TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Fort Collins, CO typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering alone account for roughly half of that total, and Old Town and foothills venues push the upper end.
Useful Summary
If you're planning for 100 guests in Fort Collins, you're in a sweet spot: most local venues are sized for this count, and per-head catering pricing is more favorable than at 50 or 75 guests. Expect $320 β $580 per guest all-in, depending on venue tier, season, and bar choices.
Three levers move your total the most: - Venue type (rustic barn vs. downtown historic vs. mountain resort) - Bar package (beer & wine vs. full open bar β a $3,000β$6,000 swing) - Season (JuneβSeptember commands a 15β25% premium over off-season dates)
Variable Data Table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Fort Collins wedding at the $42,000 median:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $5,000 β $8,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $10,000 β $14,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $3,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,000 β $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,800 β $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $800 β $1,600 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $400 β $800 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | 4% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Hair, makeup, transport | 3% | $1,200 β $2,200 |
| Buffer (10% of total) | β | $3,200 β $5,800 |
Budget leaner? A $32,000 plan is realistic if you book off-season (NovemberβApril excluding holidays), use an all-inclusive venue, and skip videography or limit it to 4 hours.
Local Context
Fort Collins pricing sits below Denver and Boulder but above the Front Range average for small towns. A few things specific to this market:
- Venue styles: You'll choose between Old Town historic spaces (The Armstrong Hotel, Ginger and Baker), foothills and ranch venues west of town (Sylvan Dale Guest Ranch, Ellis Ranch, Greenbriar), and university-adjacent options around CSU. Foothills venues typically require shuttle service β budget $800 β $1,800 for guest transportation.
- Altitude and weather: At 5,000 feet, afternoon thunderstorms are common from June through August. Every outdoor ceremony needs a tent or indoor backup, which adds $1,500 β $4,000 if not included.
- Catering norms: Local favorites like Jax Fish House, Blue Grass Catering, and Catering by Jacob typically quote $85 β $145 per person for plated dinners with service, not including bar.
- Bar rules: Colorado allows you to supply your own alcohol at many venues, which can save $1,500 β $3,000 compared to venue bar packages β but you'll need licensed bartenders (budget $400β$600) and TIPS-certified service.
- Peak season: July through early October books 9β14 months out. Shoulder dates in May and late October offer similar weather at 10β20% lower venue rates.
Internal Links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against the Wedding Checklist Guide to see which line items you might be missing.
Tool CTA
The calculator will take your $42,000 target (or whatever number fits you), split it across the 14 categories above, and flag where Fort Collins vendors typically come in higher or lower than the national average. It also lets you lock in priorities β for example, "photography is non-negotiable at $5,000" β and redistributes the rest automatically.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for 100 guests in Fort Collins?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you book an off-season date, choose an all-inclusive venue like Ellis Ranch or a brewery space, serve beer and wine only, and keep photography to 6 hours with no videographer. Below that, you're usually cutting guest count or moving to a restaurant buyout format.
How much should I set aside for the bar?
Plan on $28 β $45 per guest for a 5-hour reception, so roughly $2,800 β $4,500 for 100 people. Beer and wine only runs closer to the low end; full open bar with signature cocktails pushes the high end. Supplying your own alcohol through a Colorado liquor store and hiring licensed bartenders is usually the cheapest route.
Are Fort Collins weddings cheaper than Denver weddings?
Yes, typically 10β18% less for comparable venue tiers and guest counts. You'll see the biggest savings on venue fees and floral design; catering and photography are priced similarly across the Front Range.
How much buffer should I add to my budget?
Keep 8β10% unallocated. For a $42,000 wedding, that's around $3,500β$4,200. It covers the things couples consistently forget: vendor tips (15β20% of service invoices), marriage license ($30), alterations ($200β$600), welcome bags, and day-of emergencies.
Do foothills venues actually cost more than Old Town venues?
Usually yes, once you add transportation. The site fees can be similar ($4,000β$8,000), but foothills venues often require shuttle buses, outside catering, and rental infrastructure (tables, linens, bar setup) that Old Town venues include. Total delta is often $3,000β$6,000.
When should I lock in vendors for a peak-season Fort Collins date?
Book venue and photographer 10β14 months out for any JuneβSeptember Saturday. Catering, DJ, and florist follow at 8β10 months. Foothills venues in particular fill their prime Saturdays more than a year in advance.
What's the tipping expectation for vendors in Colorado?
Budget $1,500 β $2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% for catering and bar staff (if not already in the contract), $50β$150 per musician, $100β$200 for the officiant, and $50β$100 per hair/makeup artist.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- Colorado Department of Revenue, Liquor Enforcement Division
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build your Fort Collins budget in under five minutes β set your total, lock your priorities, and see a category-by-category plan tuned to local pricing. create_free_account