TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Everett, WA typically runs $34,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 (roughly $420 per guest). Venue and catering together eat about half of that, and Snohomish County's peak summer pricing (JuneβSeptember) is the single biggest cost swing.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Everett, plan on a working budget in the mid-$30Ks to high-$50Ks, depending on venue type and season. Here's how to think about it:
- Baseline (budget-conscious): ~$34,000 β restaurant or community venue, buffet, DJ, local photographer, simple florals.
- Typical (most couples): ~$42,000 β winery, barn, or hotel ballroom with a plated dinner, full bar, photo + video.
- Elevated: ~$58,000+ β waterfront or Seattle-adjacent venue, premium catering, full floral install, band.
The single biggest lever is your date. A Saturday in July will cost 20β35% more than the same vendors on a Friday in March. The second biggest lever is bar: open bar adds roughly $35β$60 per guest, so $3,500β$6,000 for 100 people.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 wedding with 100 guests in Everett:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 18% | $6,500 β $9,000 | Higher for waterfront or all-inclusive |
| Catering (food) | 26% | $9,500 β $13,000 | $75β$120 per guest plated |
| Bar & beverage | 9% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Lower if you supply your own |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 β $5,500 | 8-hour coverage standard |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 β $3,500 | Optional but increasingly common |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 | Peonies and garden roses drive cost |
| Music/DJ or band | 5% | $1,600 β $3,200 | Bands run $4,500β$8,000 |
| Attire & beauty | 7% | $2,500 β $4,000 | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | Save-the-dates through menus |
| Cake/desserts | 2% | $500 β $900 | $6β$9 per slice |
| Officiant & ceremony | 1% | $300 β $700 | Local officiants average $450 |
| Planner/coordinator | 4% | $1,500 β $3,500 | Month-of coordination minimum |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 β $900 | Shuttles for out-of-town guests |
| Buffer (contingency) | 5% | ~$2,000 | Do not skip this |
Local context
Everett sits in Snohomish County, about 30 minutes north of Seattle, and that proximity shapes pricing in both directions. Vendors based in Seattle often charge a travel fee ($150β$400) to come to Everett or Mukilteo, but you can frequently save 10β20% by booking Snohomish-based photographers, florists, and DJs instead.
Common venue types here: - Waterfront/marina venues in Everett and Mukilteo β views of Possession Sound, typically $5,500β$9,500 for a Saturday. - Barn and winery venues east toward Snohomish, Monroe, and the Skykomish Valley β $4,000β$8,000, usually BYO-caterer. - Hotel ballrooms along I-5 β $3,500β$6,500 with in-house catering, good for out-of-town guest blocks. - Historic venues like the Monte Cristo Ballroom downtown β central and full-service.
Seasonality matters more than most couples expect. Peak season runs late June through mid-September because that's when the Pacific Northwest weather cooperates for outdoor ceremonies. Booking OctoberβApril can cut venue and photography costs 15β25%, but plan for rain contingencies: covered backup is non-negotiable.
Washington State sales tax (9.8β10.5% in Everett) applies to most rentals, catering, and bar, so when a vendor quotes $10,000, your real number is closer to $11,000. Always ask whether quotes include tax and service.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For a category-by-category explanation of where money goes, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how guest count changes the math: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to turn this range into your number is to run it through the budget calculator with your actual date, venue type, and bar preference β it'll flag the line items most couples underestimate in the Everett market.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Everett?
It can be, but only with trade-offs. At $30,000 for 100 guests ($300/guest), you'll likely need an off-season or weekday date, a venue that allows outside catering, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ rather than a band. Everything has to work together β you can't pick a $7,500 waterfront venue and still hit that number.
How much should catering cost for 100 guests?
Plan on $9,500 β $13,000 for food alone, or roughly $95β$130 per guest once you include service, rentals passed through the caterer, and the 18β22% service charge most Washington caterers add. Buffets save about 15% over plated dinners. Family-style usually costs the same as plated.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Everett?
January, February, and November are the cheapest. Venues often discount 20β30%, photographers have more availability, and floral costs drop because peonies, dahlias, and other summer flowers aren't in season. The trade-off is weather β indoor ceremony space becomes essential.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500 in the Everett/Seattle market). With 100 guests and typically 10β14 vendors, the day-of logistics are too much for a family member to manage well. Full-service planners start around $5,500 locally and are worth it if you're working full-time or planning from out of state.
How much should I budget for the bar?
For 100 guests over a 5-hour reception, expect $3,500 β $6,000. A beer-and-wine bar runs $25β$35 per guest; full open bar runs $45β$65. Washington state law requires a licensed bartender and banquet permit for most venues, so "BYO alcohol" isn't as cheap as it sounds once you add those ~$400β$700 in fees.
How far in advance should I book venues in Everett?
Book your venue 12β14 months out for peak-season Saturdays, and 8β10 months out for off-season or weekday dates. Popular waterfront and winery venues in Snohomish County book more than a year ahead for summer. Photographers and top caterers should be locked in within 60 days of your venue.
What's the one line item people most underestimate?
Service charges, gratuities, and tax. A $10,000 catering quote becomes $12,500β$13,000 after a 20% service charge and 10% tax. Budget an extra 22β25% on top of any food, bar, and rental quote, and build a 5% contingency line for the things you genuinely can't predict.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Washington State Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Everett budget in under five minutes β plug in your date, venue type, and priorities and get a line-item plan you can actually use. create_free_account