TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Evansville, IN typically costs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $28,000. Catering and venue together usually eat 50–55% of that, and Evansville's lower-than-national vendor rates are the main reason your dollar stretches further here than in Indianapolis or Nashville.

Useful summary

You're planning for 100 guests in a market where vendor pricing runs roughly 20–30% below the national average. That works in your favor. The national average for a 100-guest wedding sits around $33,000–$35,000; in Evansville, the same wedding β€” same food quality, same photographer skill level, same flower volume β€” typically lands between $22,000 and $38,000 depending on venue choice and Saturday-vs-off-peak timing.

The biggest swing factors:

Variable data table

Realistic Evansville pricing for a 100-guest Saturday wedding:

Category Budget range Mid-target % of total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 – $7,000 $4,500 16%
Catering (food, 100 guests) $5,500 – $11,000 $7,500 27%
Bar / beverage $1,800 – $5,500 $3,200 11%
Photography $2,200 – $4,800 $3,200 11%
Videography $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 8%
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $4,500 $2,800 10%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 8%
Music (DJ or band) $900 – $2,500 $1,400 5%
Cake / desserts $400 – $900 $600 2%
Stationery & invites $300 – $800 $500 2%
Hair & makeup $400 – $1,000 $700 2%
Officiant $200 – $600 $350 1%
Rentals (chairs, linens, extras) $500 – $1,800 $900 3%
Transportation $300 – $900 $500 2%
Marriage license & misc. $150 – $400 $250 1%
Buffer (10%) β€” $2,800 β€”
Total $22,000 – $38,000 $28,000 – $30,000 100%

Per-guest, you're looking at roughly $220–$380 per head, with $280 being the realistic Evansville mid-target.

Local context

Evansville's wedding economy is shaped by a few specific things worth planning around:

Internal links

If you're sizing the budget against other guest counts or starting from scratch:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual venue quotes and guest list is to plug your numbers into the calculator and let it allocate by category automatically.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Evansville?

Yes, $25,000 is workable for 100 guests in Evansville if you choose a mid-tier venue, do beer-and-wine instead of full open bar, and book photography in the $2,500 range. You'll want to keep flowers under $2,500 and pick a Friday or Sunday date to make the math comfortable.

How much should we budget for catering for 100 guests?

Plan on $5,500–$11,000 for food alone, depending on whether you do a buffet ($28–$45 per person) or plated dinner ($42–$70 per person). Add another $1,800–$5,500 for bar service if alcohol is included.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Evansville?

A bare-bones but real 100-guest wedding in Evansville can come in around $15,000–$18,000 by using a church or community hall, doing a daytime brunch reception, skipping videography, going DIY on flowers, and hiring a DJ instead of a band. Below that you're cutting into food quality or guest experience.

How far in advance should we book vendors?

For a Saturday wedding in peak season (May, June, September, October), book your venue and photographer 9–14 months out, caterer and DJ 8–12 months out, and florist 6–9 months out. Off-season and weekday dates have more flexibility, often bookable 4–6 months ahead.

Should we get a Kentucky marriage license to save money?

The license cost itself is similar β€” Indiana is $18 in-county or $60 out-of-county; Kentucky is around $35–$50. The bigger savings come from venue and vendor pricing across the river in Henderson, KY, which can run 15–20% lower. Get your license in the state where you'll actually marry.

What does the "buffer" line cover?

The 10% buffer covers the things every couple forgets: vendor gratuities ($800–$1,500 total), tax on rentals and food (7% in Indiana), delivery and setup fees, last-minute alterations, an extra centerpiece or two, and the inevitable "we should add a photo booth" moment. Build it in from day one.

Does this include the engagement ring or honeymoon?

No. These per-guest wedding budgets cover the ceremony and reception only. Engagement rings, wedding bands, the rehearsal dinner, and the honeymoon are typically tracked as separate line items and can add $4,000–$15,000+ on top.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your 100-guest Evansville wedding in about three minutes β€” adjust categories, lock in priorities, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account