TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Fremont, CA realistically costs $62,000 – $108,000, with most couples landing near $78,000. The biggest drivers are Bay Area venue minimums and catering, which together eat up roughly 55% of your total.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're firmly in full-scale wedding territory β€” meaning sit-down dinners, a real bar, a DJ or band, and a venue that can actually hold the crowd. In Fremont, you're also paying Bay Area prices without the San Francisco premium, which helps, but not as much as couples usually expect.

Here's what to plan for:

If you want one number to benchmark against, use $520 per guest for a standard Fremont wedding with a plated dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and moderate florals.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $78,000 mid-range Fremont wedding at 150 guests:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $12,000 – $18,000
Catering + service 28% $18,000 – $28,500
Bar + beverages 9% $5,500 – $9,000
Photography 9% $5,500 – $9,500
Videography 6% $3,500 – $7,000
Flowers + decor 9% $5,500 – $10,000
Music (DJ or band) 5% $2,500 – $8,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $3,500 – $7,500
Stationery + signage 2% $900 – $2,200
Hair + makeup 2% $900 – $2,400
Officiant + ceremony 1% $500 – $1,200
Cake + desserts 1% $750 – $1,800
Transportation 2% $1,200 – $3,000
Planner / coordinator 8% $3,500 – $9,500
Buffer (10% contingency) β€” $6,500 – $10,000

Catering math at 150 guests: Expect $115 – $185 per person for plated dinner including staff and rentals. Buffet drops that to $85 – $130. Family-style usually runs mid-range, $110 – $150.

Local context

Fremont sits in the East Bay between Oakland and San Jose, which shapes your budget in specific ways:

Cutting costs meaningfully usually means moving to a Friday or Sunday (saves 15–25%), choosing off-peak months (January–March, saves 10–20%), or doing a buffet instead of plated (saves $30–$50 per person, or $4,500–$7,500 total at 150 guests).

Internal links

Start with the calculator to build your own number, then use the guide to prioritize categories before you contact vendors. If your guest count is still flexible, the comparison pages below show how costs scale.

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, priorities, and Fremont ZIP code into our calculator and get a line-by-line budget in under two minutes β€” including realistic local vendor ranges and a built-in contingency buffer.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Fremont?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet or family-style dinner, limited bar (beer and wine only), and a venue under $8,000. Expect to DIY florals and stationery, and skip videography or use an associate photographer.

What's the average cost per guest in Fremont?

Plan on $415 – $720 per guest for a full wedding in Fremont, with the mid-range sitting near $520. That includes catering, bar, venue, photography, flowers, and music β€” not attire, rings, or honeymoon.

How much should we set aside for unexpected costs?

Build in a 10% contingency β€” at a $78,000 budget, that's about $7,800. Common overruns include overtime for photographers and venues, rental upgrades (chairs, linens, lighting), vendor gratuities, and marriage license plus officiant travel.

Are Livermore or Napa weddings cheaper than Fremont?

Livermore is comparable; Napa is 20–35% more expensive once you factor in minimums and guest travel. If you love the winery look, Livermore Valley (20 minutes from Fremont) usually delivers the same aesthetic at Fremont-tier pricing.

How much does a 150-guest bar cost in the Bay Area?

A full open bar for 150 guests in Fremont runs $5,500 – $9,000 for five hours, including beer, wine, and spirits plus bartenders. Beer-and-wine only drops that to $3,500 – $5,500. Bringing your own alcohol (where allowed) can save 30–40%, but corkage fees often offset part of the savings.

What do Fremont wedding planners charge?

Full-service planners run $7,500 – $15,000 for a 150-guest wedding. Month-of coordination runs $2,500 – $4,500 and is the minimum we'd recommend at this size β€” a coordinator typically prevents 2–3x their fee in day-of mistakes.

When should we book vendors for a Fremont wedding?

Book your venue 12–16 months out, especially for May, June, September, and October dates. Photographers, caterers, and planners should be locked in 9–12 months out. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup artists typically book 6–9 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own 150-guest Fremont budget in minutes, then track every vendor, deposit, and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account