A typical wedding in Garden Grove, CA runs $34,000 – $58,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Costs sit slightly below Los Angeles and Newport Beach but above the national average because of Orange County venue pricing, vendor demand, and parking-heavy logistics.

Garden Grove, CA at a Glance

Garden Grove sits in central Orange County, surrounded by Anaheim, Westminster, and Santa Ana — which means you're competing with Disneyland-area tourism for hotel blocks and weekend vendor availability. The city offers a mix of hotel ballrooms (especially around the Anaheim Resort and Harbor Boulevard corridor), banquet halls catering to large multicultural celebrations, Korean and Vietnamese reception venues serving the city's substantial Asian-American population, and garden estates within a 20-minute drive in Fullerton or Yorba Linda.

The dominant cost drivers here are guest count (Garden Grove weddings skew larger — 150 to 250 guests is common), venue type, and weekend pricing premiums between May and October.

Useful Summary

For a 100-guest Saturday wedding in Garden Grove, plan on:

Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check: most Garden Grove couples spend $380 – $520 per guest all-in. Larger guest counts (200+) lower the per-guest number but raise the total.

Variable Data Table

Average spend by category, 100-guest wedding in Garden Grove, CA:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 – $14,000 18%
Catering & bar $11,000 – $19,000 32%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 11%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 8%
Flowers & decor $3,000 – $7,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 7%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $5,500 5%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,500 2%
Hair & makeup $800 – $2,000 2%
Officiant & ceremony $400 – $1,000 1%
Other (rentals, transport, gifts, tips) $1,500 – $4,000 4%
Total $34,000 – $58,000 100%

Local Context

A few things shape Garden Grove pricing specifically:

Peak season is May, June, September, and October. A Friday or Sunday booking commonly saves 10–20% off Saturday rates.

Internal Links

For broader planning context:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget planner takes your guest count, venue type, and Garden Grove zip code and returns a category-by-category budget you can actually shop against — including realistic vendor ranges from local data, not national averages.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a wedding in Garden Grove, CA?

The average Garden Grove wedding costs $40,000 – $48,000 for around 100 guests, or roughly $380 – $520 per guest. Larger weddings of 200+ guests — common in Garden Grove — typically total $55,000 – $85,000 because food, bar, and rentals scale linearly.

Is Garden Grove cheaper than Los Angeles or Newport Beach for a wedding?

Yes. Garden Grove venues run roughly 15–30% less than comparable Newport Beach or downtown LA properties, mostly because banquet halls and hotel ballrooms near the Anaheim Resort District compete on price. You give up some ocean-view prestige but keep most of the vendor quality.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Garden Grove?

A weekday or Sunday ceremony at a Vietnamese or Korean banquet hall with a buffet typically lands at $18,000 – $26,000 for 150 guests, fully catered. A city park ceremony plus a restaurant reception can come in under $12,000 for 50 guests.

How much should I budget for catering in Garden Grove?

Plan on $95 – $145 per person at a banquet-style venue and $150 – $220 per person at a hotel ballroom or garden estate, including bar service. Add 20–22% service charge and 7.75% Orange County sales tax — these aren't optional and routinely add $3,000 – $6,000 to the catering line.

Do I need a wedding planner in Garden Grove?

Not always, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is worth it because most Garden Grove venues don't include a true day-of contact. Full-service planners run $5,500 – $12,000 and are most useful for 200+ guest weddings or multi-event weekends.

When is wedding season in Garden Grove?

Peak season is May, June, September, and October — booking on a Saturday in those months will hit the top of every vendor's price range. November through March offers 15–25% savings, and the weather is still mild (60–75°F) compared to most of the country.

How far in advance should I book my Garden Grove venue?

Book 10–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season, especially for popular hotel ballrooms and the larger Vietnamese banquet halls, which often sell out a year ahead. Off-season Friday and Sunday dates can sometimes be booked 4–6 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Garden Grove-specific budget in under five minutes — with real local vendor ranges, not generic averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account