TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Evansville, IN typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and bar are your biggest line items at roughly 40% of the total, and venue choice (downtown ballroom vs. barn vs. country club) is what swings the range the most.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is mostly a per-person math problem. Every dollar you add or cut to food, bar, rentals, and stationery gets multiplied by 200, so small decisions compound fast.
In Evansville specifically, you benefit from regional pricing that's noticeably below the national average (~$33K national median for any size, per The Knot's 2024 study) on a per-head basis β but 200 guests is large enough that those savings get absorbed by sheer volume. Expect to spend $190 β $310 per guest depending on venue tier and bar style.
The three decisions that matter most:
- Venue type β country clubs and downtown historic venues run $6Kβ$12K; barns, parks, and church halls run $1,500β$5K.
- Bar structure β full open bar adds $40β$70/guest; beer-and-wine only cuts that in half; cash bar after a one-hour open period is the most common Evansville compromise.
- Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October) vs. Friday or off-season β moving off Saturday-peak saves 15β25% across vendors.
Variable data table
Realistic Evansville-area allocations for 200 guests:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (plated or buffet, 200 ppl) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $20,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $3,000 | $7,000 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Florals & decor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,800 | $5,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (linens, tables, chairs, tent) | $1,500 | $3,200 | $7,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Favors & misc. | $300 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Coordinator | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Total | $28,150 | $54,500 | $100,500 |
Most Evansville couples at 200 guests target the $45Kβ$55K middle band by mixing higher spend on food and photography with lower spend on florals, favors, and transportation.
Local context
Evansville has a deep bench of mid-priced venues that make 200-guest weddings genuinely affordable compared to Indianapolis, Nashville, or Louisville. Common venue paths:
- Downtown / Haynie's Corner / Riverfront β historic spaces like Old National Events Plaza, The Bauerhaus, and Bally's Evansville ballroom space; expect $5Kβ$12K venue fees with in-house or preferred catering.
- Country clubs β Evansville Country Club, Oak Meadow, and Cambridge typically bundle venue + catering + bar at $90β$130/guest, which is competitive at this headcount.
- Barns and rural venues in Newburgh, Boonville, and Henderson, KY β lower venue fees ($2Kβ$5K) but you'll add tent, restroom trailer, generator, and full vendor rentals, which often closes the gap.
- Church + reception hall combos remain very common locally and keep ceremony costs near zero.
Climate matters: outdoor receptions May through September need a tent contingency ($2Kβ$4K) for thunderstorms and humidity. October is the most-booked month and books 12β14 months out.
Sales tax in Vanderburgh County is 7%, and most caterers add 18β22% service charge β budget the all-in catering quote, not the per-plate headline number.
Internal links
- Run the math for your specific guest count, ZIP code, and priorities with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns and tradeoffs.
- Compare to other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Make sure your timeline matches your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β venue quote, bar preference, photography tier β into the budget calculator and get a line-item plan in under five minutes. It will flag where you're over the Evansville norm and where you have room to spend more.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Evansville?
Yes, but it requires discipline. A $40K budget at 200 guests works if you choose a venue under $5K, do beer-and-wine only or a limited bar, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals under $4K. Plan to spend about $200/guest and protect your photography line.
What's the average cost per guest in Evansville?
Most couples spend $190 β $310 per guest all-in, with the median around $240. Country club packages hit $120β$140/guest just for food, bar, and venue, before photography, attire, florals, and other categories push the per-guest total up.
How much should we budget for the bar for 200 people?
Plan $30 β $70 per guest depending on structure. A four-hour full open bar with beer, wine, and liquor runs $50β$70/guest in Evansville; beer and wine only is $25β$35/guest; a one-hour open bar followed by cash bar lands around $15β$20/guest.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Evansville wedding?
Book the venue 12β14 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked 9β12 months out. Florist, hair/makeup, and rentals can be booked 6β8 months ahead. Friday and Sunday weddings give you another 2β3 months of breathing room.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, a day-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,000) is close to mandatory β the logistics of seating, vendor arrivals, and timeline cues are too much for a family member to handle while also being a guest. Full-service planners ($4Kβ$8K locally) are worth it if both partners work full-time and your venue is a blank-slate space.
What's the cheapest way to host 200 guests well?
A church ceremony, an Elks Lodge or community hall reception, a buffet caterer, beer-and-wine bar, DJ, and a single photographer can deliver a great 200-person wedding for $28Kβ$32K in Evansville. The non-negotiables to keep funded: enough food, enough seating, and a real photographer.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Cost Guide, Brides.com regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your Evansville wedding β sized to 200 guests and your actual venue shortlist β in about five minutes. create_free_account