TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Escondido, CA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000 — roughly $520 per guest. Expect venue and catering to consume about 55% of the budget, driven by North County San Diego's vineyard and estate pricing.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person venue minimums and catering quotes start to work in your favor, but you're still paying North County San Diego rates. Escondido sits between Temecula wine country pricing and coastal San Diego pricing — cheaper than La Jolla or Rancho Santa Fe, but noticeably pricier than inland Riverside County.

What drives your number up or down: - Saturday evening in May, June, September, or October can add 15–25% versus a Friday or Sunday. - Full bar vs. beer and wine is a $3,000–$6,000 swing at this headcount. - Plated dinner vs. buffet or family-style adds roughly $15–$30 per plate. - In-house catering at venues like The Grand Tradition or Orfila is often required and sets a hard floor on food cost.

Variable data table

Realistic category ranges for a 100-guest Escondido wedding:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $8,000 – $16,000 18%
Catering (food + service) $12,000 – $20,000 28%
Bar & beverages $3,500 – $7,500 10%
Photography $4,500 – $8,500 11%
Videography $3,000 – $6,500 8%
Flowers & décor $4,000 – $9,000 11%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $6,500 6%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $6,000 6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,800 1%
Hair & makeup $800 – $2,000 1%
Total $42,000 – $68,000 100%

Add a 5–8% contingency (roughly $2,500–$4,000) for tastings, tips, and the inevitable "we didn't plan for that" line items.

Local context

Escondido's venue landscape is shaped by three things: wine country, avocado groves, and canyon views.

Internal links

If you're still stress-testing the number, these will help you pressure-test it:

Tool CTA

Our budget calculator takes your 100-guest headcount, Escondido ZIP code, and priorities (say, photography over flowers) and returns a line-item plan with local vendor benchmarks. You can adjust any category and see the total update live.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Escondido?

Yes, $50,000 is realistic and slightly above the local median for 100 guests. You'll need to make deliberate trade-offs — typically choosing a Friday or Sunday date, beer and wine instead of full bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a photographer without a second shooter. Couples who pick a single splurge category (usually venue or photography) land here comfortably.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Escondido?

Around $28,000–$34,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday off-season date (January, February, or August heat aside), use a lower-cost venue like Felicita Park or a private estate with minimal rentals, do a buffet or taco bar, serve beer and wine only, and keep florals simple. Below $28,000 usually requires skipping videography, live music, or formal catering.

How much does catering cost per person in Escondido?

Plated dinners run $95–$160 per person at full-service venues once service charge and tax are added. Buffet and family-style typically run $75–$130 per person all-in. Food-truck and taco catering can drop to $45–$70 per person, but you'll still need rentals for plates, glassware, and service staff if the venue doesn't provide them.

Do Escondido venues require in-house catering?

Many do. Orfila Vineyards, The Grand Tradition, and most hotel venues require in-house or a preferred-vendor list. Private estates, Felicita Park, and some winery venues allow outside catering, which can save 15–25% on food cost but adds rental and staffing logistics.

What's the tipping expectation for vendors in San Diego County?

Standard guidance: 15–20% of their fee for hair/makeup and transportation; $50–$200 per person for catering staff, bartenders, and delivery drivers; and $100–$300 for planners, photographers, DJs, and officiants (optional but common). Many venue contracts already include a 20–24% service charge — read carefully before double-tipping.

When should we book vendors for an Escondido wedding?

Lock your venue 10–14 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Photographer, caterer (if separate), and band/DJ should be booked 8–12 months out. Florist, officiant, and hair/makeup 4–6 months out. Saturday dates at Orfila and The Grand Tradition routinely sell out more than a year ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 100-guest budget with Escondido pricing baked in and track every deposit and balance in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account