A wedding in Fontana, CA typically costs between $28,000 and $48,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $36,000. That's a notch below the Los Angeles metro average because Fontana sits in the Inland Empire, where venues, catering, and vendors price more competitively than coastal LA or Orange County. Your final number depends on guest count, venue type, and how much of the LA vendor pool you import.

Fontana, CA Wedding Cost at a Glance

Fontana is a practical choice for Inland Empire couples who want LA-caliber vendors without LA-caliber venue minimums. Expect to spend less on the venue and catering than you would in Pasadena or Downtown LA, but similar prices on photography and florals if you book across the 10 or 210.

Variable Data Table: What a 100-Guest Wedding Costs in Fontana

Category Low Average High % of budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $4,000 $8,500 $14,000 ~24%
Catering & bar (per person) $7,000 ($70pp) $11,000 ($110pp) $17,000 ($170pp) ~30%
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500 ~12%
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500 ~9%
Flowers & decor $2,500 $4,500 $8,000 ~12%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $3,000 $6,000 ~8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,200 $6,500 ~6%
Stationery & signage $400 $900 $1,800 ~2%
Officiant, license, misc. $600 $1,200 $2,500 ~3%
Total ~$22,000 ~$36,000 ~$55,000+ 100%

Ranges assume 100 guests on a Saturday. Friday or Sunday weddings typically save 10–20% on venue and vendor fees. Sales tax and service charges (often 22–26% on catering) are included in the catering line.

Local Context: What Drives the Number in Fontana

Venue mix. Fontana and the surrounding Inland Empire give you a few distinct venue lanes:

Climate and season. Summers in Fontana regularly hit 95–105°F from June through September. Outdoor ceremonies need shade structures, fans, or a cooling plan, which adds $800–$2,500 in rentals. October through May is the sweet spot — mild weather and slightly softer vendor pricing outside the May/June/October peak.

Vendor pool. You're pulling from the LA and Orange County vendor networks, so top-tier photographers and florists charge metro-LA rates even when the wedding is in the IE. Travel fees of $150–$400 are common when vendors drive in from the Westside.

Guest count leverage. Catering is the single biggest lever. Cutting from 150 to 100 guests typically saves $5,500–$7,000 on food and bar alone.

How to Bring the Number Down

Related Planning Resources

Build Your Fontana Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot turns these ranges into a personalized budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and date. Plug in your numbers and get a line-by-line plan, vendor shortlists, and a payment schedule you can actually hit.

FAQ

Is Fontana cheaper than Los Angeles for a wedding?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper overall. Venue site fees and catering minimums are noticeably lower in Fontana and the broader Inland Empire than in West LA, Pasadena, or Malibu, though photography, video, and florals cost about the same if you hire metro-LA vendors.

How much should I budget per guest in Fontana?

Plan on $110–$150 per guest all-in for a mid-tier Saturday wedding. That covers catering, bar, rentals, and the per-person share of fixed costs like venue, photo, and flowers. Budget weddings can hit $70–$90 per guest; high-end receptions run $200+ per guest.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Fontana?

January, February, and August are the lowest-priced months. January and February are off-peak for the California wedding market, and August is hot enough that many couples skip it, so venues and vendors discount to fill the calendar.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Fontana wedding?

For June through September, yes — you need shade at minimum, and usually a tent with fans or misters. Tent and cooling rentals for 100 guests typically add $1,500–$3,500. October through May, a simple shade structure or none at all is usually fine.

How much does a typical Fontana wedding venue cost?

Expect $4,000–$14,000 for the site fee, depending on venue type. Community halls and restaurants sit at the low end, winery and ranch venues in the $7,000–$10,000 range, and full-service hotel ballrooms $10,000+ once food-and-beverage minimums are factored in.

What should I tip vendors at a Fontana wedding?

Standard tipping: 15–20% for catering staff and hair/makeup (often already built in as service charge — check the contract), $50–$150 per person for the DJ, photographer assistants, and officiant, and $20–$50 per delivery driver. Budget roughly $800–$1,500 total in tips for a 100-guest wedding.

Are taxes and service charges included in quoted prices?

Usually not. California sales tax (7.75% in San Bernardino County) and catering service charges (typically 20–24%) are added on top of quoted per-plate prices. Always ask for an "all-in" quote so you're comparing the same number across venues.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these Fontana averages into your actual budget — with vendor ranges, a payment schedule, and a plan you can share with family in under 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account