TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Evansville, IN typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $40,000 β€” roughly $265 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 50–55% of that; everything else fits in the remaining half if you're disciplined.

Useful summary

At 150 guests in Evansville, you're planning a mid-sized wedding in a mid-cost market. That's a favorable combination. The same headcount in Chicago or Nashville would run 40–60% higher.

Here's what drives your number up or down:

Plan for a 10% contingency line on top of your number. Tax, service charges, tips, and "oh, we also need a shuttle" items are what blow budgets up in the final eight weeks.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Evansville, IN at a $40,000 target budget:

Category % of Budget Typical Range (150 guests)
Venue (ceremony + reception) 15% $5,000 – $9,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $9,000 – $15,000
Bar & beverages 9% $3,000 – $6,500
Photography 10% $3,500 – $5,500
Videography 5% $1,500 – $3,500
Flowers & decor 8% $2,500 – $5,000
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,200 – $3,500 (DJ) / $4,000 – $8,000 (band)
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 5% $1,800 – $4,000
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,400
Stationery (invites, signage) 2% $500 – $1,200
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $1,200
Officiant 1% $300 – $700
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 3% $800 – $2,500
Transportation 1% $400 – $1,200
Rings, favors, gifts, misc. 4% $1,500 – $3,000

Per-plate catering in Evansville typically runs $45–$85 before tax and service, which is the single biggest lever on a 150-guest budget.

Local context

Evansville has a small but workable vendor pool, and most couples pull from three distinct venue types:

Climate planning matters. Summer humidity in southern Indiana is real β€” a June or July outdoor ceremony needs a tent backup plan (add $1,500–$4,000). Spring storms and a short fall peak mean late September through mid-October books out 12+ months in advance.

Cost drivers specific to the Evansville area: alcohol is often bring-your-own at barn venues (big savings), but you'll pay a bartending service $500–$1,200 and need liability insurance. Saturday DJs in the $1,800–$2,800 range are common; top-tier photographers book at $4,000–$5,500.

Internal links

Use these to plan the rest of your budget:

Comparing guest counts? See Houston for a higher-cost-market sanity check: - Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests - Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests - Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests

Tool CTA

Plug your venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the calculator and you'll have a working budget in under five minutes β€” one you can actually share with your partner, parents, and planner.

FAQ

Is $40,000 realistic for 150 guests in Evansville?

Yes. $40,000 is close to the local median for a full Saturday wedding at 150 guests in the Evansville area. You can go lower β€” $28,000–$32,000 is doable with a Friday or Sunday date, a barn or hall venue, beer-and-wine only, and a DJ instead of a band.

What's the cheapest way to cut the budget without it showing?

The three highest-leverage cuts are: trim the guest list (every 10 guests saves roughly $700–$1,200 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery), move off Saturday (10–20% across most vendors), and go beer-wine-signature-cocktail instead of full open bar (saves $2,000–$4,000).

How much should we budget for the bar at 150 guests?

Plan for $3,000–$6,500. Full open bar with liquor for 150 guests and a 5-hour reception runs $5,000–$6,500 through a venue, or $2,500–$4,000 if you're buying and bringing the alcohol yourself plus paying a bartending service. Indiana allows BYO at many private venues β€” confirm before you plan on it.

Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?

Not necessarily, but a month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800 in Evansville) is almost always worth it at 150 guests. A full-service planner ($3,500–$7,000 locally) makes sense if both of you work full-time and your venue doesn't include a coordinator.

How far ahead should we book vendors?

Book venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out for a peak-season Evansville Saturday. DJ, florist, and videographer should be locked 6–9 months out. Officiant, hair/makeup, and rentals can be 3–5 months out. Popular dates at country clubs and downtown spaces routinely book a full year ahead.

What's a realistic tip budget?

Budget $1,500–$2,500 in tips and gratuities for a 150-guest wedding. Many catering and venue contracts already include a 20–22% service charge (which is not a tip β€” read the contract), but you'll still want to tip the DJ, photographer's team, hair and makeup artists, and delivery drivers.

How much should we keep in contingency?

Keep 8–10% of your total budget unallocated β€” so $3,200–$4,000 on a $40,000 wedding. Surprise costs almost always appear in the last 60 days: alterations, overtime, marriage license, upgraded linens, vendor meals, shuttle for guests staying downtown.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 150-guest budget for your Evansville wedding in minutes β€” track every vendor, deposit, and due date in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account