A 75-guest wedding in Fullerton, CA typically runs $34,000 β $58,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target around $44,000. Orange County venue and catering minimums are the biggest cost drivers, and you should expect roughly 55% of your budget to go to venue + food + drink before you spend a dollar on anything else.
Useful summary
Fullerton sits inside Orange County's pricing tier β cheaper than Newport Beach or Laguna, but more expensive than the Inland Empire. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too small for most ballroom minimums, but big enough that per-person costs stop scaling efficiently.
What this means in practice: - Per-guest cost lands around $450 β $700 for a typical Fullerton wedding (food, drink, rentals, stationery, favors combined). - Fixed costs β photographer, DJ, officiant, attire, planner β stay roughly the same whether you invite 50 or 100 guests, so 75 guests spreads them efficiently. - Saturday evenings in peak season (May, June, September, October) add 20β35% versus a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or August.
If you're trying to stay under $35,000, you'll need to make deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or community venue instead of a dedicated event space, beer-and-wine bar, and a shorter guest list of helpers (no day-of coordinator beyond the venue's).
Variable data table
Realistic Fullerton, CA budget for 75 guests, broken out by category:
| Category | Lean | Mid-range | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $9,000 | $14,500 | $22,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,200 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $5,200 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,800 | $8,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Tips & buffer (10%) | $3,200 | $4,400 | $5,800 |
| Total | ~$34,900 | ~$62,000 | ~$106,500 |
Most Fullerton couples planning a 75-guest wedding land between $40,000 and $52,000, choosing mid-range in some categories and lean in others.
Local context
Where people get married in Fullerton: The Muckenthaler Cultural Center, Hillcrest Park, Summit House, The Villa, and the Nixon Library (Yorba Linda, 10 minutes east) are the most common dedicated venues. Downtown Fullerton restaurants like Roscoe's, The Cellar, and Heroes can host smaller receptions for less. Many couples also book Fullerton Arboretum or churches in the Sunny Hills / Brea Hills area for the ceremony, then move to a separate reception venue.
Climate matters for budgeting: Fullerton's dry, warm climate (average 75Β°F highs from May through October) means outdoor weddings are realistic 8 months a year β but you'll need a tent or shade structure for ceremonies between 11am and 4pm in summer, which adds $1,500 β $4,000 in rentals. November through February ceremonies usually need patio heaters ($150 β $300 each).
Local cost drivers to plan around: - Catering minimums at OC venues often start at $125/person before tax and 22β24% service charge β that's roughly $11,500 minimum for 75 guests at a venue with required in-house catering. - Parking at downtown venues frequently requires valet ($800 β $1,800 for an evening event). - Permit and insurance requirements at city parks (Hillcrest, Craig Regional) add $300 β $700. - Sound ordinances in residential-adjacent areas often cut amplified music by 10pm, which can push you toward a venue with no curfew (and a higher rental fee).
Internal links
- For a guided budget that adjusts to your exact guest count, date, and zip code, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category allocation logic, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To benchmark against other markets and guest counts, compare the Houston 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget.
- To sequence what you book first, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β Fullerton zip code, 75-guest count, target date β into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a personalized allocation in under two minutes. It will flag where you're over or under typical OC ranges and tell you what to adjust first.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 75 guests in Fullerton?
Around $32,000 β $35,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, choose a venue without an in-house catering minimum (or a restaurant), serve beer and wine only, and skip videography and a full planner. Below that, you're looking at a backyard or park wedding with significant DIY.
How much should I budget per guest in Fullerton specifically?
Plan on $160 β $230 per guest for food, drink, and per-person rentals at a typical Orange County venue. That's before service charges (22β24%) and tax (7.75% in Fullerton), which together can add another $50 β $70 per person.
Is it cheaper to get married in Fullerton or somewhere else in Orange County?
Fullerton is 15β25% cheaper than coastal OC (Newport Beach, Laguna, Dana Point) and roughly on par with Anaheim, Brea, and Yorba Linda. You'll pay more than Riverside or San Bernardino County, but venue selection and vendor quality are stronger.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make at this guest count?
Booking a venue with a food-and-beverage minimum built for 100+ guests and then trying to pad it with extra bar service or upgraded menus. At 75 guests, you want a venue that explicitly accommodates your size β otherwise you're paying for capacity you don't use.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Budget 8β12% of your total for tips, last-minute add-ons, and overages. For a $44,000 wedding that's $3,500 β $5,300. Common surprises in Fullerton: overtime fees ($300 β $600/hour), additional rentals you didn't realize the venue didn't include, and dress alterations running 30% over the estimate.
Can I do a 75-guest wedding in Fullerton for under $25,000?
It's possible but requires real trade-offs: a weekday date, a home or park ceremony, food-truck or family-style catering ($45 β $65/person), no bar service (or BYOB where allowed), and a friend handling photography or coordination. Most couples who target this number end up at $28,000 β $32,000 once real quotes come in.
When should I lock in vendors to get Fullerton pricing?
Book your venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and officiant 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) at popular Fullerton venues book 14β18 months ahead and rarely discount.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Orange County, CA
- Here Comes The Guide β Orange County venue pricing
- City of Fullerton β Park and Facility Rental Fee Schedule
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Fullerton budget once, share it with your partner and parents, and update it as real quotes come in β all in one place. create_free_account