TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Garden Grove, CA typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, and photography are locked in. Orange County pricing sits above the national average, but Garden Grove is meaningfully cheaper than Newport Beach or Laguna — expect to pay roughly 15–25% less than coastal OC for comparable quality.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 75-guest weddings in Garden Grove, California — a mid-sized Orange County city where couples often pull from Long Beach, Anaheim, Santa Ana, and greater LA vendor pools. The numbers below assume a Saturday evening wedding with a plated or buffet dinner, a professional photographer, florals, a DJ, and standard attire.
Useful summary
For 75 guests, your per-head math matters more than almost anything else. At this guest count:
- Catering and bar will be your single largest line — plan on $135 – $225 per person all-in for food, service, and alcohol at a Garden Grove-area venue.
- Venue fees in Garden Grove run $4,500 – $12,000 for a Saturday, with lower rates at community spaces, banquet halls, and hotel ballrooms and higher rates at garden venues and boutique estates.
- Photography averages $3,800 – $6,500 for an OC-based photographer with 8 hours of coverage.
- A realistic mid-range total is $40,000 – $46,000. Under $32,000 requires trade-offs (weekday, restaurant buyout, limited bar). Over $55,000 usually means a premium venue, a live band, or significant floral investment.
Keep a 5–10% contingency on top of your working budget. In Southern California, the most common overruns are alcohol, rentals (chairs, linens, lounge), and last-minute guest count adjustments.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 budget, 75 guests in Garden Grove:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | 22% | $8,000 – $10,500 | Garden venues and hotel ballrooms trend higher |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $11,000 – $13,000 | ~$145–$175 per person plated |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $3,200 – $4,500 | Beer/wine cheaper than full open bar |
| Photography | 11% | $4,000 – $5,500 | 8 hours + engagement session |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 – $3,500 | Optional but increasingly standard |
| Flowers & décor | 8% | $3,000 – $4,200 | Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 4% | $1,500 – $2,500 | DJ; live bands run $4,500+ |
| Attire & beauty | 5% | $1,800 – $2,800 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 – $1,000 | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake/dessert | 2% | $500 – $900 | $6–$10 per slice typical |
| Officiant, license, transport, gifts, other | 3% | $1,200 – $1,800 | Don't forget the $91 CA marriage license |
Shift a couple of percentage points between categories based on your priorities — most couples over-invest in one of: food, photo, or flowers.
Local context
Garden Grove sits in the middle of Orange County, which shapes the budget in a few specific ways:
- Venue types available locally: banquet halls along Garden Grove Blvd, hotel ballrooms (the Great Wolf Lodge / Embassy Suites corridor), event spaces near the Crystal Cathedral / Christ Cathedral, and restaurant buyouts in Little Saigon. Nearby outdoor options include the Richard Nixon Library (Yorba Linda), Muckenthaler Mansion (Fullerton), and Anaheim-area gardens.
- Climate: mild most of the year, but June gloom (overcast mornings May–July) and Santa Ana winds in fall are real. Outdoor ceremonies in August–September need shade plans — chairs in direct sun at 90°F will ruin your timeline.
- Vendor pool: you're drawing from the full OC/LA market, which is deep but competitive. Book photography and venue 9–12 months out for a Saturday; Friday and Sunday weddings often save 15–20%.
- Cultural considerations: Garden Grove has large Vietnamese and Korean communities, and tea ceremonies, paebaek, or bilingual programs are common. Budget an extra $500–$1,500 if you're adding a second ceremony, traditional attire rental, or specialty catering.
- Parking and permits: most Garden Grove venues include parking, but public park ceremonies (e.g., Garden Grove Park) require a city permit — typically $100–$400 plus insurance.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category allocation logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Map out every task and deadline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point, not a quote. Your actual budget depends on venue choice, bar style, day of week, and how much DIY you're willing to take on. Plug your guest count, location, and priorities into the calculator to get a personalized breakdown in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Garden Grove?
Yes, $40,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 75 guests in Garden Grove if you choose a banquet hall or hotel ballroom, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals focused on the head table and bouquets. You'll have roughly $530 per guest to work with, which covers a quality catered dinner, professional photo, and a standard bar.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan on $135 – $225 per person all-in in the Garden Grove area, including food, service staff, and alcohol. Buffet and family-style service sit on the lower end; plated dinners with a full open bar and specialty cocktails push to the top of the range. Tax (7.75%) and service charge (18–22%) are usually added on top of the menu price.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 75 guests?
The three highest-leverage cuts are: switch from Saturday to Friday or Sunday (10–20% off venue and most vendors), limit the bar to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail (saves $1,500–$3,000), and use greenery-heavy centerpieces instead of premium blooms (saves $800–$1,500). Trimming the guest list by even 10 people also saves roughly $1,500–$2,200.
Do I need a wedding planner for this size?
Not strictly, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in OC) is close to mandatory for 75 guests — someone has to run the timeline, cue vendors, and handle the inevitable issues. Full-service planners run $6,000–$12,000+ and make sense if you're time-poor or planning from out of state.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Garden Grove?
Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out for a Saturday wedding, especially April–June and September–October. Catering, DJ, florist, and officiant typically book 6–9 months out. Hair and makeup, rentals, and stationery can be booked 3–4 months out without issue.
What hidden costs should I plan for?
The most commonly missed line items are: service charges and gratuities (often 20–25% added to catering), rental upgrades (chiavari chairs, linens, lounge furniture — $800–$2,500), vendor meals (typically $35–$50 per vendor), alterations ($300–$800), and tips (budget $500–$1,500 total for DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, and catering staff not covered by service charge).
Is Garden Grove cheaper than other Orange County cities for weddings?
Yes. Garden Grove runs 15–25% less than Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, or Dana Point for comparable venue quality, and roughly 10% less than Anaheim or Irvine. You'll pay similar rates to Santa Ana and Westminster. The vendor pool is the same across OC, so photography, florals, and music don't vary much by city.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Orange County, CA)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- California Department of Public Health (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Garden Grove wedding in minutes — with real vendor ranges, category tracking, and a clear next step for every line item. create_free_account