TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Fontana, CA typically runs $32,000 β $54,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $42,000. Venue and catering will eat roughly 55% of that, and Inland Empire pricing sits about 15β25% below coastal LA but above Riverside's rural outskirts.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Fontana venues quote their minimums comfortably, but per-head catering still drives the budget. Expect to spend $420 β $720 per guest depending on whether you book an all-inclusive venue, a dry venue with outside catering, or a restaurant buyout.
Three rough tiers for a 75-guest Fontana wedding:
- Lean ($28,000 β $35,000): backyard, park, or community hall with a taco or buffet caterer, DJ, photographer only, grocery-store-style florals, off-peak Friday or Sunday.
- Mid ($38,000 β $48,000): mid-range banquet hall or winery, plated or station catering with beer/wine bar, full-service DJ, photographer + short video, moderate florals.
- Elevated ($52,000 β $70,000+): full-service venue with coordinator, premium catering, open bar, photo + video, designer florals, live music or band, Saturday peak season.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a $42,000 mid-range budget with 75 guests in Fontana:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $11,000 β $13,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,800 β $4,000 |
| Photography | 9% | $3,500 β $4,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $3,200 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,800 β $4,200 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,500 β $3,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,200 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,000 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $500 β $900 |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $700 |
| Transportation | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | 7% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Buffer (tips, marriage license, misc.) | 5% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
Shift 5β10% between venue/catering and flowers/entertainment depending on what matters most to you.
Local context
Fontana sits in the western Inland Empire, so your cost levers look different from LA or Orange County:
- Venue types nearby: winery venues in Rancho Cucamonga and Temecula (30β60 min away), banquet halls along Sierra Ave and Foothill Blvd, golf clubs like Sierra Lakes, event spaces in Ontario and Rialto, and backyard estates in Etiwanda and Alta Loma.
- Climate drives timing: summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F, so outdoor JuneβSeptember ceremonies need shade structures, misters, or indoor backup. OctoberβMay is peak season locally, and Saturday venue fees run 20β40% higher than Friday or Sunday.
- Catering market: Latino family-style, taquiza, and Filipino caterers are strong and price-efficient β expect $55 β $95 per person for buffet/stations, $95 β $150+ for plated service. Restaurant buyouts in Rancho Cucamonga's Victoria Gardens area are also a viable 75-guest option.
- Labor/permits: if you use a park (like Jurupa Hills or Martin Tudor) or private property, budget $400 β $1,200 for permits, insurance, and ABC licensing for alcohol.
- Hotel blocks: Ontario Airport-area hotels typically give 10β15% group rates β easier to negotiate here than in LA proper.
Sales tax in San Bernardino County is currently 7.75%, and most vendors add an 18β22% service charge on top of food and bar.
Internal links
- Build your own line-item budget with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how allocations shift by priority in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare to other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests in Houston.
- Keep timeline and budget in sync with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your target number, guest count, and Fontana ZIP into the budget calculator and it will back into realistic category allocations using Inland Empire vendor data β then flag the categories where you're overspending or underfunded before you sign a contract.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum wedding budget for 75 guests in Fontana?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you're disciplined: a community hall or backyard venue, taquiza or buffet catering, DJ only, photographer with a 6-hour package, and a Friday or Sunday date. Going below $28,000 usually means cutting either the bar, professional photography, or guest count.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $420 β $720 per person all-in for a Fontana wedding, including everything from venue to tips. Food-and-bar alone typically lands at $130 β $220 per guest when you include service charges and tax. Kids and vendor meals count β caterers charge about half for kids' plates and full price for vendor meals.
Is Fontana cheaper than LA or Orange County for weddings?
Yes. Inland Empire venues and caterers run roughly 15β25% less than comparable vendors in LA or OC for the same service level. You'll feel the savings most on venue site fees, florals, and catering minimums; photography and entertainment pricing is closer to LA rates because those vendors travel.
What should we cut first if we're over budget?
Cut in this order: guest count, bar tier, florals, then videography. Trimming 10 guests saves roughly $1,500 β $2,500. Switching from open bar to beer-wine-and-one-signature saves $800 β $1,500. Florals can drop by half with greenery-heavy arrangements and fewer centerpieces.
How much should we set aside for a buffer?
Keep 5β8% of your total budget as a buffer β about $2,000 β $3,400 on a $42,000 wedding. This covers tips (typically $1,000 β $1,800 for a 75-guest wedding), overtime, last-minute rentals, alterations, and the marriage license ($91 in San Bernardino County).
Do we need a wedding planner at this size?
For 75 guests, a month-of coordinator at $1,500 β $2,800 is nearly always worth it β most Fontana venues either require one or strongly prefer it. Full-service planning ($5,000 β $9,000 locally) makes sense only if both partners work demanding jobs or you're planning from out of state.
When should we book vendors for a Fontana wedding?
Book venue and caterer 10β14 months out, photographer and DJ 8β12 months out, and florist and officiant 6β9 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (October, November, April, May) in the Inland Empire book up fastest β the best-priced venues are gone 12+ months ahead.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Inland Empire / RiversideβSan Bernardino metro)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- San Bernardino County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing what your Fontana wedding will actually cost β set your number, answer a few questions, and get a line-item budget calibrated to local vendors. create_free_account