TL;DR: A typical wedding in Elgin, IL runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $40,000 all-in. Expect to spend roughly half of that on venue and catering combined, with Fox River Valley venues and Chicago-adjacent vendor pricing as the two biggest cost drivers.
H1 with Location/Variant
This page covers the average wedding cost in Elgin, IL and the surrounding Fox Valley — including Elgin proper, South Elgin, St. Charles, Geneva, and nearby Kane County communities where most Elgin couples source vendors.
Useful Summary
Elgin sits in a pricing sweet spot: cheaper than downtown Chicago (often by 25–35%) but more expensive than rural Illinois markets because most photographers, florists, and caterers travel in from the Chicago metro and charge metro rates.
Here's what that means in practice:
- Budget wedding (60–80 guests): $18,000 – $28,000
- Mid-range wedding (100–130 guests): $32,000 – $52,000
- Higher-end wedding (150+ guests): $55,000 – $90,000+
The biggest swing factor is day of the week and season. A Saturday in June at a Fox River venue can cost double a Friday in March at the same space. Shifting to a Thursday, Friday, or Sunday typically saves 20–35% on venue fees alone.
Variable Data Table
Typical category breakdown for a 110-guest Elgin wedding at the ~$40,000 midpoint:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + ceremony fee) | $5,000 – $10,000 | 18% |
| Catering & bar (110 guests) | $11,000 – $18,000 | 35% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $5,000 | 8% |
| Florals & decor | $2,500 – $6,000 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 – $4,000 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 – $1,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 – $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant, licenses, tips | $800 – $1,800 | 2% |
Bar service is worth calling out separately: a full open bar in Illinois runs $35–$60 per guest for 4–5 hours, and Elgin venues are split between in-house bar packages and BYO-liquor arrangements where you supply alcohol and pay a corkage/bartending fee.
Local Context
A few Elgin-specific realities that shape your budget:
- Fox River venues charge a premium. Waterfront and historic properties along the Fox River (including spaces in Elgin, South Elgin, St. Charles, and Geneva) command $6,000–$12,000 site fees in peak season. Hotel ballrooms in the I-90 corridor and banquet halls along Randall Road are usually 30–40% cheaper.
- Peak season is tight and expensive. May through October is booked 12–18 months out. January, February, and early March are your best discount windows, with many vendors offering 15–25% off peak pricing.
- Weather drives indoor/tent costs. Outdoor ceremonies are beautiful in September but risky in April and October. A tent rental with sidewalls, lighting, and flooring adds $4,000–$9,000 — budget for it or have a firm indoor backup.
- Sales tax and service charges add up. Illinois sales tax plus a typical 20–22% catering service charge means the "per-plate" number you're quoted is really 28–30% higher on the final invoice. Always ask vendors for an all-in quote.
- Chicago vendors will travel. Many Elgin couples book photographers, florists, and bands based in Chicago or Oak Park. Expect a $150–$400 travel fee but often better portfolios than Elgin-exclusive vendors.
Internal Links
- For a full planning roadmap that works alongside your budget, start with the Complete Wedding Planning Guide.
- To build your category-by-category spend plan, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See cost benchmarks for Houston, TX, Dallas, TX, and Austin, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Elgin budget in under a minute — plug in your guest count, season, and priorities, and we'll return a realistic range, a category breakdown, and a shortlist of local vendors that fit.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Elgin, IL?
The average wedding in Elgin, IL costs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with the median landing around $40,000. Couples doing smaller 60–80 guest weddings typically spend $18,000–$28,000, while larger or Fox River waterfront weddings can reach $75,000+.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $300–$450 per guest all-in for a mid-range Elgin wedding. Catering and bar alone account for roughly $150–$220 of that, with the rest covering the flat costs (venue, photography, flowers) spread across your headcount.
Is Elgin cheaper than getting married in Chicago?
Yes, typically 25–35% cheaper on venue and catering than comparable downtown Chicago venues. Photography, florals, and entertainment don't drop as much because those vendors often serve the whole metro and charge similar rates regardless of venue location.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Elgin?
January, February, and early March offer the deepest discounts, with many vendors cutting 15–25% off peak pricing. Friday or Sunday weddings in any month also run 20–30% less than the same Saturday, and November and early December can be surprisingly affordable outside of holiday weekends.
How far in advance should I book Elgin venues?
Book your venue 12–18 months out for a Saturday between May and October. Off-season and weekday dates can sometimes be booked inside 6 months, but popular Fox River and historic venues fill their summer Saturdays nearly two years ahead.
What's not included in most Elgin venue quotes?
Venue rental quotes usually exclude catering service charge (20–22%), sales tax, bar service, rentals (linens, upgraded chairs), and gratuities. Always ask the venue for a sample fully-loaded invoice for your expected guest count so there are no surprises.
Do I need a tent or rain backup for an outdoor Elgin wedding?
Yes. Chicago-area weather is unpredictable April through October, and a proper tent with sidewalls, lighting, and flooring adds $4,000–$9,000. Many Fox Valley venues have an indoor Plan B included — confirm it in writing before you book.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Chicago Metro
- Wedding Report — Illinois Market Cost Data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Elgin wedding budget in under a minute — guest count, priorities, and season in, full category breakdown out. create_free_account