TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Everett, WA typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that β expect $140β$220 per person for food and bar in Snohomish County.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page is a realistic planning budget for 150 guests in Everett, WA β not a national average. Prices reflect what local venues, caterers, photographers, and florists in Snohomish County are actually charging couples in 2024β2025.
Useful Summary
At 150 guests, you're past the threshold where small-venue, family-style, or backyard weddings stay cheap. You're firmly in full-service reception territory: a venue that can seat 150 comfortably, a caterer with the staff to match, and a rental footprint (tables, chairs, linens, glassware) that scales with the headcount.
What that means practically:
- Per-guest costs drive everything. Even a $10 increase per head is $1,500 added to the total.
- Venue and catering are usually bundled or highly correlated. Many Everett-area venues either require in-house catering or have a preferred vendor list.
- Fixed costs stay roughly flat. Photography, DJ, officiant, and stationery don't scale much with guest count β so a 150-guest wedding often has a better cost-per-guest than a 50-guest one.
- Tax and service charges are real. Washington state sales tax (around 9.9% in Everett) plus typical 20β22% service charges can add $6,000β$9,000 you didn't budget for.
Plan for a total in the $42Kβ$72K range. If you're under $42K with 150 guests in this region, you're cutting something meaningful (bar, flowers, photography coverage, or venue quality).
Variable Data Table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 150-guest Everett wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Typical ($55K) | Elevated ($72K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,000 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $0 (skip) | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Rings | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Transportation | $0 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (DOC) | $2,500 | $6,000 (full) |
| Tax + service + tips | $4,500 | $5,400 | $8,500 |
| Buffer (5β8%) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,000 |
Per-guest average (food + bar): $110 lean, $150 typical, $210 elevated.
Local Context
Everett sits 25 miles north of Seattle, and that proximity shapes pricing two ways: vendors often serve both markets (so Seattle rates apply), but venues tend to be 15β25% cheaper than comparable Seattle or Bellevue spaces.
Common Everett-area venue types:
- Waterfront and marina venues around the Port of Everett and Mukilteo β scenic, higher site fees ($7Kβ$12K), often require licensed caterers.
- Historic and civic spaces like the Monte Cristo Ballroom or Everett Station event areas β good 150-guest capacity, mid-range pricing.
- Farm and barn venues in the Snohomish River valley (Snohomish, Monroe, Arlington) β popular for MayβOctober, typically $5Kβ$9K site fee with BYO catering flexibility.
- Hotel ballrooms in Everett and Lynnwood β fully inclusive packages, easier logistics, often $130β$180 per person all-in.
Climate drives timing and cost. Peak season is late June through early October β that's when the Pacific Northwest is reliably dry. Off-season weddings (NovemberβApril) can save 20β30% on venue and photography, but you lose outdoor ceremony options and need a rain plan. Tented outdoor weddings add $4,000β$8,000 for a 150-guest tent with sides, lighting, and flooring.
Sales tax matters. Everett's combined sales tax is about 9.9%, and it applies to most rentals, food, and alcohol. Build it into every line item, not at the end.
Internal Links
Tools and guides that pair with this budget:
- If you want to stress-test these numbers against your specific priorities, the wedding budget calculator lets you reallocate by category and see the impact.
- The wedding budget guide walks through how to decide what to cut first when you're over.
- If you're comparing guest counts, see the 25-, 50-, and 75-guest versions in the Related section β the per-guest math shifts meaningfully.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn this range into your budget is to plug in your actual priorities (do you care more about food or photography? band or florals?) and let the calculator generate a starting allocation you can edit.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Everett?
Yes, $50,000 is workable for 150 guests in Everett if you're disciplined about vendor choices and open to an off-peak date. You'll likely skip videography or a live band, keep florals moderate, and choose a venue with in-house catering to avoid rental costs. Expect little margin for upgrades.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Everett, WA?
January and February are the cheapest, with many venues offering 20β35% off peak-season rates. November and early December can also be discounted, but they compete with holiday pricing for flowers and travel. The tradeoff is weather β plan for rain and shorter daylight.
How much should I budget for food and bar per guest in Everett?
Plan $110β$150 per guest for food and $20β$40 per guest for bar at a typical wedding, before tax and service. Plated dinners run higher than buffets or family-style by roughly $15β$25 per head. Beer-and-wine-only bars save about 30% versus full open bar.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
At 150 guests, you need at minimum a day-of coordinator (budget $1,200β$2,000 in the Everett area). A full-service planner ($5,000β$8,000) makes sense if you're working full-time, planning from out of town, or using a venue that doesn't have an in-house coordinator. The number of vendors, timeline handoffs, and guest logistics at 150 is too much to run yourself on the day.
What percentage of my wedding budget should go to the venue?
Plan for venue plus catering to be 45β55% of total budget β not venue alone. In Everett, venue-only site fees typically run 10β18% of total budget ($5Kβ$10K on a $55K wedding). If your venue fee alone is over 20%, something else has to give.
Are there hidden costs people miss at this guest count?
Yes β the most commonly missed costs for 150-guest weddings are service charges (20β22%), sales tax (9.9%), vendor tips (typically $1,500β$2,500 total), rentals (chairs, linens, glassware add up fast if the venue doesn't include them), and overtime fees if the reception runs past contract. Budget a 5β8% buffer specifically for these.
Can I do a 150-guest wedding in Everett for under $40,000?
It's possible but tight. You'd need a weekday or off-season date, a venue under $4,000, buffet or food-truck catering at $75β$90 per person, beer-and-wine-only bar, a photographer at $2,500, DIY florals, and a day-of coordinator instead of a planner. Most couples who target this number end up at $42Kβ$45K after the real quotes come in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional averages for Washington state)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Seattle/Everett metro
- Washington State Department of Revenue (sales tax rates, Everett)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, food away from home, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get Started
Build your actual 150-guest Everett budget in about five minutes β edit every category, compare scenarios, and share it with your partner or parents. create_free_account