TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Fort Collins, CO typically costs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. The biggest line items are catering (roughly $140–$220 per guest) and venue rental ($6,000–$15,000), and the foothills location adds modest premiums for floral, lighting, and weather contingencies.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you've crossed the threshold where small choices compound. A $5 swing in per-plate cost is $1,000. An extra hour of bar service is often $1,500+. The good news: Fort Collins is meaningfully cheaper than Denver or Boulder for the same caliber of venue, and Northern Colorado has a deep bench of mid-tier caterers and florists who regularly work weddings of this size.

Plan for a $72,000 working budget if you want a full-service venue, plated or buffet dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, florals, and a reasonable attire budget. Trim to $58,000 by choosing a Sunday or off-season date, doing beer-and-wine only, and using a venue that includes tables, chairs, and linens.

Variable data table

Realistic Fort Collins ranges for 200 guests, all-in:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 $9,500 $15,000
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $28,000 $36,000 $48,000
Bar / beverage $4,500 $7,000 $11,000
Photography $3,500 $5,200 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Florals + decor $4,000 $7,500 $14,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $9,000
Hair + makeup $800 $1,400 $2,800
Stationery + signage $700 $1,400 $2,800
Cake / desserts $600 $1,100 $2,200
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Transportation $600 $1,400 $3,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $7,500
Tax + service (avg 22% on F&B) $7,000 $9,500 $13,000
Total $58,000 $72,000 $95,000

Per-guest rule of thumb: $290 – $475 all-in for Fort Collins at 200 guests.

Local context

Venues that fit 200. Fort Collins's larger-capacity options cluster in three categories:

Climate adds a line item. Fort Collins gets afternoon thunderstorms June–August and snow risk October–April. A tent rental with sidewalls and heaters runs $3,500–$8,000 for 200 — budget it as a contingency even for indoor venues with outdoor ceremony space.

Catering reality. Local favorites (Spoons, The Welsh Rabbit, Wapiti Catering, Spice of Life out of Boulder) quote $90–$160 per person for food alone at 200 guests; add 20% service and 7.55% Larimer County tax. Plated dinners run 15–25% more than buffet.

Lodging for guests. With 200 people, expect 60–90 hotel rooms. Block rates at the Elizabeth, Armstrong, or Hilton Fort Collins run $180–$260/night in peak season (May–October). This isn't your cost, but it shapes your date and your shuttle budget.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are typical ranges. Your actual budget depends on date, venue type, bar structure, and how many vendors you bring from Denver. The free WeddingBot budget calculator will pressure-test your real allocations against Fort Collins comps in about 4 minutes.

FAQ

Is Fort Collins cheaper than Denver or Boulder for a 200-guest wedding?

Yes, generally 15–25% cheaper than comparable Denver venues and 25–35% cheaper than Boulder. Catering and floral pricing are similar, but venue rental and labor rates are meaningfully lower in Larimer County.

What's a realistic minimum budget for 200 guests in Fort Collins?

Around $45,000 – $50,000 if you go bare-bones: a Sunday or weekday date in shoulder season, taco-truck or family-style buffet catering, beer and wine only, a DIY-friendly venue, and a single photographer. Below that, you're cutting either guest count or core experience.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $290 – $475 per guest all-in for a Fort Collins wedding at this size. Catering alone (food, bar, staff, rentals, tax, and tip) typically eats $200–$300 of that.

What percentage of the budget goes to venue and catering combined?

About 55–65%. For a $72,000 wedding, that's roughly $42,000–$47,000 between the venue, food, and bar. If a vendor quotes you outside that band, scrutinize whether tax, service, and rentals are included.

Do I need a tent if my venue is outdoors?

For 200 guests outdoors May–September, yes — either as the main structure or as a backup. Fort Collins averages 8–12 thunderstorm days in June and July, and most venues require a rain plan in writing. Tent rental for 200 runs $3,500–$8,000 with sidewalls and lighting.

How much should I hold in contingency?

5–10% of total budget, so $3,500–$7,500 for a typical 200-guest Fort Collins wedding. Common overruns: guest-count creep, additional bar hours, weather contingency, vendor overtime, and last-minute rentals.

When should I book vendors for a 200-guest Fort Collins wedding?

Book your venue 12–18 months out for peak-season Saturdays (June–September, plus early October). Lock catering and photography 10–12 months out, florist and DJ 8–10 months, and stationery and hair/makeup 4–6 months out.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Fort Collins-specific budget for your 200-guest wedding in under 5 minutes, with vendor benchmarks and a category-by-category allocation. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account