TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Fort Wayne, IN typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. That works out to roughly $300–$500 per guest, well below the national average because Fort Wayne venue and catering rates are 20–30% cheaper than coastal metros.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot — big enough to include close family and friends, small enough to splurge on food, photography, or a venue upgrade without blowing the budget. In Fort Wayne, the single biggest variables are venue choice (historic downtown vs. barn vs. country club) and catering style (plated vs. buffet vs. food stations).
Here's what that budget usually covers:
- Venue + ceremony site: one-day rental for 75 guests
- Catering + bar: dinner, service, rentals if needed, beer/wine or full bar
- Photography (and usually video): 8 hours of coverage
- Florals: personal flowers, ceremony arrangements, 8–10 centerpieces
- Attire, hair, and makeup: dress, suit, alterations, trials
- Music: DJ or small live act
- Stationery, cake, officiant, planner, tips, gratuity, licensing
A 10% buffer on top of your working number is strongly recommended — unexpected costs (extra rentals, vendor meals, hotel room blocks, weather backup) hit almost every wedding.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest Fort Wayne wedding, shown as a realistic low / mid / high range:
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering + service ($65–$120/pp) | $5,000 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Bar (beer/wine to full bar) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Florals + decor | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Music (DJ or live) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $350 | $650 | $1,100 |
| Stationery (save-the-dates + invites) | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $750 |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Transportation + lodging | $0 | $500 | $1,500 |
| Licensing, tips, misc. | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Total | $17,900 | $34,300 | $59,800 |
| Realistic 75-guest range | $22,000 | $28,500 | $38,000 |
Local context
Fort Wayne gives you real cost advantages most couples underestimate:
- Venue range is wide but shallow. Downtown spots like the Embassy Theatre, The Hall at McCulloch Park, Ceruti's Summit Park, or History Center typically run $2,500–$6,000 for a Saturday. Country clubs (Orchard Ridge, Sycamore Hills) bundle catering and push the number up. Barn venues in Huntertown, Churubusco, and Columbia City often come in under $3,500.
- Catering is the biggest lever. Local caterers like Catablu, Don Hall's, and Casa typically quote $50–$95 per person for buffet and $85–$130 per person plated — meaningfully cheaper than Chicago or Indianapolis equivalents.
- Season matters. Peak is May–October, with fall (September–October) as the most-booked window. A January–March Friday or Sunday can cut venue and photo costs 20–40%.
- Weather planning is non-optional. Indiana summers bring thunderstorms and humidity; winters bring snow. Any outdoor ceremony at Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory's outdoor space, Salomon Farm, or a private estate needs a real tented backup plan — budget $800–$2,000 for tent or indoor flip if rain is likely.
- Service tax and gratuity. Indiana sales tax is 7%, and 18–22% service is standard on catering. Build both into your top-line number before signing anything.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To plug your own numbers in, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To sequence spending against your timeline, see the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests in Houston for a market comparison.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet. Plug in your guest count, priorities, and Fort Wayne ZIP and get a customized budget with vendor price ranges — free and takes under 3 minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Fort Wayne?
Yes, comfortably. A $30,000 budget for 75 guests in Fort Wayne lands you in the middle of the local range and covers a solid venue, full catering and bar, professional photography, florals, music, and attire. You'll have room for one or two upgrades — video, a live band, or a premium venue — but not all three.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests locally?
Around $17,000–$19,000 if you're willing to pick a weekday or off-season date, use a community hall or park pavilion (under $1,500), serve beer and wine only, and skip videography. Below that, you're typically cutting guests or moving to a backyard format.
How much should we budget per guest in Fort Wayne?
Plan for $300–$500 per person all-in at 75 guests. Per-guest numbers drop as count grows — fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire, flowers) get spread thinner — so a 150-guest wedding usually lands at $250–$375 per person.
Where does the money actually go?
Catering plus bar is almost always the largest line at 30–40% of total budget. Venue is 10–20%, photography/video is 10–15%, and florals run 8–12%. Everything else — attire, music, planner, stationery, cake — splits the remaining third.
Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A full planner is optional at this size; a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is strongly recommended. Most Fort Wayne venues require an outside coordinator if the venue doesn't provide one, and it's the single highest-leverage spend for keeping your wedding day calm.
What's the tipping norm for Fort Wayne vendors?
Service charge on catering (usually 18–22%) often includes gratuity — read the contract. For individual vendors, tip $50–$150 for the officiant, $20–$50 per catering staffer, 10–15% for hair/makeup, and $50–$100 for your DJ or coordinator if service was excellent.
How far in advance should we book?
Book venue, photographer, and caterer 9–12 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May–October). Fort Wayne's popular venues — Embassy, Ceruti's, the larger barns — routinely book 12–14 months ahead for fall Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (Indiana and Fort Wayne market data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI data (catering and services, Midwest region)
- Indiana Department of Revenue (sales tax and event service guidance)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real budget for your Fort Wayne wedding in minutes — with local vendor ranges, a category breakdown, and a live checklist tied to your date. create_free_account