TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Frisco, TX typically costs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $60,000 β roughly $400 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that; everything else fights for the remaining 40%.
Useful summary
Frisco sits in the higher-cost tier of the DFW metro because of its newer venues, Legacy West-adjacent pricing, and strong demand from North Dallas couples. For 150 guests, you're planning a mid-size wedding that's big enough to need a real venue, a catering team, and a coordinator β but small enough that you don't need a ballroom.
Here's what drives your number up or down:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Frisco usually saves 15β25% off Saturday venue and vendor rates.
- Season. October and May are peak; January, February, and August are softer months with real discounts.
- Bar program. A full open bar for 150 guests runs $6,000β$12,000; beer, wine, and a signature cocktail can cut that by half.
- Venue type. An all-inclusive venue (Stone Crest, Hidden Pines, The Laurel) simplifies pricing; a raw space like a Legacy West rooftop pushes your rentals budget up $8,000+.
Variable data table
Realistic Frisco ranges for 150 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 | $9,000 | $16,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $12,000 | $18,750 | $27,000 |
| Bar | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Videography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,800 |
| Planner/coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Rentals & lighting | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Officiant & marriage license | $400 | $650 | $1,200 |
| Gratuities & service fees | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,500 | $6,000 | $7,800 |
| Total | $49,800 | $81,100 | $144,800 |
Most Frisco couples come in between $58,000 and $72,000. The "low" column assumes Friday or Sunday, one photographer, DJ not band, and a streamlined bar. The "high" column assumes a Saturday in peak season with a full band and heavy floral install.
Local context
Frisco's venue market is newer and more polished than most of DFW β that cuts both ways. Pros: modern infrastructure, real parking, reliable AC, and venues built specifically for weddings. Cons: fewer "discovery" deals than you'll find in Fort Worth or East Dallas.
Neighborhoods and venue types to know:
- Stonebriar / The Star area. Hotel ballrooms (Omni Frisco, Westin Stonebriar) run $18,000β$35,000 for food, venue, and bar combined.
- North Frisco / Prosper border. Ranch-style and estate venues (Stone Crest Venue, The Laurel) typically package at $12,000β$22,000 before bar.
- Legacy West / Plano edge. Modern rooftop and restaurant buyouts β higher per-head food minimums ($150+) but lower decor needs.
- Downtown Frisco / Rail District. Smaller industrial spaces that fit 150 tightly; expect to truck in rentals.
Climate drivers. Summer highs (JuneβSeptember) make outdoor-only ceremonies risky β budget for a tent plan B or indoor backup. Spring storms in AprilβMay mean tent sidewalls and AC. Winter weddings are a real value play: venues discount 10β20% November through February outside of holiday weekends.
Sales tax in Frisco is 8.25%, which applies to most vendor services and rentals β don't forget to layer that on quotes. Mixed-beverage gross receipts tax (6.7%) is usually baked into bar pricing but worth asking about.
Internal links
- Start with the full breakdown logic in our Wedding Budget Guide.
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare to smaller guest counts in nearby Houston: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Keep the timeline moving with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own guest count, venue type, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget calculator β it'll adjust these Frisco ranges to your actual plan and flag where you're over-allocating.
FAQ
Is $60,000 realistic for 150 guests in Frisco?
Yes β $60,000 is close to the median for a full Saturday wedding in Frisco with a standard venue, catering, bar, photo, DJ, and florals. You'll need to make intentional trade-offs (beer-and-wine bar, one photographer, in-season florals) but nothing severe. Couples targeting a ballroom or live band should plan for $70,000+.
What's the minimum I can spend on 150 guests here without it feeling cheap?
Around $42,000β$48,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday, use an all-inclusive venue, serve plated chicken or buffet BBQ, do beer and wine only, and hire one photographer with a DJ. Below that, guests start to notice β short bar hours, limited food, or a skipped videographer.
How much should I budget per guest in Frisco?
Plan on $380β$480 per guest all-in for 150 people. Food and bar alone run $140β$220 per head at most Frisco venues, and per-guest costs drop modestly as you scale β going from 100 to 150 doesn't increase photography or music, so your per-head number improves.
What categories do Frisco couples most often underestimate?
Service charges, tax, and gratuities β these can add 25β30% on top of catering and bar quotes and frequently aren't included in the headline price. Couples also underbudget florals (Frisco install costs run higher than Dallas proper) and rentals at non-inclusive venues.
Should I hire a planner for a 150-guest Frisco wedding?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,500β$3,000. At 150 guests you have enough moving parts β transportation, vendor load-in, timeline, family management β that a coordinator pays for herself by preventing two or three small disasters. Full-service planning ($6,000β$12,000) makes sense if you're working a demanding job.
How far in advance should I book venues in Frisco for 150 guests?
10β14 months for a Saturday in spring or fall. Popular venues like Stone Crest, Hidden Pines Chapel, and the Omni Frisco book 12+ months out for peak dates. Off-peak Fridays and Sundays can often be booked at 6β9 months with good availability.
Does the venue choice affect my total budget by more than just the site fee?
A lot more. An all-inclusive venue can bundle catering, bar, rentals, and coordination β your total might be $55,000. That same wedding at a raw-space venue, where you bring in every vendor separately, often lands at $68,000+ for the same guest experience, just because you're paying a la carte for rentals, staffing, and setup.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, DallasβFort Worth metro
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (sales and mixed-beverage tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Frisco budget in under 10 minutes β WeddingBot will tailor every category range to your venue type, date, and priorities. create_free_account