TL;DR: A typical wedding in Fort Worth, TX runs $26,000 β $44,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $32,000. That's roughly 10β15% less than Dallas for comparable guest counts, driven by lower venue rental rates and more ranch and historic-venue inventory.
Fort Worth Wedding Cost at a Glance
Fort Worth sits in the middle of the Texas cost spectrum β noticeably cheaper than Austin, slightly cheaper than Dallas, and roughly on par with Houston. You'll pay more if you want a Sundance Square hotel ballroom or a high-end stockyards venue, and less if you're open to a ranch property outside Loop 820 or a Saturday in January or July.
The ranges below assume a full-service wedding: ceremony, reception, dinner, bar, photography, flowers, music, and attire for two.
What You'll Actually Spend (100β130 Guests)
| Category | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $4,500 β $12,000 | Stockyards venues and downtown hotels top the range; ranches and historic homes sit lower. |
| Catering + bar | $9,000 β $18,000 | $90β$140 per person plated; $70β$100 buffet. Open bar adds $30β$55 per guest. |
| Photography | $3,200 β $6,500 | 8-hour coverage; second shooter adds $600β$1,200. |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,800 | Often booked with photography. |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 β $6,000 | Seasonal Texas blooms (ranunculus, zinnias) lower the bill. |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 β $3,500 DJ / $5,000 β $9,500 band | Live country/Texas swing bands run higher. |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 β $5,500 | Dress $1,500β$3,500; suit/tux $400β$1,200. |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,400 | Digital RSVPs cut this roughly in half. |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $500 β $1,200 | Trial plus day-of for one; more for bridal party. |
| Officiant, license, fees | $300 β $800 | Tarrant County marriage license is $82. |
| Cake + desserts | $500 β $1,200 | Per-slice pricing $5β$9. |
| Rentals + extras | $1,000 β $3,000 | Lounge furniture, lighting, transportation. |
| Total | $26,000 β $44,000 | Median Fort Worth wedding: ~$32,000. |
Cut the guest list to 60 and the same quality wedding lands around $18,000 β $24,000. Scale up to 200 guests at a premium venue and you're looking at $55,000 β $80,000+.
Local Context: What Moves the Price in Fort Worth
- Venue geography. The Stockyards and Sundance Square carry downtown pricing β plan for $8,000β$14,000 in rental alone at places like The Ashton Depot, Fort Worth Club, or Stockyards Hotel. Head out to Aledo, Weatherford, or Granbury and ranch venues often drop to $3,500β$6,500.
- Season. October and AprilβMay are peak β book 12β14 months out and expect 10β20% premiums. January, February, and JulyβAugust (Texas heat) are the cheapest windows, with many venues offering 15β25% off list.
- Climate planning. Summer weddings need indoor or heavily shaded backup β outdoor ceremonies in July/August routinely hit 100Β°F. Spring is storm season; a tent backup plan runs $1,500β$4,000.
- Catering style. Fort Worth does Texas barbecue catering well and cheap β expect $35β$55 per person vs. $90+ for plated. It's a genuine regional option, not a cop-out.
- Guest travel. DFW is a major hub with easy flight access, which makes out-of-town guest counts higher here than in smaller Texas metros. Budget for a welcome bag and possibly a hotel block rebate.
Plan Your Fort Worth Budget
Before you book anything, get these three numbers locked:
- Your total budget ceiling (the number you won't exceed, not the number you hope to hit).
- Your guest count range (per-person costs are 55β60% of the total).
- Your non-negotiables (the 2β3 categories you'll spend above average on).
Useful next reads:
- The full wedding planning guide for the 12-month timeline.
- How to build a wedding budget with percentage allocations.
- Compare with Dallas wedding costs, Austin wedding costs, and Houston wedding costs.
FAQ
Is Fort Worth cheaper than Dallas for a wedding?
Yes, typically 10β15% cheaper for an equivalent wedding. Venue rental is the biggest gap β downtown Dallas ballrooms often start at $10,000+ while comparable Fort Worth venues start closer to $7,500. Catering, photography, and floral pricing are roughly similar across the metroplex.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Fort Worth?
January and February are the cheapest, followed by July and August. Winter gets you 15β25% off venue rates with comfortable ceremony weather, while summer saves money but forces indoor or shaded receptions because of 95β105Β°F heat.
How much should I tip vendors in Fort Worth?
Standard Texas tipping: 15β20% for catering and bar staff (often auto-added), $50β$150 per musician or DJ, $50β$100 for hair and makeup artists, and $50β$200 for photographers and videographers who go above and beyond. Officiants typically receive $50β$100 or a donation to their church.
Do I need a wedding planner in Fort Worth?
A full-service planner costs $4,500β$9,000 and is worth it if your guest count is over 150, your budget is over $50,000, or you're planning from out of town. Otherwise, a month-of coordinator at $1,200β$2,500 covers the logistics most couples actually need.
How far in advance should I book a Fort Worth venue?
Book 12β14 months out for peak-season dates (October, April, May) at popular venues like The Bowden, Brik Venue, or The Ashton Depot. Off-peak and smaller ranch venues often have 6β9 month availability. If you want a Saturday in October, start the search the moment you're engaged.
What's included in the "venue rental" price?
It varies significantly. Some Fort Worth venues (Stockyards Hotel, The Fort Worth Club) include tables, chairs, linens, and in-house catering in a higher base price. Ranch and blank-canvas venues typically include only the space, requiring you to rent everything else β which can add $2,500β$6,000. Always ask for an itemized list before signing.
How much do Fort Worth couples spend on average per guest?
Per-guest cost in Fort Worth runs $180β$320 all-in for a full-service wedding. The biggest swing factors are bar package (dry to full premium), catering style (barbecue vs. plated), and whether you're providing transportation or favors.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Texas regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Fort Worth metro
- Tarrant County Clerk β marriage license fees
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- How to Build a Wedding Budget
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Fort Worth-specific budget in about five minutes, with vendor ranges pre-loaded for your guest count and venue type. create_free_account