TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Evansville, IN typically runs $21,000 – $36,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $27,000 (roughly $360 per guest). Venue and catering together eat up about half the total; everything else scales from there.

Useful summary

Evansville is one of the more affordable wedding markets in the Midwest. You're paying Indiana labor rates, not Chicago or Indianapolis rates, and 75 guests is a sweet spot: big enough to need a real venue, small enough to avoid the per-head catering penalties that hit 150+ guest weddings.

Here's what drives your number up or down:

Variable data table: 75-guest budget in Evansville

Category Lean ($21K) Typical ($27K) Elevated ($36K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 $4,500 $7,500
Catering (food, $55–$95/pp) $4,200 $5,600 $7,100
Bar & beverages $1,800 $3,200 $5,000
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Videography $1,200 $2,000 $3,200
Flowers & décor $1,500 $2,400 $4,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,200
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,500 $3,500
Cake / desserts $400 $650 $1,000
Stationery & signage $350 $600 $1,000
Officiant $250 $400 $700
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,400
Rentals & linens $600 $1,100 $2,000
Transportation $300 $550 $900
Favors / misc $200 $400 $800
Gratuities & buffer (~5%) $1,000 $1,300 $1,800
Total $19,700 $30,700 $48,900

Most Evansville couples at 75 guests settle between the Lean and Typical columns. The Elevated column assumes a full-service caterer, premium open bar, a band, and a Saturday in peak season.

Local context

Venues. Popular options for a 75-guest crowd include The Old Post Office, Bauerhaus, The Lyceum, Evansville Country Club, Walker's Bluff-style farm venues just over the Kentucky line, and riverfront spots near the Tropicana / Bally's area. Churches like St. Benedict Cathedral handle ceremonies for free or a modest donation if you're a member.

Catering. Evansville has strong BBQ and family-style options that keep per-plate costs at $45–$65. Plated dinners through a hotel or full-service caterer run $75–$110 with service. Local names like Just Rennie's, Cork 'n Cleaver, and Hornville Tavern catering routinely work weddings this size.

Weather. Summer humidity is real — if you're doing an outdoor ceremony June through August, budget $400–$900 for a tent or fan rental and plan for a heat backup. Spring tornado risk and winter ice storms mean you want a weatherproof plan year-round.

Tax and gratuity. Indiana sales tax is 7%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top. Factor both into every quote — a $5,000 food line becomes $6,300+ after tax and service.

Marriage license. $18 for Indiana residents, $60 for out-of-state at the Vanderburgh County Clerk's office. No waiting period.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a personalized split — your venue, your guest count, your priorities — skip the spreadsheet. Our calculator runs the allocation in under two minutes and saves it so you can tweak as vendors come back with quotes.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Evansville?

Yes, $25,000 is a realistic target in Evansville if you pick an off-peak date, choose buffet or family-style catering, and keep the bar to beer and wine. You'll have room for solid photography and flowers without cutting corners on the essentials.

What's the average cost per guest in Evansville?

Plan on $300–$450 per guest all-in for a typical wedding, or about $360 at the median. That covers food, bar, venue, and the per-head items like rentals and stationery. Fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with guest count.

How much should I budget for the venue alone?

Most 75-guest-capable venues in Evansville rent for $3,500–$6,500 on a Saturday in peak season. Friday or Sunday dates drop that by 15–25%, and January through March can cut another 10–15% off.

What does a 75-guest bar actually cost?

A full open bar runs $3,000–$5,500 for four to five hours, depending on liquor quality. Beer and wine only is $1,500–$2,800. A cash bar with a welcome toast can land under $800 but shifts the cost to guests, which many couples avoid.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

At 75 guests, most Evansville couples skip a full-service planner ($3,500+) and hire a month-of coordinator for $800–$1,500 instead. That gets you a professional running the day without paying for 12 months of planning help.

How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?

Reserve 5–10% of your total budget — roughly $1,500–$3,000 at this size — for overages, vendor tips, last-minute guest count changes, and the small line items that always appear (gifts for the wedding party, day-of emergency kit, alterations creep).

When should I book vendors to lock in these prices?

Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out, caterer and DJ/band 6–9 months out, and florist and hair/makeup 4–6 months out. Evansville's Saturday inventory in May, June, September, and October books up about a year ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a customized 75-guest Evansville budget with real vendor ranges, then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account