A typical wedding in Eugene, OR costs between $24,000 and $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $31,000. That's meaningfully below the national average, driven by lower venue costs and a strong local vendor pool around the University of Oregon and the Willamette Valley wine country. Expect to pay more if you're marrying May–October or booking a vineyard estate.

Useful summary

Eugene is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets on the West Coast. You'll find three cost tiers:

The biggest swing factors in Eugene are guest count, month, and whether the venue includes tables, chairs, and catering or requires you to rent everything.

Variable data table

Typical Eugene, OR wedding costs for 100 guests (2024–2025):

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Catering + bar (per-person, all-in) $9,000 $14,500 $22,000
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $5,500
Florals + decor $1,500 $3,800 $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,400 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Hair + makeup $600 $1,100 $2,200
Stationery + signage $400 $900 $2,000
Cake + desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Officiant $300 $550 $900
Rentals (if not included) $0 $2,200 $6,000
Planner / coordinator $900 (month-of) $2,800 $8,500 (full)
Total estimate $23,300 $44,100 $87,900

Most Eugene couples don't buy every line at the high end. A realistic mid-range total for 100 guests is $30,000–$36,000.

Local context

A few things specific to planning in Eugene:

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a Eugene-specific budget in under two minutes β€” factoring in guest count, season, and which venue type you're targeting β€” then tracks every vendor payment against it.

FAQ

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Eugene?

November through March is the lowest-priced window, with many venues discounting site fees 20–35% versus peak summer. The tradeoff is weather risk and shorter daylight, so budget for indoor space and earlier ceremony times.

How much should I budget for a 150-person wedding in Eugene?

Plan on $38,000–$55,000 for a mid-range 150-guest wedding in Eugene. The jump from 100 to 150 guests mostly hits catering, bar, rentals, and invitations β€” roughly $8,000–$14,000 in added variable costs.

Do Eugene venues usually include tables and chairs?

It varies widely. Wineries and hotel venues typically include tables, standard chairs, and basic linens. Barns, parks, and blank-canvas spaces usually don't, which adds $2,000–$6,000 in rentals for a 100-guest wedding.

How far in advance should I book a Eugene wedding venue?

For a Saturday between June and September, book 12–18 months out. Off-season and weekday weddings are often bookable 4–8 months out, and some venues will discount Friday or Sunday dates by 15–25%.

Is it cheaper to get married in Eugene or Portland?

Eugene averages roughly 15–25% less than Portland for comparable weddings, mostly on venue and catering. Vendor travel fees can narrow the gap if you're importing Portland photographers or florists, so hire locally when you can.

Do I need a wedding planner in Eugene?

A month-of coordinator ($900–$1,800) is worth it for almost every wedding over 75 guests, especially at barn or park venues where you're managing multiple vendors. Full-service planning ($4,500–$8,500) makes sense above $45,000 total budget or if you're planning from out of town.

What's the average cost per guest in Eugene?

Expect $280–$380 per guest for a mid-range Eugene wedding, all-in. That number climbs above $500 per guest for vineyard estates with full plated service and premium bar, and drops under $200 for buffet-style weddings at park or community venues.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Eugene budget β€” with vendor ranges, payment tracking, and guest-count math already done for you. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account