TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Fort Collins, CO typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Venue and catering together eat about 55% of that, and Old Town and foothills venues push you toward the higher end.
Local cost summary for 75 guests
Fort Collins sits below Denver and Boulder on price, but above most of the Front Range's smaller towns. For 75 guests, expect:
- Low end: $32,000 β weekday or off-season, brewery or public-park venue, buffet catering, DJ
- Median: $42,000 β Saturday in shoulder season, boutique Old Town venue, plated or family-style dinner, DJ, 7-hour photo coverage
- High end: $55,000+ β peak-season Saturday at a foothills or estate venue, full-service caterer with bar, live band, florals with installation
These numbers assume local vendors, no destination travel costs for the couple, and standard two-day setup.
Budget breakdown for 75 guests in Fort Collins
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend (75 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Catering + bar | 30% | $9,000 β $18,000 ($120β$240/guest) |
| Photography | 12% | $3,800 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 7% | $2,200 β $4,500 |
| Florals + decor | 9% | $2,800 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 8% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,800 β $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 2% | $500 β $900 |
| Rings (bands only) | 3% | $1,000 β $3,000 |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $3,200 β $5,500 |
Build the 10% buffer in from day one β Fort Collins vendors routinely quote add-ons (heaters, shuttles, corkage) that aren't in the base proposal.
Local context: what drives the number in Fort Collins
- Venue type matters more than headcount. A 75-person reception at a Poudre Canyon or Masonville foothills venue (think Sylvan Dale, Ellis Ranch, Mishawaka) runs $7,000β$12,000 just for the site. An Old Town brewery or restaurant buyout (New Belgium, Ginger and Baker, The Armory) is often $3,000β$6,000 and includes tables and chairs.
- Catering is the biggest swing. CSU-area caterers start around $80/person for buffet; full-service plated dinners at a ranch venue run $140β$200 before bar. A Colorado beer and wine bar for 75 guests is typically $2,800β$4,500; full open bar is $5,000β$7,500.
- Season swings prices 20β30%. June through early October is peak. Weddings in late April, early May, or November can shave $6,000β$10,000 off the same vendor list.
- Weather contingency is real. Mountain venues west of town often require tent or indoor backup ($1,500β$4,000). Afternoon thunderstorms in July and August are common, and October can bring early snow above 6,000 feet.
- Guest logistics. Many Fort Collins venues don't have on-site parking for 75 guests, so budget $500β$1,200 for a shuttle from a downtown hotel block (Elizabeth, Armstrong, Hilton).
- Tax. Fort Collins combined sales tax is about 7.55%, and most caterers also add an 18β22% service charge β factor both into your catering line before you sign.
Where couples most often over- or underspend
- Underspend: stationery, transportation, and the day-of planner/coordinator. A month-of coordinator in Fort Collins is $1,200β$2,500 and is almost always worth it.
- Overspend: florals (easy to blow past $6,000), cake (many couples cut to dessert bars and save $600), and favors.
- Watch for: service charges on catering, rental delivery to foothills addresses, and overtime fees after 10 p.m. (many Larimer County venues require music off by 10).
Helpful next steps
- Estimate your specific numbers: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand allocations in depth: Wedding Budget Guide
- Stay on track with timing: Wedding Checklist Guide
- Compare other markets and guest counts: Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests Β· Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests Β· Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Plan your 75-guest Fort Collins budget in minutes
WeddingBot builds you a category-by-category budget based on your exact venue type, season, and guest count β then tracks vendor quotes against it so you see drift before it blows up your total.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum wedding budget for 75 guests in Fort Collins?
About $28,000β$32,000 if you're disciplined: a weekday or November date, restaurant or brewery venue that includes furniture, buffet or family-style catering, DJ, and a single photographer for 6 hours. Going below $28,000 usually means cutting guest count or skipping alcohol service.
How much should I budget per guest in Fort Collins?
Plan on $500β$650 per guest for a standard full-service wedding. Catering and bar alone are typically $150β$220 per guest once service charge and tax are added. Per-guest costs drop slightly above 100 guests and rise sharply below 30.
Is Fort Collins cheaper than Denver or Boulder for weddings?
Yes β expect to pay about 15β25% less than Boulder and 10β15% less than central Denver for comparable venues and catering. Photography, florals, and music are priced similarly because many vendors work across the Front Range.
What's the best month to get married in Fort Collins on a budget?
Late April, early May, and November offer the biggest discounts β often 20β30% off peak rates. September and early October are the most popular (stable weather, fall color) and the most expensive. January through March can be cheap but carry real snow-travel risk for guests.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Build in a 10% contingency β so $3,500β$5,500 on a $42,000 wedding. This covers tip overages, rental add-ons (heaters, generators, extra linens), weather-driven tent upgrades, and the final guest-count adjustment that almost always trends up.
Do Fort Collins venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
Downtown and restaurant venues usually do. Foothills and ranch venues often do not, and rentals for 75 guests (tables, chairs, linens, basic place settings) run $2,500β$5,000. Always ask for an itemized inclusion list before comparing venue quotes.
How much does the bar typically cost for 75 guests?
A Colorado beer-and-wine bar runs $2,800β$4,500, a full open bar runs $5,000β$7,500, and a limited signature-cocktail setup lands in the middle at $3,500β$5,500. Some venues allow you to supply your own alcohol (with licensed bartenders), which can save 30β40%.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Colorado regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build your personalized Fort Collins wedding budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor quote against it. create_free_account