TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Escondido, CA typically runs $48,000 – $82,000, with most couples landing near $62,000. Expect about 45% of your budget to go toward venue and catering, driven by North San Diego County service minimums and wine-country venue fees.
Useful summary
Escondido sits in San Diego County's inland wine corridor, and that shapes your numbers. You'll pay less than coastal La Jolla or downtown San Diego, but more than Temecula or inland Riverside County. For 150 guests, your biggest levers are:
- Food and beverage per head — the single largest swing factor, usually $110–$220 per guest all-in.
- Venue type — a winery estate in the San Pasqual Valley costs more than a community hall or private backyard.
- Saturday peak season (May–October) — adds 15–25% over a Friday or Sunday in the off months.
- Bar style — full open bar vs. beer/wine only can move $3,000–$6,000 at this guest count.
Plan on $320 – $550 per guest as your working range before you add rings, rehearsal dinner, or honeymoon.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Escondido wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($48K) | Mid ($62K) | Elevated ($82K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + service | $15,000 | $21,000 | $28,500 |
| Bar + beverage | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Florals + decor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,800 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,500 | $2,400 |
| Officiant | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Rentals (extras) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Gratuities + tax buffer | $2,200 | $3,600 | $5,400 |
| Total | ~$48,000 | ~$69,500 | ~$114,000 |
The mid-tier row lands slightly above the $62K average because it includes a full planner; many couples near the median use a month-of coordinator only, which pulls the total back toward $62K.
Local context
Venue landscape. Escondido's signature venues are in the San Pasqual Valley and Highland Valley — think estate wineries, olive ranches, and avocado-grove properties. Site fees for 150 guests typically run $6,500–$13,000. Alternatives include the California Center for the Arts Escondido (civic-style, often lower food minimums), Kit Carson Park rentals for ceremony, and private ranches off Bear Valley Parkway.
Climate and season. Escondido is hot and dry inland — June through September afternoons routinely hit 90°F+. Budget for shade structures, fans, or tenting with side walls (add $1,500–$4,000). Evenings cool fast in the valley, so heaters from November through April are close to mandatory ($400–$900).
Local cost drivers.
- San Diego County sales tax (7.75%) applies to rentals and catering.
- Service charges at full-service venues run 20–24% on food and beverage.
- Many wineries require you use their in-house bar program, which locks you into their per-bottle or per-hour rates.
- Guest lodging is tighter than you'd think — blocks at Welk Resort, the Courtyard, or nearby Rancho Bernardo Inn book up 8–10 months out for Saturdays.
What 150 guests actually means here. You're past the threshold where backyard weddings get cheap. At 150, you'll need commercial-grade restrooms, a dance floor rental, a 40×80 tent minimum if outdoors, and a kitchen or catering prep area. That pushes a "DIY backyard" wedding toward $40,000 anyway — often within 10% of booking a turnkey venue.
Internal links
Start with the calculator to model your own numbers, then use the budget guide to decide which categories to protect and which to trim. If your guest count is still fluid, compare smaller counts side-by-side:
- Price out different headcounts before you send save-the-dates.
- Use the checklist to sequence deposits so you're not front-loaded in month one.
- Build a category-by-category plan, not a single lump sum.
See the Related section below for direct links.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a realistic Escondido-specific number is to plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It returns a category breakdown in under two minutes and flags categories where you're above or below local averages.
FAQ
Is $62,000 really typical for 150 guests in Escondido?
Yes, for a mid-tier Saturday wedding at a winery or ranch venue with full catering, photo/video, florals, and a DJ. Couples doing a Friday or Sunday off-season wedding with beer-and-wine bar and a coordinator (not a full planner) regularly come in at $48,000–$54,000 for the same guest count.
What's the cheapest realistic way to host 150 guests in Escondido?
A Friday or Sunday at a lower-minimum venue like the California Center for the Arts or a community space, with taco or BBQ catering ($55–$75 per person), beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. That package typically lands $38,000–$46,000 all-in, including gratuities.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
For 150 guests, plan on $16,500–$30,000 for food and service combined. Plated dinners at winery venues run $140–$200 per person; buffets and family-style drop to $95–$140; food trucks or taco bars can come in at $65–$90 per person with lower service charges.
Do Escondido venues require in-house catering?
Many estate and winery venues do, or they restrict you to a preferred vendor list of 3–6 caterers. That matters because it caps your ability to shop price. Always ask for the full preferred-vendor list and the service-charge percentage before you sign.
How much should I set aside for weather contingencies?
For a May–October outdoor Escondido wedding, budget $1,500–$4,000 for shade, fans, and a tent sidewall option. For November–April, budget $400–$1,200 for patio heaters. Skipping this is the most common regret for inland San Diego County couples.
What's a reasonable tip and gratuity buffer?
Plan for 5–7% of your total budget as gratuities and unplanned overages. On a $62,000 wedding that's roughly $3,500. Tips typically go to catering staff (if not included in service charge), bartenders, hair/makeup, DJ, and delivery drivers.
How far out should I book at this budget and guest count?
For a Saturday in peak season (May–October) at a top Escondido winery or estate venue, book 10–14 months out. Off-season Fridays and Sundays often have availability 5–7 months out. Catering and photography follow the venue by 1–2 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and California averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — San Diego metro
- San Diego County Treasurer-Tax Collector (sales tax rate)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey (event services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Model a realistic Escondido budget for your exact guest count, venue type, and priorities in under two minutes — then share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account