TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Evansville, IN typically costs $14,000 β $26,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $19,000. Evansville runs 20β30% below national averages thanks to lower venue and catering costs along the Ohio River, so a small guest list here stretches meaningfully further than it would in Chicago or Indianapolis.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a 50-guest wedding budget in Evansville, Indiana β including Vanderburgh County venues, Newburgh waterfront spots, and the broader Tri-State area reaching into Henderson, KY and Southern Illinois. Numbers below reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing gathered from local catering, photography, and venue quotes.
Useful summary
For 50 guests in Evansville, you're planning an intimate wedding β which is the most cost-efficient size bracket. You avoid the volume multipliers that kick in at 100+ (larger venues, buffet minimums, extra staff) but still need the full vendor stack: officiant, photographer, flowers, attire, rings, cake, and music.
Here's what to expect:
- Budget-friendly (DIY-leaning): $14,000 β $17,000
- Mid-range (typical Evansville couple): $18,000 β $22,000
- Elevated (full-service venue, premium vendors): $23,000 β $26,000+
Per-guest cost works out to roughly $280 β $520, but guest count drives food and drink more than anything else. Fixed costs β photography, attire, rings, officiant β don't shrink just because your list is short.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $19,000 Evansville wedding with 50 guests:
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food) | $2,500 β $5,000 | $3,800 | 20% |
| Bar / beverages | $800 β $2,500 | $1,500 | 8% |
| Photography | $2,000 β $4,500 | $2,800 | 15% |
| Videography (optional) | $1,200 β $3,000 | $1,400 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $1,200 β $3,000 | $1,800 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,000 | 11% |
| Music / DJ | $700 β $1,800 | $1,100 | 6% |
| Cake / dessert | $300 β $700 | $450 | 2% |
| Stationery + signage | $300 β $800 | $500 | 3% |
| Rings | $800 β $2,500 | $1,200 | β |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $400 β $900 | $650 | 3% |
Where 50-guest budgets usually go over: attire (it's easy to add $1,500 in alterations and accessories), flowers (quotes creep up fast once you add installations), and bar (open bar for 50 people for 4 hours averages $1,200β$1,800 in Evansville).
Local context
Venue options that fit a 50-guest count well:
- Downtown Evansville: The Bauerhaus, Old National Events Plaza (smaller rooms), The Vue Rooftop, Haynie's Corner galleries. Expect $2,500 β $5,500 for venue rental.
- Riverfront / Newburgh: The Victorian, private Ohio River-view rentals. Strong for spring and fall; summer humidity is no joke.
- Wineries & barns: Monkey Hollow Winery, Western Ridge, and barn venues in Gibson and Warrick counties typically run $1,800 β $4,000 and often allow outside catering.
- Churches + restaurants: A ceremony at your home parish plus a private dining room at a place like Sauced or Biaggi's can put the whole wedding under $10,000.
Seasonal pricing: Peak is May, June, September, and October. Booking JanuaryβMarch or a Friday/Sunday typically saves 15β25% on venue and photography. July and August are bookable but hot and muggy β plan for indoor or tented.
Catering reality check: Plated dinners from local caterers (Just Rennie's, Bauerhaus Catering, Hilltop Inn) run $55 β $95 per person including service. BBQ or buffet style can come in at $35 β $55 per person. For 50 guests, that's a swing of roughly $1,500 β $2,000 on food alone.
Alcohol: Indiana allows you to provide your own alcohol at many venues, which is one of the biggest savings levers in Evansville. A stocked bar for 50 people costs $500 β $900 in liquor vs. $1,500+ for a hosted open bar through a caterer.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your actual priorities and see where your $19K should go.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate across categories and where to cut without regret.
- For a planning rhythm that matches your timeline, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code (47708, 47715, 47720), and priorities into the calculator and we'll generate a line-by-line budget tuned to Evansville vendor pricing β including a realistic savings target per month until your wedding date.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Evansville?
Yes. $20,000 is a comfortable mid-range budget for 50 guests in Evansville and leaves room for a full-service venue, a well-reviewed photographer, and an open bar. You'll need to make choices β likely skipping videography or live music β but you won't feel squeezed.
How much should I budget per guest in Evansville?
Plan for $90 β $160 per guest for food, drink, cake, favors, and stationery combined. The rest of your budget (venue, photography, attire, flowers) doesn't scale with guest count, so smaller weddings have higher effective per-guest totals even though the absolute cost is lower.
What's the cheapest way to do a 50-person wedding here?
Book a restaurant private room or a city park pavilion, hire a photographer for 4 hours, keep flowers to bouquets and boutonnieres, provide your own alcohol (legal in Indiana at many venues), and skip favors. Couples using this approach land at $8,000 β $12,000 all-in.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 50-guest wedding?
A full-service planner is usually overkill at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($900 β $1,800 in Evansville) is worth it. They handle vendor timelines and day-of logistics so your family isn't running the show during cocktail hour.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Photographers and popular venues in Evansville book 9β14 months out for peak dates (May, June, September, October). For off-season or Friday weddings, 5β7 months is usually enough. Florists and DJs can often be booked 3β5 months out.
What does the average Evansville couple actually spend?
Based on local vendor data and The Knot's regional studies, Evansville couples with ~50 guests typically spend $18,000 β $22,000, which is roughly 25% below the national average for the same size wedding. Lower venue and catering costs are the main reason.
Should I do a Friday or Sunday wedding to save money?
Yes, if your key guests can travel. Friday and Sunday weddings in Evansville typically save 15β25% on venue rental and often unlock better photographer availability. The tradeoff is out-of-town guests may need an extra vacation day.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for the Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 β Evansville, IN metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (regional cost-of-living adjustments)
- Local vendor quotes from Vanderburgh and Warrick County caterers, venues, and photographers (2024β2025)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, line-by-line Evansville budget for your 50-guest wedding in about five minutes β no credit card, no spam. create_free_account