TL;DR: A typical wedding in Fremont, CA runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $48,000. Bay Area venue and catering minimums are the biggest cost drivers β€” expect to spend roughly half your budget on the venue and food alone.

Useful summary

Fremont sits in the East Bay, which means you get Bay Area pricing without quite the premium of San Francisco proper. A 100-guest wedding here generally falls between $38,000 and $62,000 all-in. Smaller weddings (50 guests) at a winery or backyard can come in under $25,000. Larger weddings (175+ guests) at a full-service hotel or vineyard regularly clear $85,000.

What pushes Fremont higher than the national average:

What helps keep costs down:

Variable data table

Estimated 2024–2025 ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Fremont, CA:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $5,500 $9,500 $18,000
Catering + bar (100 guests) $14,000 $19,500 $28,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Flowers + decor $3,500 $6,000 $11,000
Attire (both partners) $2,800 $4,500 $8,000
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $3,200 $9,000
Stationery + signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Hair + makeup $700 $1,400 $2,800
Officiant + ceremony $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,500
Cake + desserts $500 $1,000 $2,200
Transportation + other $1,000 $2,000 $4,500
Total $38,600 $62,100 $111,000

The "average" column is what most Fremont couples actually spend; the "low" column assumes a weekday or Sunday at a budget-friendly venue with trimmed extras.

Local context

Fremont weddings tend to cluster around a few venue types:

Climate matters less here than in most regions. Fremont's dry, mild summers (May–October) make outdoor ceremonies reliable, but late-summer wildfire smoke is a real risk β€” build a Plan B and ask your venue about indoor backup. Winter brings rain but not freezing temperatures, so December and January dates earn meaningful discounts without weather drama beyond a tent.

Sales tax (10.25% in Alameda County) and 20–22% service charges on catering quietly add $3,000–$6,000 to most budgets. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" number that includes tax, service, and gratuity before signing.

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your budget from scratch, these are the next pages to read:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Fremont budget in about two minutes β€” guest count, venue type, and priorities in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any category and watch the totals rebalance instead of redoing math in a spreadsheet.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in Fremont, CA?

The average Fremont wedding costs $48,000–$62,000 for around 100 guests. That figure includes venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and a day-of coordinator, but excludes the honeymoon and engagement ring.

How much should I budget per guest in Fremont?

Plan on $180–$280 per guest for catering and bar alone, plus another $200–$350 per guest in spread costs (venue, rentals, florals scaled to table count). For a 100-person wedding, that's roughly $400–$600 per guest all-in.

Is Fremont cheaper than San Francisco for weddings?

Yes, modestly. Comparable venues in Fremont run 15–25% less than San Francisco proper, and East Bay caterers typically come in $20–$40 per person below SF rates. The savings shrink if you choose a Livermore Valley winery, which prices closer to Napa.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Fremont?

January, February, and early December are the cheapest. Venues commonly offer 20–35% off site fees, and vendor availability is wide open. Avoid late September through early November β€” that's peak Bay Area wedding season and pricing reflects it.

How much does a small Fremont wedding cost?

A 50-guest wedding in Fremont typically runs $18,000–$32,000. Restaurant buyouts, micro-wedding packages at wineries, and home weddings with a private chef are the most cost-effective formats at this size.

Do Fremont venues require you to use their caterer?

Many do. Wineries, hotels, and historic estates almost always have an in-house or preferred catering list. Outdoor parks, community halls, and a handful of raw-space venues let you bring your own β€” which can save $30–$60 per person but adds rental and staffing complexity.

How much should I tip Fremont wedding vendors?

Standard practice is 15–20% on personal service vendors (hair, makeup, transportation drivers), $50–$200 per person for catering staff if service charge isn't already gratuity, and $50–$150 each for the officiant, DJ, and photographer's assistants. Always check contracts β€” many Bay Area caterers fold gratuity into the 22% service charge.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Fremont wedding budget in minutes β€” no spreadsheet, no guesswork, just numbers tuned to your guest count and venue type. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account