TL;DR: A typical wedding in Evansville, IN runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. Venue and catering together eat up roughly 55% of that, and you can shave 15–25% by marrying off-peak (January–March or a Friday/Sunday).

The short version

Evansville sits well below the national average (about $35,000 per The Knot's 2024 study) because venue rental, labor, and catering are cheaper along the Ohio River than in Indianapolis, Chicago, or Nashville. Expect a healthy supply of mid-priced venues, strong BBQ and Southern-style caterers, and photographers in the $2,500–$4,500 range. Your biggest cost swings come from guest count, bar package, and whether your venue requires a preferred caterer.

What a typical Evansville wedding costs

Below is a realistic breakdown for a 110-guest wedding in the Evansville metro, including Newburgh and Henderson, KY venues that locals commonly use.

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 $5,500 $10,000
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $6,000 $8,800 $12,500
Bar (beer/wine or full) $1,500 $3,200 $6,000
Photography $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Florals & dΓ©cor $1,800 $3,500 $7,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
DJ or band $900 $1,600 $4,500
Cake & desserts $400 $750 $1,500
Stationery & signage $400 $800 $1,800
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,800
Officiant, license, rings (other) $1,000 $2,200 $4,500
Total $20,000 $35,800 $64,600

A lean courthouse-plus-reception setup in Evansville can come in under $8,000. A full-service weekend wedding at a higher-end venue like a riverfront hotel or historic hall will push past $50,000.

Local context

How to actually plan the budget

  1. Start with your non-negotiables β€” usually venue, photographer, and guest count. Lock those first.
  2. Use the 50/15/12/10/8/5 split as a sanity check: venue + catering 50%, photo/video 15%, attire 12%, flowers/dΓ©cor 10%, music 8%, other 5%.
  3. Add a 7–10% contingency line. Something β€” weather, a vendor overage, a late RSVP surge β€” will come up.
  4. Get three quotes for every category over $1,000. Evansville's vendor market is small enough that prices cluster, but not so small that you can't shop.

Compare with other markets

Build your Evansville budget in minutes

WeddingBot can turn the numbers above into a personalized budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” then track every vendor deposit and payment against it.

FAQ

Is Evansville cheaper for weddings than Indianapolis or Nashville?

Yes. A comparable 120-guest wedding in Evansville typically runs 20–30% less than Indianapolis and 35–45% less than Nashville, driven by lower venue rental, catering, and floral costs. The biggest savings show up in venue rental and labor-heavy categories like florals and rentals.

What's the minimum realistic budget for a small Evansville wedding?

A 40-guest Evansville wedding with a restaurant buyout or small event space can be done well for $8,000–$12,000, including photography, a simple bar, and florals. Going below $8,000 usually means dropping either a photographer or a real meal, which most couples regret later.

How much should we budget per guest for food and drinks?

Plan for $85–$130 per guest all-in for food plus bar at a typical Evansville reception. Full-service plated dinners with top-shelf bar land at the top of that range; buffet with beer and wine only sits closer to $85.

When should we book venues and vendors in Evansville?

Book your venue and photographer 10–14 months out for peak-season Saturday dates, especially for popular spaces like The Bauerhaus, Old National Events Plaza, or Evansville Country Club. Off-peak and Friday weddings can often book 6–8 months out without losing options.

Do Evansville venues typically include tables, chairs, and linens?

Most full-service venues include tables and chairs, but linens, napkins, and place settings are often rented separately at $8–$18 per guest. Barn and raw-space venues almost always require outside rentals β€” add $2,500–$5,000 to those quotes before comparing.

How much should we tip wedding vendors in Evansville?

Standard practice is 15–20% for hair/makeup and servers, $50–$150 per musician or delivery driver, and $100–$300 for the officiant if not a family friend. Many caterers build an 18–22% service charge into the contract β€” confirm whether that's a gratuity or a house fee before adding more.

Does the weather change our budget much?

It can. Summer weddings often need tent AC or a cooled backup space ($1,200–$2,500), and spring weddings risk storms that push outdoor ceremonies inside last-minute. A covered plan B is cheaper than a tent, so prioritize venues that have one built in.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these Evansville numbers into your actual budget β€” with vendor tracking, payment reminders, and guest-count math that updates itself. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account