TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Garden Grove, CA typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Expect roughly $380 – $620 per guest, driven largely by Orange County catering minimums and weekend venue rates.

Useful summary

Garden Grove sits in the middle of Orange County's wedding market — more affordable than Newport Beach or Laguna, pricier than the Inland Empire. For 100 guests, catering and venue together eat about 55% of your budget. The single biggest swing factor is whether you book a full-service venue (hotel, banquet hall, winery) or a DIY-friendly space (park, community hall, backyard) where you bring in your own vendors.

If you're comparing numbers: a 100-guest wedding here runs about 1.8× the cost of a 50-guest wedding in the same zip codes, because many fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, attire) don't scale, but per-head catering, rentals, and stationery do.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest wedding in Garden Grove, CA, at a mid-range ($48,000) target:

Category % of Budget Typical Range Notes
Venue (site fee) 15% $5,000 – $12,000 Higher on Saturdays; lower Fri/Sun
Catering & bar 35% $14,000 – $22,000 $140–$220 per guest with bar
Photography 10% $3,500 – $6,500 8-hour coverage, 1–2 shooters
Videography 6% $2,000 – $4,500 Often skipped or bundled
Flowers & decor 9% $3,500 – $6,000 Higher for installations
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $4,500 Band adds $3–6K
Attire & beauty 7% $2,500 – $5,000 Dress, suit, hair/makeup
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,500 Save-the-dates to menus
Rings 4% $1,500 – $4,000 Bands only; ring varies
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,500 Shuttle from nearby hotels
Officiant 1% $400 – $900
Cake / dessert 2% $500 – $1,200 $6–$12 per slice
Buffer (10%) ~10% Recommended For overages and tips

Local context

Venue types in Garden Grove and nearby: Great Wolf Lodge banquet spaces, the Embassy Suites Anaheim South, Azul Banquet Hall, Crystal Cathedral (Christ Cathedral) gardens, plus dozens of Vietnamese- and Korean-owned banquet halls along Brookhurst and Garden Grove Boulevard that handle 100–300 guests at competitive per-plate pricing.

Climate: Mild year-round. Outdoor ceremonies work March through November; afternoon heat in July/August pushes most couples to 5 PM or later. Rain risk is low but real in January–March — have a covered backup.

Cost drivers specific to the area: - Saturday premium: Garden Grove venues typically charge 25–40% more for Saturday than Friday or Sunday. - Peak season: May, June, September, and October book out 10–14 months ahead; off-peak (January, February, August) can shave 10–20% off venue fees. - Bilingual / multicultural services: Common here. Tea ceremonies, dual-language programs, and Vietnamese or Korean catering are widely available and often comparably priced. - Parking & permits: Many halls include parking; park or public-space weddings require city permits ($150–$500). - Anaheim proximity: Disneyland-area hotels give you easy guest lodging and shuttle logistics but raise room block rates during theme park peak dates.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, zip code, and must-haves into the WeddingBot budget tool — it returns a category-by-category plan in under 60 seconds and flags where Garden Grove costs diverge from national averages.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 100 guests in Garden Grove?

Around $28,000 – $32,000 if you book a budget-friendly banquet hall on a Friday or Sunday, use a DJ instead of a band, and skip videography, florals installations, and a full open bar. Below that, you're usually cutting guest count or moving to a restaurant buyout.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

Plan $140 – $220 per guest including bar service, which totals $14,000 – $22,000 for 100 people. Local Vietnamese, Korean, and Mexican caterers can come in at the lower end; hotel and winery in-house catering runs at the top.

Is it cheaper to get married on a Friday or Sunday in Garden Grove?

Yes — typically 15–30% cheaper on venue fee alone, and some vendors (photographers, florists) discount off-peak days too. Sunday brunch weddings are the single best cost hack in Orange County.

How far in advance should we book venues for 100 guests here?

10–14 months ahead for peak season (May, June, September, October). Popular Vietnamese and Korean banquet halls on Brookhurst book even further out for weekend evenings — check availability before finalizing your date.

Do these numbers include the engagement ring and honeymoon?

No. The $38K–$62K range covers the wedding day itself plus rings, attire, and stationery. Engagement rings ($3K–$10K+) and honeymoon ($3K–$8K) are separate line items most couples track outside the wedding budget.

What's the biggest way to cut costs without cutting the guest list?

Move the date. Switching from a Saturday in October to a Friday in February can save $6,000 – $10,000 across venue, photography, and floral rates. Runner-up: swap the band for a DJ (~$3,000 saved) and plated dinner for buffet or family-style ($15–$30 per person saved).

How much should we set aside as a buffer?

10% of your total budget — about $4,000 – $6,000 for a wedding this size. It covers overtime, last-minute guest additions, tips (often 15–20% for service staff), and small vendor upgrades you'll want as the date gets close.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Garden Grove-specific budget in minutes, then let WeddingBot track every vendor deposit, payment, and tip against it. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account