep bar to beer and wine, and skip videography. Going below $15,000 usually means cutting photography hours or doing a courthouse ceremony with a separate reception.
How much should I spend on food and drink per guest?
Budget $150 β $200 per guest all-in (food, bar, service, tax, tip) for a Saturday evening reception in Garland. Brunch or lunch weddings run $90β$130 per guest. Full-premium bar adds $40β$60 per guest over beer-and-wine.
Does 50 guests actually cost less than 75?
Yes, but less than you'd expect β roughly $4,000 β $6,000 less, not the full per-head math. Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, venue rental, attire, stationery design, flowers) don't shrink with guest count. The savings come almost entirely from catering, bar, rentals, and cake.
What's the biggest hidden cost for a Garland wedding?
Taxes, gratuity, and vendor tips. On a $24,000 wedding, you'll spend roughly $1,800β$2,500 on 8.25% Texas sales tax, 18β22% service charges at full-service venues, and cash tips. Most couples forget to budget this and end up 8β10% over.
Can I have a Garland wedding under $20,000 with 50 guests?
Yes β it's very doable. Book off-peak (January, February, July, or a Friday/Sunday anytime), choose a venue with no food-and-beverage minimum, use a BBQ or Tex-Mex caterer, and limit photography to 6 hours. Couples do this consistently in the $17Kβ$19K range.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
10% of your total budget, minimum. On a $24,000 wedding, that's $2,400 β and you will use most of it. Common overages: alterations, extra bar hours, overtime photography, last-minute rentals, and gratuity you didn't account for.
When should I book venues in Garland for peak dates?
10 β 14 months out for Saturdays in April, May, October, and early November. Popular venues like Firewheel and downtown Dallas spillover options book 12+ months ahead. Friday and Sunday dates at the same venues are usually available 6β8 months out.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Texas)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Dallas-Fort Worth metro
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (sales tax rates)
- Dallas County Clerk (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your Garland wedding in minutes β by category, by vendor, with local price ranges pulled in automatically. create_free_account