TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Garland, TX typically costs $48,000 – $78,000, with most couples landing near $60,000. Catering and venue drive about 55% of that total, so the fastest way to control spend is to lock those two down first.

Useful summary

Garland sits inside the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, which keeps vendor pricing slightly below central Dallas but above smaller East Texas towns. At 200 guests, you're firmly in "full-service wedding" territory: you need a venue that seats 200 comfortably, a catering team that can plate or buffet at scale, and enough coordination help to keep the day moving.

Expect these realistic totals for Garland:

Per-guest, that works out to roughly $240 – $475 all-in, with $300 being a useful planning anchor.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding budgeted at $60,000 in Garland, TX:

Category % of budget Dollar range Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $8,000 – $10,000 Lower if venue includes catering
Catering (food) 28% $15,000 – $18,500 $75 – $95 per guest plated; $55 – $70 buffet
Bar & beverage 8% $4,500 – $6,000 Beer/wine vs. full bar adds ~$15/guest
Photography 7% $4,000 – $5,500 8–10 hour coverage
Videography 4% $2,200 – $3,500 Optional; skip to save
Flowers & decor 8% $4,500 – $6,500 20 centerpieces at scale
Music (DJ or band) 5% $2,000 – $7,500 DJ ~$2,000; band $5,000+
Attire (both partners) 5% $2,500 – $4,500 Dress, suit, alterations, accessories
Cake & desserts 2% $900 – $1,400 ~$6 – $8 per guest
Stationery & invites 2% $700 – $1,200 Save-the-dates, invites, signage
Coordinator 3% $1,500 – $2,800 Month-of to partial planning
Transportation 2% $800 – $1,500 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Rings 4% $2,000 – $4,000 Bands only; excludes engagement ring
Hair & makeup 2% $900 – $1,600 Couple + 4–6 in party
Buffer / misc. 5% $3,000 Always hold this back

Local context

Garland couples usually choose between three venue types, and each shifts the budget differently:

Climate matters. May, June, September, and October are the busiest months in DFW and carry 10 – 20% venue premiums. July and August heat makes outdoor ceremonies risky β€” plan for an indoor backup or a 6pm+ start time. Winter weekends (January, February) are the best value, often 15 – 25% off peak pricing.

Sales tax in Garland is 8.25%, and most venues add an 18 – 22% service charge on food and beverage. Build both into your catering line before you sign.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The table above is a starting point, not your budget. Plug in your real guest count, venue, and must-haves to get a plan that matches what you actually want to spend.

FAQ

Is $60,000 realistic for 200 guests in Garland?

Yes, $60,000 is achievable in Garland if you pick a venue with in-house catering, choose a buffet or stations over plated service, and book a DJ instead of a live band. Couples who go plated with premium bar and florals typically land closer to $75,000 – $85,000.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Catering. At roughly $75 per plate before tax and service, food alone for 200 guests runs $18,000 – $22,000 fully loaded. Cutting guest count by even 20 people saves more than most decor decisions combined.

How much should I budget for alcohol for 200 people?

Plan for $22 – $35 per guest for beer and wine only, and $35 – $55 per guest for a full bar with spirits. For 200 guests, that's $4,400 – $11,000. Some Garland venues allow you to provide your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut this line by 30 – 40%.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 200-guest wedding?

At 200 guests, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator for $1,500 – $2,800. The logistics of seating, vendor timing, and guest flow at that scale are too much to manage yourself on the wedding day, and venue coordinators only handle the venue, not your overall timeline.

What's the cheapest time to get married in Garland?

January, February, and weekdays year-round. You can typically save 15 – 25% on venue rental and secure better vendor availability. Friday and Sunday weddings are also 10 – 15% cheaper than Saturdays in DFW.

How much should I hold in a buffer?

Hold back 5 – 8% of your total budget, which is $3,000 – $5,000 on a $60,000 wedding. It covers tips (typically $500 – $1,500 total across vendors), last-minute rental adds, alterations, and the one vendor who invoices more than their quote.

Does the $60,000 estimate include the honeymoon?

No. The figures on this page cover the wedding itself β€” venue, catering, vendors, attire, and rings. Budget the honeymoon separately; most couples spend $4,000 – $9,000 on a domestic trip or $7,000 – $15,000 internationally.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom 200-guest budget tuned to Garland vendors and your priorities in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account