A 150-guest wedding in Elk Grove, CA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with a realistic mid-range target of around $54,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, and Sacramento-area vendor pricing sits about 10–15% below San Francisco Bay Area rates but above Central Valley markets like Modesto or Fresno.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're squarely in "mid-size wedding" territory β€” large enough that per-person costs (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) dominate your budget, and small enough that most Elk Grove and greater Sacramento venues can comfortably host you without a tent upgrade.

Here's what actually drives the number:

If your number has to start with a 3, you're looking at a Friday/Sunday wedding, a restaurant or backyard venue, simplified florals, and a shorter photo package. If you want a full Saturday production with a planner, plated dinner, and a band, plan for $60,000+.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest Elk Grove wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($42K) Mid ($54K) Elevated ($68K)
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $7,500 $11,000
Catering + service (150 @ $85–$165 pp) $13,000 $18,500 $25,000
Bar + beverage $4,000 $6,500 $9,500
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $1,800 $3,000 $4,500
Florals + decor $3,200 $5,000 $8,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,800 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $6,000
Stationery + signage $700 $1,200 $2,000
Cake / desserts $600 $1,000 $1,800
Hair + makeup $900 $1,500 $2,500
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Transportation $500 $1,000 $1,800
Rentals (extra) $800 $1,500 $3,000
Gratuities + buffer $3,200 $4,900 $6,000
Total $42,000 $64,000 $100,000

Note: "Mid" packs a lot in. Most couples land between Lean and Mid β€” call it $48K–$58K β€” for a 150-person Saturday wedding done well.

Local context

Venue options. Elk Grove couples typically choose from four pools:

Climate and season. Summer afternoons routinely hit 95–105Β°F from late June through August. Outdoor ceremonies at 2 PM are punishing; most couples shift to 5:30 PM or later, or book April, May, October, or early November. Tented receptions need climate control ($1,500–$3,500) roughly five months of the year.

Catering. Local favorites β€” Mulvaney's B&L, Taylor's Kitchen, Randall Selland hospitality group, Hawks Provisions β€” run $120–$175 per person for plated service including staff. BBQ and taco catering (Urban Roots, Buckhorn) can bring per-person costs down to $55–$85.

Cost drivers unique to the region. Saturdays May–October book 9–14 months out; wine country venues often require you to use their in-house or approved caterer, which can add 20–30% vs. an open-caterer venue.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Rather than forcing your wedding into someone else's spreadsheet, plug your actual guest count, Elk Grove zip, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It returns a category-by-category allocation based on local vendor pricing and flags categories you're under- or over-spending in.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in Elk Grove, CA?

Most Elk Grove couples with 150 guests spend between $48,000 and $60,000 for a Saturday wedding with a plated dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and florals. You can reasonably land at $42,000 with Friday/Sunday booking and buffet catering, or push past $75,000 with a live band, videographer, and premium venue.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan for $180–$280 per guest in variable costs (food, bar, rentals, stationery, favors, cake). At 150 guests, that's $27,000–$42,000 of your budget that scales directly with headcount. Cutting 20 guests saves roughly $4,000–$5,600 β€” often the easiest lever to pull.

What percentage of my budget should go to venue and catering?

Combined, venue and food/bar typically consume 50–58% of a 150-guest Elk Grove budget β€” roughly $27,000–$34,000 on a $54,000 total. If either category is pushing past 35% on its own, you'll struggle to afford photography, florals, and attire at the quality level you likely want.

Is it cheaper to get married on a weekday in Sacramento County?

Yes β€” Friday and Sunday weddings typically save 10–20% on venue fees and often free up top-tier photographers and caterers who are booked solid on Saturdays. Monday–Thursday weddings can save 25–35% but create guest attendance problems; expect a 10–15% drop in RSVP yes rates.

Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests?

At 150 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800) is close to mandatory β€” someone has to run the timeline so your family isn't working. A full-service planner ($5,000–$9,000 locally) is worth it if you're getting married outside Elk Grove, using a blank-slate venue, or both partners work full-time.

How far in advance should I book vendors for an Elk Grove wedding?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for peak season Saturdays, and photographer plus caterer within 30 days of the venue. DJ, florist, and planner follow at 6–9 months. Wine country venues (Clarksburg, Herald) and top Sacramento photographers routinely book 14+ months ahead for May, June, September, and October dates.

What's a realistic contingency buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as contingency β€” $4,300–$5,400 on a $54,000 wedding. It covers overages you won't see coming: guest count creep, vendor overtime, late rental adds, gratuities, and the "we should really have a ceremony arbor" decision at month eight.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 150-guest Elk Grove budget in under five minutes, with category allocations tuned to local vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account