TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Fort Collins, CO typically runs $42,000 β $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Front Range demand from May through October pushes prices 15β25% above off-season rates.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Fort Collins, you're planning at the scale where catering becomes your biggest single line item and venue choice drives almost everything else β guest transportation, rental needs, and even your photography hours.
Expect to spend:
- Per-guest catering + bar: $135 β $215
- Venue (Saturday, peak season): $6,500 β $14,000
- Photography (8 hours): $3,800 β $6,500
- Florals (150-guest scale): $4,500 β $9,000
- All-in total: $42,000 β $68,000
If you want to stay near the low end, the two highest-leverage moves are a Friday or Sunday date (saves 10β20% across vendors) and a shoulder-season month like April or November (saves another 10β15% on venue).
Variable data table
Realistic 150-guest budget allocation for Fort Collins, based on local vendor pricing:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,000 | 21% |
| Catering & bar | $20,250 | $26,250 | $32,250 | 50% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,000 | $6,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,000 | 12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $7,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $7,000 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,400 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 | $650 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Total | $46,550 | $66,400 | $100,650 |
Note: percentages add to ~100% of the typical column; most couples trim 1β2 categories (often videography or florals) to land in the $42Kβ$55K range.
Local context
Fort Collins sits in a sweet spot β cheaper than Denver or Boulder by roughly 10β18% on venue and catering, but pricier than Greeley or Loveland because demand from CSU alumni weddings and Front Range destination couples keeps weekends booked 12β15 months out.
What actually drives your number locally:
- Season. Peak runs mid-May through early October. June and September are the most expensive months β venues regularly hit $12,000+ on Saturdays. November through March weddings cost 20β30% less but require a true indoor venue (snow and single-digit temps are realistic).
- Venue type. Foothills and ranch venues west of town (Bingham Hill, Masonville, Bellvue area) usually require full-service rentals and a generator or shuttle plan β budget an extra $3,000 β $6,000. Downtown and Old Town venues (think historic buildings near College Ave) include more in-house but cap at 150β180 guests tightly.
- Guest logistics. Most 150-guest Fort Collins weddings need a shuttle from Old Town or Midtown hotels to the venue β figure $800 β $1,800 for two coaches over 4 hours. Out-of-town guests typically book at the Elizabeth, Edwards House, or Marriott; block 25β35 rooms.
- Altitude and weather. At 5,000 ft, summer afternoons can hit 95Β°F and evenings drop into the 50s. Plan for shade, water stations, and wraps or heaters β often $400 β $1,200 in add-ons couples forget.
- Bar. Colorado lets most venues allow you to provide your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can save $1,500 β $3,500 versus a hosted bar package.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of how to assemble a wedding budget from scratch, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To stress-test your numbers against your actual guest count and zip code, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Planning timeline and money decisions are tightly linked β see the Wedding Checklist Guide for what to lock in when.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a $42Kβ$68K range against your real priorities is to plug your guest count, date, and must-haves into the Budget Calculator. It returns a category-by-category split and flags where you're over the Fort Collins average.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost for 150 guests in Fort Collins?
Most couples spend $48,000 β $58,000 for a 150-guest Saturday wedding in peak season, with $52,000 being the rough median. That assumes a mid-tier venue, plated or buffet catering with beer and wine, an 8-hour photographer, a DJ, and moderate florals.
How much should I budget per guest in Fort Collins?
Plan on $280 β $450 per guest all-in for a full-service wedding. Catering and bar alone account for $135 β $215 per person locally; the rest scales with venue, rentals, and florals. Larger guest counts spread fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) more efficiently per head.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Fort Collins for under $35,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make 2β3 structural trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-peak month (NovβApr), a venue that allows BYO alcohol, and either a buffet or food-truck catering format. Skipping videography and a day-of coordinator are common cuts to hit a sub-$35K budget.
What's the most expensive part of a 150-guest wedding here?
Catering and bar β typically $24,000 β $32,000 for 150 guests. Venue is second at $9,000 β $14,000 for peak Saturdays. Together they're roughly 55% of your total, so any meaningful savings come from those two categories first.
When should I book vendors for a Fort Collins wedding?
Book venue and photographer 12β14 months out for peak-season Saturdays β both fill quickly with CSU alumni and destination weddings. Catering, florist, and DJ should be locked 9β10 months out, and hair/makeup and rentals 6 months out.
Do I need to provide transportation for guests?
For most Fort Collins venues, yes. Foothills and ranch venues are 15β30 minutes from downtown hotels, and rural roads plus alcohol service make shuttles the responsible choice. Budget $800 β $1,800 for two motor coaches running a hotel-to-venue-to-hotel loop.
How does Fort Collins compare to Denver or Boulder for wedding cost?
Fort Collins runs roughly 10β15% cheaper than Denver and 15β20% cheaper than Boulder for comparable venues and vendors at 150 guests. The trade-off is a smaller vendor pool, so booking early matters more here than it does in metro Denver.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Colorado regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Fort Collins, CO
- Wedding Report 2024 Colorado Market Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest budget for your Fort Collins date in under five minutes β with category targets that match local vendor pricing. create_free_account