TL;DR: A typical wedding in Fresno, CA runs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. That's roughly 20–30% cheaper than coastal California markets like San Francisco or Los Angeles, mostly because venues, catering, and labor cost less in the Central Valley.

Useful summary

Fresno is one of the more affordable places to get married in California. You get access to Central Valley wineries, Sierra foothill venues, and downtown historic spaces β€” without Bay Area or SoCal pricing. Your budget will be driven by three things: guest count, venue type (winery and barn venues run higher than community halls or backyard setups), and season (April–June and September–October book first and cost most).

Expect these ballparks at 120 guests:

Variable data table

Category breakdown for a typical 120-guest Fresno wedding:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (site fee) $4,000 – $9,000 15–20%
Catering + bar (per head) $9,000 – $15,000 ($75–$125/pp) 30–35%
Photography $3,000 – $5,500 9–12%
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 5–8%
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,500 – $5,000 8–12%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $3,800 6–8%
Music (DJ $1,200–$2,200; band $4,500–$8,000) $1,200 – $8,000 4–15%
Cake / desserts $500 – $1,200 2–3%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,500 2–3%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 2–3%
Officiant, rentals, transport, tips, other $2,000 – $4,500 7–10%

Wedding ring and engagement ring costs are not included above. Most Fresno couples spend an additional $3,000 – $8,000 on rings.

Local context

Venues. Popular Fresno-area options include Wolf Lakes Park in Sanger, The Vineyard Estate by Wedgewood Weddings, Copper River Country Club, Meux Home Museum in downtown Fresno, and winery venues in Madera and Clovis. Foothill properties near Sanger, Squaw Valley, and Three Rivers run higher because of travel, rentals, and generator/tent needs.

Climate and season. Summers in Fresno regularly hit 100Β°F+ from June through August, which is why most outdoor weddings here happen in April, May, September, or October. If you want a July or August date, plan for a fully indoor reception or an evening ceremony after 6 PM β€” and budget for misting fans, shade structures, or AC rentals ($500–$1,500).

Cost drivers specific to Fresno.

Neighborhoods for getting-ready and photos. Couples often use downtown's Tower District, the Forestiere Underground Gardens, or Woodward Park for portraits β€” all free or low-cost permit locations.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Fresno-specific budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and date β€” then tracks real vendor quotes against it as they come in. You'll see where you're over, where you have room, and what to negotiate next.

FAQ

Is Fresno cheaper than Los Angeles or the Bay Area for weddings?

Yes β€” meaningfully. A comparable 120-guest wedding in Fresno typically costs 20–30% less than Los Angeles and 30–40% less than San Francisco, mostly driven by venue fees, per-plate catering, and floral labor. Photography and music are closer to LA pricing because top vendors often travel statewide.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Fresno?

January, February, and mid-November through mid-December are the lowest-cost windows, with venues often discounting site fees by 15–30%. July and August can also be cheaper but come with 100Β°F+ heat, which usually forces spending on cooling, tenting, or indoor-only venues.

How much should I budget per guest in Fresno?

Plan for $220 – $320 per guest for a typical wedding once you total catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, and venue-scaled costs. Cutting 20 guests usually saves $4,500–$6,500 in real money, which is the single fastest way to bring a budget down.

Do I need a wedding planner in Fresno?

A full planner runs $5,000 – $9,000 locally; month-of coordination runs $1,500 – $2,800. If you're using a winery, foothill estate, or any venue without a built-in coordinator, month-of coordination is close to mandatory β€” most Fresno venues require a licensed day-of coordinator in the contract.

Are Fresno wineries a good venue option?

Yes β€” wineries in Madera, Clovis, and Kingsburg are among the best value in California, typically $4,500 – $8,500 for site fees versus $12,000+ in Napa or Paso Robles. Most allow outside catering, which gives you control over the biggest line item.

What does a $20,000 Fresno wedding actually look like?

Roughly 75–90 guests, a community venue or restaurant buyout (~$2,500), buffet catering around $55–$70/pp, a solo photographer for 6 hours (~$2,200), a DJ (~$1,400), simple grocery-store florals or DIY arrangements, and off-the-rack attire. It's achievable, but requires ruthless guest-list discipline.

How far in advance should I book Fresno vendors?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for peak season (April–June, September–October), and photography + catering 8–12 months out. Top Fresno photographers and popular winery venues are typically booked a full year ahead for Saturday dates in spring and fall.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these Fresno ranges into a budget that matches your guest list, venue, and date β€” and track real quotes against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account