TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Eugene, OR typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. Eugene is roughly 15–20% cheaper than Portland, but peak summer weekends (June–September) push vendor pricing to the top of the range.

Useful summary

At 75 guests you're in the "midsize" sweet spot β€” large enough to justify a real venue and plated or buffet catering, small enough to avoid most per-person scaling penalties. In Eugene that means you can realistically host at a winery in the South Willamette Valley, a downtown loft, or a McKenzie River lodge without blowing past $50K.

What drives your final number:

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for 75 guests in Eugene, OR:

Category Lean ($28K) Typical ($36K) Elevated ($48K)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Catering + service $7,500 $10,500 $14,000
Bar $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,000 $4,000
Stationery + signage $600 $1,000 $1,500
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,300
Hair + makeup $600 $1,000 $1,500
Officiant + license $400 $600 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Rentals + extras $1,000 $1,800 $3,000
Tax, tip, buffer (~8%) $2,280 $2,880 $3,840
Total ~$28,000 ~$36,000 ~$48,000

Per-guest math: Eugene averages roughly $480/guest at the typical tier β€” use this as a quick sanity check if you adjust headcount.

Local context

Venues that work well at 75 guests. Sweet Cheeks Winery and King Estate sit at the premium end; Saginaw Vineyards, Pfeiffer Winery, and Iris Hill are mid-range. For downtown, look at The Gordon Hotel, Ebbert Memorial, or The Vintage. Outdoor options along the McKenzie River and Mount Pisgah are beautiful but require rental-heavy setups (tent, tables, lighting, restrooms) that can add $4,000–$8,000.

Climate planning. Eugene's dry window is roughly late June through mid-September. Outside that, assume a tent or indoor plan B β€” the Willamette Valley gets 45+ inches of rain annually, concentrated October through May. A quality 40x60 tent with sides and lighting runs $2,500–$4,500.

Local cost drivers.

Tipping. Standard in Eugene: 15–20% on catering if not included, $50–$150 per service vendor, 15–20% for hair/makeup. Budget another $800–$1,500 for tips at the typical tier.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot's budget calculator takes your Eugene-specific guest count, venue type, and catering style and gives you a real allocation β€” not a generic percentage chart. You can lock categories you've already booked and it re-balances the rest automatically.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Eugene?

Yes, if you're intentional about trade-offs. At $30K you can cover a mid-range venue, buffet catering, beer and wine bar, a solid photographer, and a DJ β€” but you'll likely skip videography, limit florals to ceremony and head-table pieces, and hold hair/makeup to the couple only.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Eugene?

January, February, and November are the cheapest β€” expect 15–25% off peak venue pricing and easier vendor availability. March and April are also discounted but require strong rain contingency. Avoid late June through September if budget is your top priority.

How much should I budget per guest in Eugene?

Plan on $380–$640 per guest all-in for a 75-person wedding in Eugene. The lean end assumes buffet, beer-and-wine, and a local-vendor-only team; the high end assumes plated dinner, full bar, and premium photography plus video.

Should we hire Eugene vendors or bring in Portland vendors?

Eugene vendors are usually 10–20% cheaper and skip travel fees. Portland vendors make sense only if you've found a specific photographer, florist, or band you love β€” and even then, expect $150–$400 in travel charges per vendor, plus lodging for anyone working past 10 PM.

What's the biggest hidden cost at 75 guests?

Rentals and service fees. If your venue is raw space (barn, winery lawn, park), tables, chairs, linens, glassware, and a dance floor can add $2,500–$5,000. Catering service fees of 18–22% on a $10,000 food bill are another $1,800–$2,200 that couples often forget.

Do we need a wedding planner for a 75-guest Eugene wedding?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 locally) is worth it for almost every couple at this size. A full planner ($5,000–$9,000) is worth it if you're doing a non-traditional venue, a tented outdoor event, or planning from out of state.

How much should we hold back as a buffer?

Reserve 8–10% of your total budget for overruns, tips, and last-minute adds. On a $36,000 wedding that's about $3,000 β€” which reliably gets eaten by alterations, extra rentals, postage, welcome bags, and day-of tips.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Eugene-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes β€” lock the categories you've already booked and let the tool balance the rest. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account