TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Fresno, CA typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 β€” roughly $380 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography drive about 60% of the total, and Central Valley pricing runs noticeably lower than coastal California markets.

Useful summary

Fresno is one of the more affordable wedding markets in California. You're not paying Bay Area or LA premiums on venue rentals or catering, but you're still in California β€” meaning labor, alcohol, and rental costs sit above the national average. For 75 guests, expect a midrange wedding to land in the $25,000 – $32,000 range if you're hiring a full vendor team and serving a plated or buffet dinner with bar service.

The biggest swing factors at this guest count:

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a 75-guest Fresno wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($22K) Midrange ($28.5K) Elevated ($38K)
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering (food, 75 guests) $5,250 $7,500 $11,250
Bar & beverage $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $3,200
Flowers & dΓ©cor $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,000
Music / DJ $1,200 $1,800 $2,800
Cake & desserts $400 $650 $1,000
Stationery & signage $400 $700 $1,100
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,400
Officiant $300 $450 $700
Rentals & extras $800 $1,500 $3,000
Tax, tips, contingency (~8%) $1,550 $2,200 $3,050
Total ~$22,000 ~$28,500 ~$38,000

Per-guest cost at midrange: about $380. Coastal California markets typically run $550–$700 per guest at the same tier.

Local context

Fresno gives you genuine options across price points:

Climate matters. Fresno summers regularly exceed 100Β°F from June through early September. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony, budget for tent or shade rental ($600 – $1,800), cooling fans, and a generous water station β€” or shift to a 5pm-or-later start. Tule fog can affect December and January logistics for guests driving from Bakersfield, Visalia, or the Bay Area.

Sales tax in Fresno County is 7.975%, and most full-service caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top. Build both into your catering line β€” they're often the line items that blow up an otherwise tidy budget.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a budget tailored to Fresno, your guest count, and your priorities in under five minutes β€” and update it as quotes come in.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Fresno?

Most Fresno couples spend between $25,000 and $32,000 on a 75-guest wedding, with the median around $28,500. That assumes a midrange venue, plated or buffet catering, beer-and-wine bar, and a standard professional vendor team.

How much should I budget per guest in Fresno?

Plan on $350 – $450 per guest for a midrange Fresno wedding, including food, bar, rentals, and proportional fixed costs. Lean weddings can come in around $290 per guest; elevated experiences with full open bar and premium catering run $500+.

Is Fresno cheaper than other California wedding markets?

Yes β€” typically 30–45% cheaper than the Bay Area, LA, or San Diego at the same service level. Vendor labor, venue rentals, and catering minimums are all lower, though California-wide costs like alcohol, taxes, and service charges still apply.

What's the single biggest cost for 75 guests?

Catering and bar combined account for roughly 35–40% of your total β€” about $11,000 on a $28,500 budget. This is where the per-guest math hits hardest, so it's the first place to negotiate or scale (e.g., buffet vs. plated, beer-and-wine vs. full bar).

Can we do a Fresno wedding for 75 guests under $20,000?

Yes, but it requires choices: a backyard or park venue, food-truck or family-style catering, a DJ instead of a live band, beer-and-wine only, and a photographer-only package (no video). Couples regularly pull this off for $15,000 – $19,000 in Fresno.

How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Reserve 8–10% of your total budget for tips, taxes not yet itemized, and last-minute additions. On a $28,500 wedding that's roughly $2,300 – $2,850 β€” and most couples use all of it.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Fresno?

January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months β€” January and February for weather, August for heat. Vendor and venue discounts of 15–25% are common, and you'll have far more Saturday availability.

Sources

Related

Get started

Set up your Fresno wedding budget in minutes and track every quote, deposit, and final payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account