TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Fremont, CA typically costs $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples landing around $55,000. Expect roughly 45% of that to go to venue and catering, since Bay Area food-and-beverage minimums are the single biggest cost driver at this guest count.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where Fremont venues stop quoting you the tiny-wedding surcharge but haven't yet triggered the full ballroom minimums. You can still book boutique spaces, your caterer can still plate individual courses without industrial-scale staffing, and a single photographer can cover the day solo.

The three numbers that will move your total the most in Fremont:

Everything else — florals, attire, stationery, music — is more flexible and scales with taste rather than headcount.

Variable data table

Realistic allocations for a 75-guest wedding in Fremont, CA:

Category Lean ($42K) Typical ($55K) Elevated ($72K)
Venue / site fee $4,500 $8,000 $14,000
Catering & bar (75 pax) $13,500 $18,750 $26,250
Photography $3,800 $5,200 $7,500
Videography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Flowers & decor $3,000 $5,000 $8,500
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $2,800 $6,000
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,000
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $2,000
Officiant $500 $700 $1,200
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,500
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Rentals & extras $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Planner / coordinator $2,000 $3,500 $6,500
Buffer (5–8%) $2,000 $3,250 $5,050
Total $42,000 $55,000 $72,000

Per-guest math: $560 – $960 per head all-in. Catering alone runs $180 – $350 per head in Fremont.

Local context

Fremont sits in Alameda County and pulls pricing from the broader East Bay and South Bay market — which means you're paying Bay Area labor rates even if your venue looks suburban. A few things to know:

At 75 guests, you can often avoid the large-ballroom tier entirely and book a restaurant buyout, winery (Livermore is 25 minutes east), or backyard estate — which tends to save $3,000 – $6,000 versus a traditional hotel package.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Our calculator uses your guest count, zip code, and priority categories to generate a realistic budget in under two minutes — no spreadsheets, no guesswork.

FAQ

Is $55,000 really average for 75 guests in Fremont?

Yes. Bay Area catering minimums, California service charges, and venue fees push the per-guest cost well above national averages. Couples who come in under $42,000 typically either self-cater, host at a private home, or trim the guest list below 60.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

Plan on $13,500 – $26,250 for 75 guests, or roughly $180 – $350 per person including alcohol and service charges. Plated dinners run $40 – $80 more per head than stations or family-style.

Can we do a 75-guest Fremont wedding for under $40,000?

It's possible but requires tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a public-park or backyard venue, beer and wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and digital-only invitations. Expect to land around $35,000 – $40,000 with those choices.

What's the biggest budget surprise couples in Fremont hit?

The service-charge-plus-tax-plus-gratuity stack. A $15,000 catering quote often becomes $19,500 – $20,500 after a 22% service charge, 10.25% Alameda County sales tax, and a 10% cash tip. Always ask for a fully-loaded quote.

How much should we hold back as a buffer?

Set aside 5–8% of your total budget — about $2,750 – $4,400 at this size — for day-of overages: last-minute guest additions, extra hours, gratuities, alterations, and weather contingencies.

Is 75 guests small enough to skip a planner?

You can, but a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500 in Fremont) is worth the money even at this size. Bay Area venues often require licensed, insured coordinators on-site, and it's cheaper than a full planner.

When should deposits be paid?

Venue and photographer deposits are due at booking (9–14 months out). Catering deposits are typically 25% at contract and 50% at 30 days. Florist and DJ deposits are usually 50% at booking. Spread bookings across 3–4 months to avoid a single large cash hit.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized Fremont wedding budget in under two minutes and adjust categories as you book real vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account