A typical wedding in Fort Collins, CO runs $28,000 β $45,000 for around 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Mountain-view venues, Old Town receptions, and peak summer dates push costs higher; off-season Sunday weddings at a brewery or ranch can bring the total under $20,000.
What a Fort Collins Wedding Actually Costs
Fort Collins sits below Denver and Boulder on price, but above most of rural Colorado. The biggest swing factors are venue type (ranch vs. hotel vs. brewery), guest count, and season β peak runs June through early October, when Front Range weather is dependable and foothill venues book out 12β18 months ahead.
For a 100-guest wedding, expect: - Budget range: $18,000 β $25,000 (weekday or off-season, brewery/restaurant reception, digital invites, limited florals) - Mid-range: $28,000 β $40,000 (Saturday at a ranch or winery, full catering, pro photo + video) - Premium range: $45,000 β $75,000+ (foothills venue, 120+ guests, band, full-service planner, upgraded florals)
Per-guest cost typically lands between $230 and $400 once catering, bar, rentals, and stationery are included.
Fort Collins Wedding Cost Breakdown
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $10,000 | 15β22% | Higher at foothills/ranch venues; lower at breweries and restaurants |
| Catering + bar | $9,000 β $16,000 | 28β35% | $85β$140/person for plated; $65β$95 for buffet |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 10β14% | Video adds $2,000β$4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 β $6,000 | 8β12% | Locally grown options in summer reduce cost |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,000 | 6β10% | Alterations run $300β$700 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,500 | 4β6% | Live band $4,500β$8,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,500 | 2β4% | Digital save-the-dates save $400+ |
| Cake + desserts | $500 β $1,200 | 2β3% | Local bakeries around $7β$12/slice |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $5,000 | 5β12% | Month-of coordination is the common compromise |
| Transportation + lodging | $800 β $2,500 | 3β5% | Guest shuttles from Old Town hotels |
| Licensing + officiant | $300 β $800 | 1β2% | CO marriage license is $30, self-solemnization allowed |
Local Context: What Drives Price in Fort Collins
Venue geography. Foothills and canyon venues near Horsetooth Reservoir, Bellvue, and Laporte command a premium β expect $6,000β$10,000 site fees plus full-service catering minimums. Old Town venues (historic buildings, breweries like New Belgium-adjacent spaces, The Armstrong Hotel) run $3,000β$6,500 but often allow more flexible vendors. Ranch venues west of town are the Fort Collins signature: scenic, versatile, and usually bring-your-own-alcohol friendly.
Season and weather. JuneβSeptember is peak. Late September and October are strong value windows β aspen color, stable weather, and 10β20% vendor discounts are common. Winter weddings (DecemberβFebruary) can drop 25β35% below peak pricing, but indoor-only venues become mandatory.
Altitude and logistics. At 5,000 ft elevation, out-of-state guests may need an extra night to acclimate β factor in a welcome event or hotel block. Fort Collins hotel blocks typically range $139β$229/night in summer.
Local vendor pool. CSU's presence means strong florist, catering, and music availability year-round, but top photographers and planners book 9β14 months out for Saturdays.
Taxes and service. Colorado sales tax in Fort Collins is 7.55%, applied to rentals, food, and bar. Catering service charges run 18β22% on top.
How to Build a Realistic Fort Collins Budget
Start with three numbers: your guest count, your non-negotiables (the 2β3 things you'll spend freely on), and your walk-away total. Then work backward:
- Allocate 40β45% to venue + food + bar combined
- Reserve 15β20% for photography/video
- Keep a 5β10% contingency β foothills weddings routinely need tent sidewalls, heaters, or shuttle upgrades
- Price two dates: your ideal Saturday and a Friday or Sunday alternative
Couples who save the most in Fort Collins tend to book off-peak months, choose all-inclusive ranch venues, and skip the full plated dinner in favor of heavy appetizers or family-style service.
Keep Planning
- Full wedding planning guide β the complete timeline from engagement to thank-you notes
- Wedding budget guide β how to allocate every dollar
- Houston, TX wedding cost
- Dallas, TX wedding cost
- Austin, TX wedding cost
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Fort Collins, CO?
The average Fort Collins wedding costs between $28,000 and $45,000 for 100 guests, with a median near $34,000. That assumes a Saturday in peak season with a mid-range venue, full catering, and professional photography.
Is Fort Collins cheaper than Denver or Boulder for weddings?
Yes, typically 10β20% cheaper than Denver and 15β25% cheaper than Boulder for comparable venues and vendors. Site fees and catering minimums are the main gap; photographer and florist pricing is closer to parity.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Fort Collins?
January through March offers the largest discounts, often 25β35% off peak pricing, but indoor venues are required. Late October and early November hit a sweet spot: good weather odds, fall color, and 10β20% vendor discounts.
How much should I budget per guest in Fort Collins?
Plan for $230β$400 per guest all-in. That includes catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and a proportional share of venue and photography costs. Adding a live band or premium bar service pushes the per-guest number above $400.
Do I need a wedding planner in Fort Collins?
For foothills or ranch venues, strongly yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). These venues often require vendor coordination, timeline management for weather contingencies, and shuttle logistics that are hard to run while also getting married.
How far in advance should we book a Fort Collins venue?
For peak-season Saturdays (JuneβSeptember), book 12β18 months ahead. Popular foothills venues like those near Horsetooth or Bellvue routinely book 14+ months out. Off-season and weekday dates can often be secured 4β8 months ahead.
Can we legally self-solemnize in Colorado?
Yes. Colorado is one of the few states that allows self-solemnization β you and your partner can sign your own marriage license without an officiant or witnesses. The license itself costs $30 at the Larimer County Clerk's office.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Larimer County Clerk and Recorder β marriage license fees
- Colorado Department of Revenue β state and local sales tax rates
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Fort Collins-specific budget in minutes with real local vendor ranges, then track every payment in one place. create_free_account