A 200-guest wedding in Fullerton, CA typically costs $62,000 – $105,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $78,000. Catering and venue alone eat roughly 55% of that, and Orange County's tight vendor market means booking 12–14 months out to stay near the low end of the range.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're no longer planning a "party" β€” you're planning logistics. Every per-guest cost (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors, cake) multiplies, while fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) stay roughly the same. That's why the per-guest total usually drops as your count rises, even though your check gets bigger.

In Fullerton specifically, expect:

The single biggest lever you control at 200 guests is your food and beverage minimum. A Sunday or Friday reception can cut venue F&B minimums by 20–35% at most Fullerton and north OC venues.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $78,000 Fullerton wedding at 200 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 15% $10,000 – $14,000
Catering (food + service) 32% $22,000 – $30,000
Bar & beverage 8% $5,500 – $8,500
Photography 10% $6,500 – $9,500
Videography 6% $3,800 – $6,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $6,000 – $9,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) 5% $3,500 – $6,500
Music (DJ or band) 4% $2,200 – $5,500
Stationery & signage 2% $1,200 – $2,200
Cake & desserts 2% $1,200 – $2,000
Hair, makeup, beauty 2% $1,200 – $2,400
Officiant, license, coordinator 3% $2,500 – $4,500
Transportation & hotel blocks 1% $800 – $1,800
Buffer (tips, overages, misc.) 1% $1,000 – $2,500

Per-guest math that matters: plate costs at full-service Fullerton venues run $95 – $165 before tax and service; add 22–26% service charge and 7.75% Orange County sales tax on top.

Local context

Fullerton sits in a sweet spot of north Orange County β€” closer to LA pricing on vendors, but with more flexible venue inventory than Newport or Laguna. A few things shape the budget here:

Peak-season Saturdays in May, June, September, and October book fastest and carry a 10–20% premium. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in the same venue, same season, saves $6,000 – $12,000.

Internal links

If you're refining this number:

Tool CTA

Build a live, editable version of the table above β€” with your actual venue quote, guest count, and priorities plugged in β€” in under five minutes. WeddingBot will flag where you're over-allocated and suggest where to cut without your guests noticing.

FAQ

Is $78,000 actually realistic for 200 guests in Fullerton?

Yes, for a full-service Saturday wedding with plated dinner, open bar, and standard photo/video coverage. Couples who DIY flowers, skip videography, or choose a Sunday date routinely land at $60,000 – $68,000. Couples using a top-tier venue with a live band push $95,000 – $110,000.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?

Catering and bar combined β€” usually 38–42% of your total. At 200 guests, a $10 per-plate difference equals $2,000, and a $15 per-person bar package upgrade adds $3,000. Negotiate these two lines before anything else.

How much should we put down as a deposit?

Plan for $18,000 – $25,000 in deposits within the first 60 days of booking. Venues typically require 25–50% to hold the date, and photographers, caterers, and planners usually want 25–30% at signing.

Can we do 200 guests for under $50,000 in Fullerton?

It's tight but possible with a weekday date, a non-traditional venue (community hall, park with permits, brewery), buffet or family-style service, beer-and-wine only, and a 4-hour reception. Expect to land $42,000 – $48,000, and plan on doing more coordination yourself.

Do these numbers include the engagement ring, honeymoon, or rehearsal dinner?

No. The $62,000 – $105,000 range covers the wedding day only. Rehearsal dinners for a 200-guest wedding usually invite 25–40 people and run $2,500 – $6,000 separately. Honeymoons and rings are tracked outside the wedding budget.

How much buffer should we add for surprises?

Hold back 5–8% of your total β€” roughly $4,000 – $6,000 on a $78,000 budget. The most common overages are vendor tips, final guest count increases, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), and alteration round-twos.

When should we lock our budget number?

Before you tour venues. Walking into a Fullerton venue tour without a ceiling is how couples end up $15,000 over β€” venue coordinators will quote against what you seem able to spend, not what you should spend.

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your Fullerton venue quote and guest list into WeddingBot and get a live budget that updates as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account