TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Fontana, CA typically costs $42,000 β $68,000, with most couples landing around $52,000 once venue, catering, and photography are locked in. Inland Empire pricing runs 10β20% below Los Angeles and Orange County, which is the main reason Fontana is a smart choice for a full-size guest list.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic budget planning for a 150-guest wedding in Fontana, California, including line-item ranges, what drives cost up or down locally, and where couples in the 92335/92336/92337 ZIPs tend to save or overspend.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, catering and bar are your biggest levers β they typically account for 40β45% of your total spend. In Fontana, plated dinners run $85β$140 per person at full-service venues, while taco bars, BBQ, and Filipino or Mexican buffet caterers can bring that down to $45β$70 per person without feeling like a compromise.
Here's what's realistic:
- Budget-conscious wedding: $38,000 β $45,000 (backyard, community hall, or all-inclusive package with buffet)
- Mid-range wedding: $48,000 β $62,000 (hotel ballroom or winery-style venue, plated dinner, pro photo + video)
- Elevated wedding: $65,000 β $95,000+ (premium venue, custom florals, live band, full vendor team)
The national average for a 150-guest wedding is around $35,000 per The Knot, but Southern California β even the Inland Empire β runs above that because of venue minimums, labor costs, and required vendor insurance.
Variable data table
Allocations below assume a $52,000 mid-range budget for 150 guests in Fontana.
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12% | $5,500 β $7,500 |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $13,500 β $16,500 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $3,800 β $4,800 |
| Photography | 9% | $4,000 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | 10% | $4,500 β $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $800 β $1,400 |
| Stationery | 2% | $700 β $1,200 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,100 |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $800 |
| Transportation | 2% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | 3% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Coordinator | 3% | $1,500 β $2,800 |
| Buffer (tips, marriage license, unexpected) | 3% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
Scale the venue and catering lines first when adjusting. Dropping from plated to buffet service alone can save $3,000β$5,000 at this headcount.
Local context
Fontana sits in San Bernardino County, and your venue options split into four common buckets:
- Hotel ballrooms along the I-10 / I-15 corridor β predictable pricing, in-house catering, minimums of $10,000β$18,000 for a Saturday.
- Winery and vineyard-style venues in Rancho Cucamonga and Alta Loma (a 10β15 minute drive) β $6,000β$12,000 site fee, open vendor lists.
- Banquet halls in Fontana, Rialto, and Ontario β $3,500β$6,500, often with in-house Mexican, Filipino, or Italian catering included.
- Backyard or private estate weddings β common in North Fontana; expect $8,000β$15,000 in rentals (tent, generator, restroom trailer, dance floor) that a venue would normally absorb.
Climate matters for your date. Fontana summers regularly hit 95β105Β°F June through September, and Santa Ana winds pick up in October. Outdoor ceremonies work best in AprilβMay and late Octoberβearly November. If you go outdoor in summer, budget $1,500β$3,000 for misting fans, shade, or a tent with sidewalls.
Other local cost drivers:
- Most venues require licensed and insured vendors with $1M liability coverage β this narrows your DJ and florist options compared to LA.
- Sales tax in San Bernardino County is 7.75% and applies to catering, rentals, and bar β factor this into quotes.
- Service charges of 20β24% are standard on catering contracts and are separate from tip.
- Guest hotel blocks are easy along Sierra Ave and near the Auto Club Speedway, typically $120β$180/night.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of how to divide any budget, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how Fontana pricing stacks up against smaller weddings in other markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, and 75 guests in Houston.
- Once your budget is set, build your timeline with the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to generate a personalized allocation for 150 guests in Fontana. It adjusts for your venue type, catering style, and must-have upgrades.
FAQ
Is $35,000 enough for a 150-person wedding in Fontana?
It's tight but possible. You'd need to choose a banquet hall with in-house catering, go with a buffet or family-style meal at $55β$65 per person, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals minimal. Expect a final all-in cost closer to $38,000β$42,000 once service charges and tax are added.
How much does catering cost for 150 guests in Fontana?
Plan on $75β$130 per person including food, staff, and service charge for a mid-range plated or buffet dinner. Total catering for 150 guests typically runs $11,500β$19,500. Add another $25β$35 per person for an open bar, or $15β$22 for beer and wine only.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Fontana?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months in the Inland Empire. Venues often discount 15β25% for off-peak Saturdays, and Fridays or Sundays can save another 20β30%. Avoid peak season (AprilβJune and SeptemberβNovember) if cost is your top priority.
Do I need a wedding coordinator for a 150-guest wedding?
Yes, at this guest count a day-of or month-of coordinator is essentially non-negotiable β budget $1,500β$2,800. With 150 guests you'll have 10β15 vendors arriving on a tight timeline, and a coordinator is what keeps the ceremony on schedule and dinner service from falling apart.
How much should we budget per guest overall?
In Fontana, a realistic all-in cost is $280β$450 per guest at a mid-range wedding. That includes every category β not just food. Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check when you're comparing venues or considering trimming the list.
Should we consider a venue outside Fontana?
Rancho Cucamonga, Redlands, and Riverside are all within 20 minutes and offer vineyard and estate venues at prices similar to Fontana. Moving 45+ minutes toward LA or Orange County typically adds $8,000β$15,000 to your total, so staying in the Inland Empire is usually the right call.
How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Reserve 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $2,500β$4,000 on a $52,000 wedding. This covers vendor tips (typically $50β$200 each for service staff, 15β20% for hair/makeup), the $91 California marriage license, alterations overruns, and last-minute rental adds.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, California regional data
- Wedding Report Inland Empire Market Data, 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, California service industry wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full budget tailored to your 150-guest Fontana wedding in under five minutes β and adjust categories as you book vendors. create_free_account