TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Elk Grove, CA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect catering and venue to absorb roughly 55% of that total, with Sacramento-area vendor pricing slightly below San Francisco but above Central Valley markets.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Elk Grove, you're planning a mid-size wedding in a suburb that pulls vendors from Sacramento, Folsom, and the Delta. That keeps your options wide but your prices firmly in Greater Sacramento territory β meaningfully cheaper than the Bay Area, noticeably more than Stockton or Modesto.
A realistic working budget breakdown:
- Lean / DIY-friendly: $28,000 β $34,000
- Typical: $38,000 β $48,000
- Elevated: $55,000 β $75,000+
The biggest swing factor at 100 guests is per-plate catering ($85β$165/person locally) and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, linens, and a kitchen. An all-inclusive venue can shift $4,000β$8,000 of rentals off your line items.
Variable data table
Estimated allocation for a typical $42,000 budget, 100 guests, Elk Grove area:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $4,500 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $9,500 β $16,500 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $2,800 β $6,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,500 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,200 β $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 β $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Rentals & lighting | 3% | $1,000 β $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 6% | $1,800 β $4,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $3,800 β $4,500 |
Per-guest math: at the typical tier, you're spending roughly $420 per guest, with about $170 of that going directly to feeding and pouring drinks for them.
Local context
Elk Grove sits 15 miles south of downtown Sacramento, which shapes your budget in specific ways:
- Venue types nearby: vineyard estates in the Sacramento Delta and Clarksburg, barn and ranch venues in Wilton and Galt, golf clubs (Stone Lake, Valley Hi), the Elk Grove Regional Park pavilions for budget ceremonies, and hotel ballrooms along Highway 99 and in midtown Sacramento.
- Climate: summers run 95β105Β°F from late June through September, so outdoor receptions need shade structures, misting fans, or a 5β7 PM start. Spring (AprilβMay) and fall (late SeptemberβOctober) are peak season and price accordingly β expect a 10β20% premium on Saturdays.
- Service tax & gratuity: California sales tax in Elk Grove is 8.75%, applied to food, rentals, and most service items. Most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on top.
- Vendor sourcing: photographers, florists, and DJs typically come from Sacramento, Folsom, or Roseville. Bay Area vendors will charge a travel fee (often $300β$800) to come east.
- Bar rules: many local venues require a licensed bartender and ABC permit for any alcohol service β budget $400β$800 for the bartender plus $150β$300 for the day-of permit if you supply your own alcohol.
A common Elk Grove move: cut $3,000β$6,000 by hosting a Friday or Sunday wedding in shoulder season (March or November), and another $2,000β$4,000 by choosing a venue that includes tables, chairs, and basic linens.
Internal links
- Build your own number with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count, region, and priorities.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns and where to cut without anyone noticing.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence your vendor bookings so you lock in pricing before annual increases hit.
Comparing guest counts? See similar breakdowns at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a starting point. To see what your specific guest count, venue type, and priorities work out to β with line-item adjustments you can actually save and revisit β use the WeddingBot Budget Calculator. It generates a personalized allocation in under 3 minutes and saves it to your planning dashboard.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Elk Grove?
Plan for $32,000 β $58,000 total, with $42,000 being the realistic middle. That assumes a standard venue, plated or buffet catering, photography, DJ, flowers, and attire. Cut closer to $28,000 by choosing a Friday/Sunday off-season date and a venue that includes rentals.
What does catering actually cost per person in the Sacramento area?
Expect $85 β $165 per guest for food, before service charge and tax. Buffets and family-style sit at the lower end ($85β$110), plated dinners at $115β$140, and elevated stations or duet plates at $140β$165. Add 18β22% service and 8.75% sales tax to your subtotal.
Is it cheaper to get married in Elk Grove than Sacramento or the Bay Area?
Slightly cheaper than midtown Sacramento (5β10% on venue fees) and significantly cheaper than the Bay Area (often 25β40% less on venue and catering). However, top-tier photographers and florists charge similar rates regardless of which Sacramento-area city you book.
How much should I set aside for a buffer or unexpected costs?
Hold back 10% of your total budget β about $3,800β$4,500 on a $42,000 plan. Common surprises include vendor overtime, last-minute guest additions, alterations, marriage license fees ($85β$110 in Sacramento County), tips, and weather contingencies for outdoor venues.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Elk Grove?
A full-service planner isn't required, but a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,500) pays for itself at this size. Most local venues either require one or strongly recommend it because they don't manage your vendors, timeline, or setup themselves.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding here?
Around $22,000 β $26,000 if you use a public venue (Elk Grove Regional Park, a community hall, or a backyard), do a daytime brunch reception with limited bar, hire emerging photographers, and DIY flowers and stationery. Going much lower at this guest count usually means cutting catering quality in ways guests notice.
When should I book vendors to lock in current pricing?
Book your venue, photographer, and caterer 9β14 months out for spring or fall dates. Sacramento-area vendors typically raise rates 5β10% each January, so a fall 2025 booking signed in early 2025 can save $1,500β$3,000 versus waiting until summer.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- Sacramento County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Elk Grove budget for your 100 guests in under 3 minutes β adjust priorities, save versions, and share with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account