TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Eugene, OR typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–60% of that budget, and Willamette Valley wineries add a 10–20% premium over downtown ballrooms.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, small decisions get multiplied 200 times — so your per-head costs matter more than any single line item. In Eugene, food and beverage is the single biggest lever: expect $110 – $165 per person for plated dinner with beer and wine, and $140 – $210 per person if you add a full bar.

Three things drive the spread:

Your next step is to pick a target total, then reverse-engineer allocations from there — not the other way around.

Variable data table

Typical budget breakdown for a 200-guest Eugene wedding, by tier:

Category Lean ($52K) Mid ($68K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue (site fee, rentals) $7,000 $10,500 $15,000
Catering + bar (200 ppl) $22,000 $30,000 $40,000
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Florals + decor $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Music / DJ or band $1,800 $2,800 $6,000
Stationery + signage $900 $1,400 $2,200
Hair + makeup $700 $1,200 $1,800
Officiant + ceremony $400 $700 $1,200
Cake + desserts $700 $1,100 $1,800
Transportation $600 $1,000 $1,800
Other (favors, tips, marriage license, buffer) $5,400 $800

Per-guest averages: $260 (lean), $340 (mid), $440 (elevated).

Local context

Eugene has a real advantage over Portland or the coast: venues are 15–25% cheaper, and you still get access to Willamette Valley wine country without paying destination-wedding pricing.

Common 200-guest venues:

Climate planning matters. Eugene gets roughly 45 inches of rain a year, concentrated October through May. If you're outdoor-ceremony focused, July through September is the safest window, and even then you want a tent contingency. Tent rentals for 200 guests run $3,500 – $7,000 locally.

Local cost drivers to watch:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Instead of guessing, plug your headcount, date, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget planner — it'll generate a Eugene-specific allocation in under two minutes, and flag the line items most couples underestimate at 200 guests (rentals, tips, and day-of coordination).

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Eugene?

It's tight but doable. At $50K you're at roughly $250 per guest, which means a non-peak date, beer-and-wine bar, buffet-style catering, and a venue that includes tables and chairs. Expect to cut videography, a live band, and premium florals to make it work.

What's the average cost per guest in Eugene?

Plan on $260 – $440 per guest all-in for a full-service wedding, with most couples landing around $340. Catering and bar typically account for $110 – $210 of that; the rest is fixed costs (photography, florals, venue) spread across the headcount.

How much should I set aside for the bar alone?

For 200 guests over a 5-hour reception, beer and wine runs $3,500 – $5,500, and full open bar runs $8,000 – $13,000. Oregon allows licensed caterers to handle bar service, which is usually cheaper than a separate bartending contract.

When should we book our venue for 200 guests?

At least 12 – 16 months out for a Saturday between June and October. Eugene's larger venues — especially wineries and the downtown ballrooms — book that far ahead for peak-season weekends. Off-season or Friday/Sunday dates have more flexibility at 6 – 9 months.

Do we need a tent if the venue is outdoors?

Yes — plan for it even in summer. Eugene's weather can turn, and insurance alone is a reason most couples reserve a tent as a backup. A 40×80 tent for 200 guests runs $3,500 – $7,000 including sides, lighting, and delivery.

What's the biggest budget mistake at 200 guests?

Underestimating rentals and the "other" category. Couples focus on venue and catering, then get surprised by $4,000 – $8,000 in tables, chairs, linens, glassware, tips, and coordination they didn't price in. Build a 10% buffer into your total from day one.

Can we save money by having the ceremony and reception at the same venue?

Usually yes — expect to save $1,500 – $3,500 on a second site fee, transportation, and duplicate florals. It also compresses your timeline, which reduces photography hours and rental windows.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, line-by-line Eugene budget for your 200-guest wedding in minutes — no spreadsheets, no guesswork. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account